New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 221-230

Ensurepass

QUESTION 221

You are the desktop administrator for BlueSkwer.com. You have five computers in a homegroup for security reasons. You need to share a file quickly with the rest of the homegroup, but you do not want them to be able to make changes to the file. What option should you choose when you right click on the file?

 

A.

Nobody

B.

Homegroup read

C.

Specific People

D.

Homegroup read/write

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The Homegroup read option makes an item available to your homegroup with read-only permission.

 

 

QUESTION 222

You are using the Windows 7 operating system on your computer. You want to capture an object on your computer using the snipping tool. Which of the following snips will you use to draw a free-form shape around the object? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

 

A.

Window

B.

Rectangular

C.

Free-form

D.

Full-screen

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Various types of snips are as follows:

Free-form Snip: It is used to draw a free-form shape around an object. Rectangular Snip: It is used to form a rectangle around an object. Window Snip: It is used to capture window, such as a browser window or dialog box. Full-screen Snip: It is used to capture the entire screen.

 

 

QUESTION 223

Which of the following steps will you take to install a network printer? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

 

A.

Install the printer driver on the computer by clicking Install driver.

B.

In the list of available printers, select the printer you want to use, and then click Next.

C.

Open the Start menu and click Devices.

D.

Click Add a network, wireless or Bluetooth printer.

 

Correct Answer: ABD

Explanation:

Take the following steps to install a network printer:

1. Open the Start menu > Devices and Printers.

 

98-349-demo-126

 

2. Click on the link to Add a Printer.

3. Click Add a network, wireless or Bluetooth printer.

 

98-349-demo-127

 

4. In the list of available printers, select the printer you want to use, and then click Next.

 

98-349-demo-128

 

5. Install the printer driver on the computer by clicking Install driver.

 

98-349-demo-129

 

6. Complete the additional steps, and then click Finish.

 

 

QUESTION 224

David works as a Server Administrator for www.company.com Inc. The company uses the Windows 7 operating system. David has found some disk-related errors. He wants to use permissions and encryption to restrict access to specific files to approved users. Which of the following file systems will David use to accomplish the task?

 

A.

FAT

B.

NTFS

C.

EFS

D.

FAT64

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

NTFS is a file system that is used in Windows 7. It is capable of recovering from some disk-related errors automatically. It has improved support for larger hard disks. In NTFS, a user can use permissions and encryption to restrict access to specific files to approved users. Answer: A is incorrect. FAT is a file system supported by Windows NT. The FAT file system is characterized by the file allocation table (FAT). This is a table that resides at the very “top” of the volume. To protect the volume, two copies of FAT are kept in case one becomes damaged. In addition, the FAT tables and the root directory must be stored in a fixed location so that the system’s boot files can be correctly located.

Answer: D is incorrect. Extended File Allocation Table (exFAT), also known as FAT64, is a proprietary file system of Microsoft. The exFAT file system is suited especially for flash drives to be used in embedded devices for Microsoft’s newer operating systems, such as Windows Vista Service Pack 1, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008, etc. The exFAT file system not only handles large files but also enables seamless interoperability between desktop PCs and devices, such as portable media devices, so that files can easily be copied between desktop and device. It is better adapted to the growing needs of mobile personal storage. According to Microsoft, the exFAT file system has the following advantages:

Enables the file system to handle growing capacities in media, increasing capacity to 32 GB and larger.

Handles more than 1000 files in a single directory.

Speeds up storage allocation processes.

Removes the previous file size limit of 4 GB.

Supports interoperability with future desktop OSs.

Provides an extensible format, including OEM-definable parameters to customize the file system for specific device characteristics.

The exFAT file system can be used where the NTFS file system is not a feasible solution (due to data structure overhead), or where the file size or directory restrictions of previous versions of the FAT file system are unacceptable.

Answer: C is incorrect. The Encrypting File System (EFS) is a feature of Windows that permits a user to store information on a hard disk in an encrypted format that is obtained by encryption. Encryption is the process of encoding data for preventing unauthorized access during transmission.

 

 

QUESTION 225

Choose and reorder the correct steps to share files and folders on a homegroup.

 

98-349-demo-130

 

Correct Answer:

98-349-demo-131

 

Explanation:

Take the following steps to share files and folders on a homegroup:

1. Right-click the item you want to share, and then click Share with.

 

98-349-demo-132

 

2. Choose one of the following options:

Homegroup (Read): It shares the item with the entire homegroup. People in the homegroup can only open the item.

Homegroup members cannot modify or delete it.

Homegroup (Read/Write): It shares the item with the entire homegroup and lets them open, modify, or delete it.

Specific people: It opens the File Sharing wizard, which allows you to select individual people to share items with.

98-349-demo-133

 

 

QUESTION 226

As the administrator, you are preparing to upgrade the company’s computers from Windows Vista to Windows 7. All computers in the organization run Windows Vista Business. Which supported editions of Windows 7 will you be able to upgrade to? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

 

A.

Professional

B.

Enterprise

C.

Home Premium

D.

Ultimate

 

Correct Answer: ABD

Explanation:

When upgrading from Vista Business, you may upgrade to Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate.

Answer: C is incorrect. Windows 7 Home Premium is not a supported upgrade from Vista Business.

 

 

QUESTION 227

Fill in the blank with the appropriate term.

________________ is a tool that helps a user find potential compatibility problems with the computer’s hardware, devices, or programs that might affect installing Windows 7.

 

Correct Answer: Upgrade Advisor

Explanation:

Upgrade Advisor is a tool that helps a user find potential compatibility problems with the computer’s hardware, devices, or programs that might affect installing Windows 7. It provides a report listing any issues that it finds and gives recommendations on what to do before upgrading to improve the PC’s compatibility with Windows 7.

 

 

QUESTION 228

Which of the following will you use with an external storage device to increase the speed of your PC?

 

A.

Sync Center

B.

Sky Drive

C.

ReadyBoost

D.

Device Manager

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

With ReadyBoost, a user can use an external storage device to speed up his PC. The removable storage, such as a USB flash drive, supplements the computer’s installed RAM, giving the computer a memory boost without installing additional RAM.

 

 

QUESTION 229

You work as a Desktop Virtualization Administrator for www.company.com Inc. The company uses Active Domain Services domain for performing various functions. All servers of the company run in Windows Server 2008 R2 environment. All clients run Windows 7 operating system. Your environment domain consists of Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V), Microsoft Desktop Virtualization (MED-V), and Remote Desktop Services. The three applications (App-V, MED-V, and Remote Desktop Services) require authorization to run when required by the company. You need to deploy the applications for offline purposes. What should you do to accomplish the task?

 

A.

Utilize Microsoft Application Virtualizations (App-V) for desktops. On a particular client computer,

configure the registry parameters AutoLoadTriggers, AutoLoadTarget, and RequiredAuthorizationIfCached.

Thereafter, launch any one of the three applications (App-V, MED-V, and Remote Desktop Services)

while logged in with computer user credentials and methods.

B.

Utilize Microsoft Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) for the desktops. On a particular client computer, use

the SFTMIME command. Thereafter, launch any one of the three applications (App-V, MED-V, and

Remote Desktop Services) while logged in with computer user credentials and methods.

C.

Configure MED-V only.

D.

Configure the Remote Desktop Connection.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To deploy the applications for offline purposes, utilize Microsoft Application Virtualizations (App-V) for the desktops. On a particular client computer, configure the registry parameters AutoLoadTriggers, AutoLoadTarget, and RequiredAuthorizationIfCached. Thereafter, launch any one of the three applications (App-V, MED-V, and Remote Desktop Services) while logged in with computer user credentials and methods.

Answer: C is incorrect. Configuring MED-V is NOT the proper solution to the above case. Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) is used to remove the barriers to Windows upgrades by solving application incompatibility with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Answer: D is incorrect. Remote Desktop Connection (RDC) is also called Remote Desktop, formerly known as Microsoft Terminal Service Client (MTSC). It is the client application for Remote Desktop Services. It allows a user to remotely log in to a networked computer running the terminal services server. RDC presents the desktop interface of the remote system, as if it were accessed locally. In addition to regular username/password for authorizing for the remote session, RDC also supports using smart cards for authorization. With RDC 6. 0, the resolution of a remote session can be set independently of the settings at the remote computer. RDC can also be used to connect to WMC remote sessions. RDC can also be used to connect to computers, which are represented via Windows Home Server RDP Gateway over the Internet. RDC can be used to reboot the remote computer with the CTRL-ALT-END key combination.

98-349-demo-134

 

Answer: B is incorrect. Utilizing MED-V for desktops and using the SFTMIME command is not the proper solution for the above scenario. SFTMIME is a command-line interface and it is used by Application Virtualization (App-V) that enables the user to manage many client configuration information.

 

 

 

QUESTION 230

You are the administrator for Yezsir.com. All computers in the company are currently running Windows XP. You receive a directive to upgrade all users to Windows 7. Yezsir.com is a small startup company that has 25 computers. All computers meet the minimum hardware specification. After doing research, you find out that Microsoft does not support a Windows XP to Windows 7 upgrade. What options are available for you to deploy Windows 7?

 

A.

Use Microsoft SMS to deploy the upgrade.

B.

Migrate user files and settings, and then perform a clean installation of Windows 7.

C.

User data cannot be preserved; install Windows 7 as a clean installation.

D.

Choose upgrade as the option when running Windows 7 Setup.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

While Microsoft does not support a Windows XP to Windows 7 upgrade, you can migrate the users’ data and settings using Windows Easy Transfer. The installation of the Windows 7 OS will then have to be deployed as a clean installation. After installation is complete, Windows Easy Transfer can be used to transfer the rest of the users’ data and settings. Answer: D and A are incorrect. Windows XP cannot be upgraded to Windows 7. You must perform a clean installation.

Answer: C is incorrect. User data can be preserved using Windows Easy Transfer tool. User data and settings can be backed up to a network location or a portable USB drive and then restored after the Windows 7 installation is complete.

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MTA 98-349 Free Demo