[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 351-360

EnsurepassQUESTION 351 You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You modify the properties of a system driver and you restart Server1.   You discover that Server1 continuously restarts without starting Windows Server 2012 R2.   You need to start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 in the least amount of time.   The solution must minimize the amount of data loss.   Which Advanced Boot Option should you select?   A. Repair Your Computer B. Disable Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 341-350

EnsurepassQUESTION 341 HOTSPOT Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and configured.   For all users, you are deploying smart cards for logon. You are using an enrollment agent to enroll the smart card certificates for the users.   You need to configure the Contoso Smartcard Logon certificate template to support Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 331-340

EnsurepassQUESTION 331 RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following is (or are) feature(s) of RODC?   A. All of these B. Filtered Attribute Sets C. Unidirectional Replication D. Read-only DNS   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 332 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2.   You Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 321-330

EnsurepassQUESTION 321 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1.   A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1.   You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe.   Which virtual machine setting should you configure?   A. BIOS B. Network Adapter Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 311-320

EnsurepassQUESTION 311 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.   HVServer1 hosts 10 generation 1 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.   You install Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 301-310

EnsurepassQUESTION 301 You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces:   Data Users Backups Primordial   You add an additional hard disk to Server1.   You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk.   Which storage space contains the new disk?   A. Primordial B. Data C. Backups D. Users   Correct Answer: A Explanation: New Disks (Unallocated space) added to Primordial space. References: Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 291-300

EnsurepassQUESTION 291 You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. Server1 is located in an isolated network that cannot access the Internet.   On Server1, you install a new virtual machine named VM1. VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials and connects to a private virtual network.   After 30 days, you discover that VM1 shuts down every 60 minutes.   You need to resolve the issue that causes VM1 to shut down every 60 minutes.   What should Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 281-290

EnsurepassQUESTION 281 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.   DirectAccess is deployed to the network.   Remote users connect to the DirectAccess server by using a variety of network speeds.   The remote users report that sometimes their connection is very slow.   You need to minimize Group Policy processing across all wireless wide area network (WWAN) connections.   Which Group Policy setting Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 271-280

EnsurepassQUESTION 271 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed.   You plan to replicate virtual machines between Server1 and Server2. The replication will be encrypted by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).   You need to request a certificate on Server1 to ensure that the virtual machine replication is encrypted.   Which two intended purposes should Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 261-270

EnsurepassQUESTION 261 You have decided to install Windows Server 2012 R2 by choosing the Service Core Installation option. If you want to install, configure or uninstall server roles remotely, what tool would you use?   A. Windows PowerShell B. Any of these C. Server Manager D. Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT)   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Initial Correct Answer: Windows PowerShell (Only PowerShell can be used to manage server roles remotely to a server core installation.) Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 241-250

EnsurepassQUESTION 241 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.   An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1.   You make a change to GPO1.   You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort.   Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 231-240

EnsurepassQUESTION 231 You create a new virtual disk in a storage pool by using the New Virtual Disk Wizard.   You discover that the new virtual disk has a write-back cache of 1 GB.   You need to ensure that the virtual disk has a write-back cache of 5 GB.   What should you do?   A. Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Resize-VirtualDisk cmdlet B. Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Set-VirtualDisk cmdlet C. Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-StorageSubSystemVirtualDisk Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 251-260

EnsurepassQUESTION 251 HOTSPOT You have a Hyper-V host named HYPERV1. HYPERV1 hosts a virtual machine named DC1.   You need to prevent the clock on DC1 from synchronizing from the clock on HYPERV1.   What should you configure?   To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.     Correct Answer:                                           QUESTION 252 HOTSPOT Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 221-230

EnsurepassQUESTION 221 You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1.   The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk.   Which Diskpart command should you use?   A. Automount B. Convert C. Expand D. Attach   Correct Answer: B Explanation: You will need to convert the disk to a GPT since GPT disks allows for partitioning and Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 211-220

EnsurepassQUESTION 211 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs WindowsServer 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.   You need to ensure that only computers that send a statement of health are checked for Network Access Protection (NAP) health requirements.   Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 181-190

EnsurepassQUESTION 181 Is the following statement about Hyper-V true or false? Hyper-V does not support wireless networks.   A. True B. False   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Hyper-V 2012 supports wireless (one of my VM is currently connected to internet using the wifi card of my laptop...) True that in 2008 R2 it was not supported (unless many customizations, i know it as i did it)     QUESTION 182 You deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 191-200

EnsurepassQUESTION 191 HOTSPOT Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed.   You need to make configuration changes to the Windows Token-based Agent role service.   Which tool should you use?   To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 192 Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 201-210

EnsurepassQUESTION 201 You have a DNS server named DNS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.   On DNS1, you create a standard primary DNS zone named adatum.com.   You need to change the frequency that secondary name servers will replicate the zone from DNS1.   Which type of DNS record should you modify?   A. Name server (NS) B. Start of authority (SOA) C. Host information (HINFO) D. Service location (SRV)   Correct Answer: B Explanation: The time to live is specified Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 171-180

EnsurepassQUESTION 171 A global catalog server is available to directory clients when Domain Name System (DNS) servers can locate it as a global catalog server. In which order do the following events need to occur before the catalog server is ready?   A) The Net Logon service on the domain controller has updated DNS with globalcatalogspecific service (SRV) resource records. B) The isGlobalCatalogReadyrootDSE attribute is set to TRUE. C) The global catalog receives replication of read-only replicas Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 141-150

EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V hosts contains several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.   You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines.   You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB).   Which virtual machine settings should you configure?   A. DHCP guard B. Port mirroring C. Router guard D. MAC address   Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 151-160

EnsurepassQUESTION 151 You have a server named Corel that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Corel has the Hyper-V server role installed. Corel has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors. You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails. What should you use?   A. New-NetSwitchTeam B. Install-Feature C. Add-NetSwitchTeamMember D. Netsh.exe   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 161-170

EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2003. Windows Server 2008 R2.or Windows Server 2012 R2.   A support technician accidentally deletes a user account named User1.   You need to use tombstone reanimation to restore the User1 account.   Which tool should you use?   A. Active Directory Administrative Center B. Ntdsutil C. Ldp D. Esentutl   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 121-130

EnsurepassQUESTION 121 HOTSPOT You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.   From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command:   Remove-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell.   In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are unavailable on Server1.   Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.     Correct Answer:           QUESTION Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 131-140

EnsurepassQUESTION 131 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.   You need to uninstall Active Directory from DC5 manually.   Which tool should you use?   A. The Remove-ADComputercmdlet B. The ntdsutil.exe command C. The dsamain.exe command D. The Remove-WindowsFeaturecmdlet   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh472163.aspx#BKMK_RemoveSM Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 101-110

EnsurepassQUESTION 101 A server named Server01 is running Server Core at your companies IT house. It is already configured with the AD DS role but you also want to add AD CS to the server. What must you do to add Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) to this server?   A. Reinstall the server with the full version of Windows Server 2008 B. Install the AD CS role C. Install the RODC role D. Install the AD FS role   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Server 2012 allows AD Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 111-120

EnsurepassQUESTION 111 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012.   The domain contains an Edge Server named Server1. Server1 is configured as a DirectAccess server. Server1 has the following settings:   Internal DNS name: Server1.contoso.com External DNS name: da1.contoso.com Internal IPv6 address: 2002:cla8:6a:3333::l External IPv4 address: 65.55.37.62   Your company uses split-brain DNS for the contoso.com Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 81-90

EnsurepassQUESTION 81 HOTSPOT Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed.   Server1 and Server2 have different processor models from the same manufacturer.   On Server1, you plan to create a virtual machine named VM1. Eventually, VM1 will be exported to Server2.   You need to ensure that when you import VM1 to Server2, you can start VM1 from saved snapshots.   What should Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 91-100

EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1.   You create a global group named RODC_Admins.   You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the software on RODC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active Directory objects.   What should you do?   A. From Active Directory Users and Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 61-70

EnsurepassQUESTION 61 Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10.   On DC10, the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails.   You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service.   You restore the SYSVOL folder.   You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10.   Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (November) Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 71-80

EnsurepassQUESTION 71 HOTSPOT You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 does not have Internet connectivity.   All roles are removed completely from Server1.   You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:Source folder.   You need to install the DNS Server server role on Server1.   Which folder should you use as the source?   To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.   Correct Answer:     Read more [...]
1 2 3