[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 91-100

Ensurepass  QUESTION 91 Fill in the blank with the appropriate word. A ____________ printer is a type of printer that is connected directly to a computer.   Correct Answer: local Explanation: A local printer is a type of printer that is connected directly to a computer. If a printer is a universal serial bus (USB) model, Windows should automatically detect it and begin installation when it is plugged in. If a user is installing a wireless printer that connects to his computer over a wireless Read more [...]

[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 111-120

Ensurepass  QUESTION 111 DRAG DROP Choose and reorder the steps to share using Advanced Sharing.     Correct Answer:   Explanation: Take the following steps to share using Advanced Sharing: 1. Right-click a drive or folder and click Share with. 2. In the appeared dialog box, click Advanced Sharing. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation. 3. In the Advanced Sharing dialog box, select the Share this folder Read more [...]

[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 81-90

Ensurepass  QUESTION 81 You need to remotely control another computer by using a Remote Desktop connection. Where should you start the Remote Desktop Connection client?   A. From the Actions menu in Windows Live Messenger B. From the User Accounts settings in Control Panel C. From the Accessories folder in All Programs D. From the Internet Options dialog box in Internet Explorer   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 82 Which is a potential risk when redirecting a Read more [...]

[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 61-70

Ensurepass  QUESTION 61 You want to connect to a wireless access point. You need to view a list of available networks. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)   A. Click the network icon in the notification area. B. From Control Panel, use Windows Mobility Center. C. From Control Panel, use Network and Sharing Center. D. From Control Panel, use Sync Center. E. From Control Panel, use Ease of Access.   Correct Read more [...]

[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 71-80

Ensurepass  QUESTION 71 You need to find out whether your computer can run a program that performs resource- intensive tasks. Which Windows feature should you use?   A. System Configuration Utility B. Memory Diagnostics Tool C. Reliability and Performance Monitor D. Windows Experience Index   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 72 Which feature ensures that the latest device drivers are installed on your computer?   A. Reliability and Performance Monitor Read more [...]

[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 51-60

Ensurepass  QUESTION 51 Which Windows feature will allow you to run automated scripts on a remote computer?   A. Windows Remote Management B. Remote Access Services C. Remote Desktop Connection D. Virtual Private Network   Correct Answer: A           QUESTION 52 Which Windows 7 feature should you use to ensure that only administrators can install new software?   A. Network and Sharing Center B. User Account Control C. Microsoft Read more [...]

[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 31-40

Ensurepass  QUESTION 31 Which feature allows you to change the display resolution of a computer monitor?   A. Computer Management Console B. System Configuration Tool C. Appearance and Personalization D. Device Manager   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 32 Which file system is designed for transfer of large files between a perso nal computer and flash devices?   A. FAT16 file system B. FAT32 file system C. exFAT file system D. NTFS file system Read more [...]

[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 41-50

Ensurepass  QUESTION 41 You attempt to update your video driver. Your screen stops responding. You need to be able to restore the previous video driver. Which Windows feature should you use?   A. Disk Defragmenter B. Disk Cleanup C. Check Disk (Chkdsk) D. Safe Mode   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 42 You need to be able to access a file stored in a shared folder on your network even when you are disconnected from the network. What should you do?   A. Read more [...]

[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 11-20

Ensurepass  QUESTION 11 Which action will trigger a user account control (UAC) prompt in Windows?   A. Accessing the Internet B. Changing the time zone C. Installing a new program D. Restarting Windows E. Changing settings in the Display Properties dialog box   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 12 Where will you find information about removing computer viruses?   A. Help and Support B. System Restore C. Disk Cleanup D. System Information   Read more [...]

[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 21-30

Ensurepass  QUESTION 21 Your computer is slow to start, and file access in Windows is slow. Which Windows feature should you use to improve performance?   A. System Restore B. windows Defender C. Disk Defragmenter D. Disk Format   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 22 Which feature ensures that your personal computer always has th e latest patches and fixes for the operating system?   A. Reliability and Performance Monitor B. Programs and Features Read more [...]

[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass   QUESTION 1 PowerShell is used to:   A. monitor user keystrokes. B. repair damaged hard disk drive sectors. C. automate a routine task. D. extend the life of the battery.   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 2 Windows Aero is a:   A. pointing device. B. device driver. C. desktop theme. D. Windows application.   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 3 Which describes the purpose of Power Saver mode for a portable computer?   Read more [...]

[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 98-349 Actual Tests 221-230

EnsurepassQUESTION 221 You are the desktop administrator for BlueSkwer.com. You have five computers in a homegroup for security reasons. You need to share a file quickly with the rest of the homegroup, but you do not want them to be able to make changes to the file. What option should you choose when you right click on the file?   A. Nobody B. Homegroup read C. Specific People D. Homegroup read/write   Correct Answer: B Explanation: The Homegroup read option makes an item Read more [...]
1 2 3 4