New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

You attempt to update your video driver. Your screen stops responding.

You need to be able to restore the previous video driver.

Which Windows feature should you use?

 

A.

Disk Defragmenter

B.

Disk Cleanup

C.

Check Disk (Chkdsk)

D.

Safe Mode

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 42

You need to be able to access a file stored in a shared folder on your network even when you are disconnected from the network. What should you do?

 

A.

Configure the folder permissions as Read/Write.

B.

Make the folder available offline.

C.

From Control Panel, use Network and Internet.

D.

Type the IP address of the network computer in the Address field of Internet Explorer.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

You need to be able to recover an encrypted file even if you lose the key.

What should you do?

 

A.

Use the Encrypting File System (EFS).

B.

Use System Restore to create a system restore point.

C.

Use Bitlocker encryption.

D.

Create a recovery certificate and store it on a portable device.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which is the largest single file that you can store on a FAT32 file system?

 

A.

4GB

B.

8GB

C.

16GB

D.

32GB

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 45

The purpose of a Public folder is to:

 

A.

share files with only one person on a network.

B.

share files with everyone on a network.

C.

share files with a selected group of people on a network.

D.

back up files to a location on a network.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 46

You want to view a folder of pictures from an external hard disk drive in your Windows 7 Pictures library. What should you do?

 

A.

Use the Include in Library menu to add the folder in Windows Explorer.

B.

Create a connection to the folders by using the Network and Sharing Center.

C.

Access the pictures by using a shared folder.

D.

Enable password-protected sharing.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 47

BitLocker prevents:

 

A.

the operating system from overwriting protected sectors on the hard disk drive.

B.

unauthorized users from accessing the Internet.

C.

unauthorized access to files.

D.

programs from accessing the memory of other programs.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 48

You attempt to install Windows 7 on your personal computer. You receive an error message stating that your product key is not valid. What is causing the error?

 

A.

You accidentally entered the product key in lower case.

B.

Your product key does not match the version of Windows that you are installing.

C.

The product key you are trying to use has expired.

D.

You reformatted your hard disk drive before you installed Windows.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 49

You need to allow others to access your Windows 7 computer by using the Remote Desktop connection. What should you do?

 

A.

Click Turn on network discovery in Network and Sharing Center.

B.

Enable Remote Desktop Connections in System Properties.

C.

Start the Remote Desktop Connection client in Accessories.

D.

Set the security level to medium in Internet Options.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 50

You need to migrate files and settings from a Windows XP computer to another computer that runs Windows 7. Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Windows Easy Transfer

B.

Windows 7 Compatibility Checker

C.

Windows Upgrade Advisor

D.

Application Compatibility Toolkit

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MTA 98-349 Free Demo