New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 151-160

Ensurepass

QUESTION 151

You are an IT consultant for the startup company BlueSkwer.com which has only three computers. The company wants you to configure the computers so that they can share a few Word and Excel documents. You determine that creating a homegroup would fit their needs. When you go to the Control Panel and then Network and Internet, you see a notice that says:

This computer can’t connect to homegroup.

What must you change so that this computer can connect to a homegroup?

 

A.

The computer’s network location must be set to Public.

B.

Reboot the computer.

C.

The computer’s network location must be set to Home.

D.

The computer’s network location must be set to Work.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

To create or join a homegroup, your computer’s network location must be set to Home.

 

 

QUESTION 152

Which of the following are the types of updates in Windows 7? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

 

A.

Important

B.

Recommended

C.

Optional

D.

Common

 

Correct Answer: ABC

Explanation:

The various types of updates in Windows 7 are as follows:

1. Important updates: Important updates provide improved security, privacy, and reliability. They should be installed as they become available, and can be installed automatically with Windows Update.

2. Recommended updates: Recommended updates address non-critical problems or help enhance the computing experience. While these updates do not address fundamental issues with the computer or Windows software, they can offer meaningful improvements.

These can be installed automatically.

3. Optional updates: Optional updates can include updates, drivers, or new software from Microsoft to enhance the computing experience. A user can only install these manually.

 

 

QUESTION 153

You are the administrator for tvloft.com. As part of a technology refresh, you are planning an upgrade of all company computers from Windows XP to Windows 7. Before deploying this company wide, you test this upgrade in the lab. However, when you put the Windows 7 setup media into the test computer, you do not have the option to upgrade. All computers meet the minimum requirements. Why is this option not available?

 

A.

System components do not meet minimum standard.

B.

Windows XP to Windows 7 is not supported.

C.

You need to reboot the computer and choose boot from CD.

D.

DVD ROM is bad.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The option to upgrade is not available in Windows 7 Setup when installing Windows 7 to a computer that is running Windows XP.

Answer: A is incorrect. All computers were said to meet the minimum requirements.

Answer: C is incorrect. Booting from CD will not change the upgrade options. Answer: D is incorrect. You have no reason to believe that the DVD ROM is bad. It was able to start up the Windows Setup.

 

 

QUESTION 154

You work as a Network Administrator for www.company.com Inc. You have implemented the registry-based group policy on your network. The TIFF language family differs from the System default language. You want to set the language code page for indexing TIFF document content. Which of the following policies will you implement to accomplish the task?

 

A.

Remove See More Results/ Search Everywhere link

B.

Turn off the display of snippets in Content view

C.

Set OCR languages from a code page

D.

Remove the Search the Internet “Search again” button

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The Set OCR languages from a code page policy sets the language code page for indexing TIFF document content if the TIFF language family differs from the System default language. Answer: A is incorrect. The Remove See More Results/ Search Everywhere link policy hides the See More Results/Search Everywhere link on the Start Menu.

Answer: D is incorrect. The Remove the Search the Internet “Search again” button policy blocks access to Internet search from Windows Explorer.

Answer: B is incorrect. The Turn off the display of snippets in Content view policy disables showing snippets of file contents by default when a search is returned.

 

 

QUESTION 155

Fill in the blank with the appropriate word.

_____________________is a method to increase the security of a message or file by scrambling the contents so that the file or message can be read only by someone who has the right encryption key to unscramble it.

 

Correct Answer: Encryption

Explanation:

Encryption is a method to increase the security of a message or file by scrambling the contents so that the file or message can be read only by someone who has the right encryption key to unscramble it. A user can use encryption when he wants a strong level of protection for his information.

 

 

QUESTION 156

Which of the following are the basic elements of the Windows Media Player interface? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

 

A.

List pane

B.

Navigation pane

C.

Address bar

D.

Menu bar

 

Correct Answer: ABC

Explanation:

The five basic elements of the Windows Media Player interface are as follows:

1. Address bar: The Address bar contains a breadcrumb trail that helps a user find his urrent place in the library. Below the address bar is a toolbar whose content change depending on the current selection. At the right of the toolbar is a search box.

2. Navigation pane: The Navigation pane is used to choose any major node in the media library, select removable media, such as CDs and DVDs, work with portable devices, and view any libraries that are available over the network.

3. Details pane: The contents of the Details pane change, depending on the type of content that is selected from the library and which view is applied.

4. List pane: The List pane displays the content of the current playlist when the Play tab is selected. The Burn and Sync tabs allow a user to create or edit a list of tracks to be burned to a CD (or DVD) or transferred to a compatible portable device, respectively. An info box above the list shows album art for the current track.

5. Playback controls: Playback controls manage playback of audio and video files, using DVD-style controls to play, pause, fast-forward, and rewind files; this area also includes a variety of special- purpose buttons that control volume and the appearance of the Player. If a file is playing, details appear to the left of the controls. The button to the right of the layback controls allows a user to quickly switch from Library view to Now Playing view.

 

 

QUESTION 157

You work as a Network Administrator for www.company.com Inc. The computers on the network run Windows 7. You want to run the applications that run only on Windows XP. Which of the following options will you choose to accomplish the task?

A.

Set two PCs at each desk and teller window configured with a keyboard-video-mouse (KVM) switch.

One PC would run Windows 7 and the supported applications, and the other would run Windows XP

and the older applications.

B.

Set a centralized PC running Windows XP with all necessary applications installed. Each user can sign

up to use the machine to complete their work.

C.

Configure each Windows 7 PC with Windows XP Mode and install the older applications in XP Mode.

D.

Use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to perform multiple installations simultaneously.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Windows XP Mode helps a user run programs designed for Windows XP on computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Enterprise, or Windows 7 Ultimate. The user can run applications for Windows XP directly from the Windows 7 desktop.

 

 

QUESTION 158

Which of the following are the various types of MMC User modes? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

 

A.

User Mode (Limited Access, Multiple Window)

B.

User Mode (Full Access)

C.

User Mode (Single Window)

D.

User Mode (Limited Access, Single Window)

 

Correct Answer: ABD

Explanation:

The various types of MMC User modes are as follows:

1. User Mode (Full Access): In this user mode, users have full access to the console tree and can open new windows, using the New Window From Here or Window, New Window command.

2. User Mode (Limited Access, Multiple Window): In this mode, users have access only to parts of the console tree that are visible. Users can open new windows with the New Window from Here command, but the New Window command does not appear on the Window menu.

3. User Mode (Limited Access, Single Window): In this most restrictive mode, users have access only to parts of the console tree that are visible. MMC operates in single-window mode. Users cannot open new document windows, nor can they resize the single document window.

 

 

QUESTION 159

Rick has a laptop that runs Windows 7 Home Premium. He wants to upgrade it to another edition of Windows 7. He decides to use Windows Anytime Upgrade. To which of the following editions can he upgrade? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

 

A.

Starter

B.

Home Basic

C.

Professional

D.

Ultimate

 

Correct Answer: CD

Explanation:

Windows 7 Premium edition can be upgraded to Windows 7 Ultimate or Windows 7 Professional editions only. Rick can use WAU for upgrading his current upgrading system. Windows Anytime Upgrade (WAU) for Windows 7 is a Microsoft utility used for upgrading Windows 7 versions by buying a license online. Users can easily upgrade Windows 7 versions by using this utility. The WindowsAnytimeUpgrade.exe file is stored in the %SystemRoot%System32 folder. Users can start upgrade by selecting Windows Anytime Upgrade on the Start menu and then following the prompts. Windows 7 will be available in six different editions, but only Home Premium and Professional will be available for retail sale in most countries. The other editions are focused at other markets, such as the developing world or for enterprise use.

Answer: A and B are incorrect. Premium edition cannot be upgraded to Starter or Home Basic editions of Windows 7.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 160

Which of the following steps will you take to configure automatic updates? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

 

A.

Under Windows Update, click “Turn automatic updating on or off”. The Change Settings window opens.

B.

Open the Control Panel and click Add or Remove Program.

C.

Open the Control Panel and click System and Security. (If the Control Panel is not in Category view,

click Windows Update, and then click Change settings.)

D.

Configure the update options as needed, and click OK.

 

Correct Answer: ACD

Explanation:

Take the following steps to configure automatic updates:

1. Open the Control Panel and click System and Security. (If the Control Panel is not in Category view, click Windows Update, and then click Change settings.)

2. Under Windows Update, click “Turn automatic updating on or off”. The Change Settings window opens.

3. Configure the update options as needed, and click OK.

 

98-349-demo-51[4]

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MTA 98-349 Free Demo