New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Which action will trigger a user account control (UAC) prompt in Windows?

 

A.

Accessing the Internet

B.

Changing the time zone

C.

Installing a new program

D.

Restarting Windows

E.

Changing settings in the Display Properties dialog box

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

Where will you find information about removing computer viruses?

 

A.

Help and Support

B.

System Restore

C.

Disk Cleanup

D.

System Information

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

A Windows 7 library:

 

A.

organizes user files from disparate locations.

B.

makes copies of user files in a central location.

C.

encrypts files by using the Encrypting File System (EFS).

D.

restores files from system backup.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

You need to upgrade your computer from the FAT file system to an NTFS file system.

What should you do?

 

A.

Use the Backup and Restore tool.

B.

Clear the hard disk drive by using the Format tool.

C.

Use the Convert C:/fs:ntfs command.

D.

Run the Windows Easy Transfer tool.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

The Encrypting File System (EFS) is a:

 

A.

digital document that verifies the identity of a user.

B.

specially made hard disk drive that requires a password.

C.

sequence of characters used to encrypt and decrypt information stored in a folder.

D.

feature that enables filesto be stored in a secure format.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

You need to configure a folder that allows everyone in your department to view and edit the files in the folder. You also need to ensure that users outside the department cannot access the files.

What should you do?

 

A.

Grant access to a single user by using the Share With menu.

B.

Grant read access to specific people by using the Share With menu.

C.

Place the files in one of the Windows public folders.

D.

Grant read/write access to specific people by using the Share With menu.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17

You need to configure a folder that allows everyone in your group to view and modify files. Which item in the Share With menu should you use?

 

A.

Specific People

B.

Nobody

C.

Homegroup (Read/Write)

D.

Homegroup (Read)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

Windows hides some files by default to:

 

A.

avoid accidental modification or deletion of system files.

B.

protect the confidentiality of the contents of files.

C.

improve access to system files.

D.

save disk space.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 19

You need a script to run at a specific time.

 

Which Windows component should you use?

 

A.

Task Manager

B.

Device Manager

C.

Task Scheduler

D.

Event Viewer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

You need to find out whether your computer has received the most recent critical Windows updates. What should you do?

 

A.

From the Computer Management console, view Services and Applications.

B.

From Windows Update, select View Update History.

C.

From Administration Tools, view Event Logs.

D.

From Control Panel, use Programs.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MTA 98-349 Free Demo