New Updated Microsoft MCSE 70-466 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 121-130

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains several dimensions, a local measure group, and a linked measure group. Both measure groups use MOLAP partitions. You need to write-enable one of the linked measure group partitions to support Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis. What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled?

 

A.

Implement the cube as a local cube.

B.

Ensure that the measure group measures only use semiadditive aggregation functions.

C.

Implement the linked measure group as a local measure group.

D.

Ensure that the measure group measures only use nonadditive aggregation functions

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 122

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube for the sales department at your company.

 

The sales department has the following requirements for the cube:

 

clip_image002Include a year-over-year (YOY) calculation

clip_image002[1]Include a month-over-month (MOM) calculation

 

You need to ensure that the calculations are implemented in the cube.

 

Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) function should you use?

 

A.

UNREGINTERCEPT()

B.

LASTPER1ODS()

C.

TIMQNTELUGENCE()

D.

PARALLELPERIOD()

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 123

DRAG DROP

You are using Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) to query a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. You need to compute the aggregate value of the 10 most-ordered produces in the Product Categories hierarchy. The Product level is the lowest in the hierarchy. Which functions should you use to complete the MDX query? (To answer, drag the appropriate functions from the list of functions to the correct locations in the answer area.)

 

clip_image004

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image006

 

 

QUESTION 124

You are restructuring an existing cube. One of the measures in the cube is Amount. The Sum aggregation function is used for the Amount measure. The cube includes a dimension named Account and the dimension’s Type property is set to Accounts. The Account dimension includes an account type attribute. You need to ensure that the Amount measure aggregates correctly according to the account type classification. Development effort must be minimized. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to FirstNonEmpty and then use the application.

B.

Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change

the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount and then use the application.

C.

Use SQL Server Data Tools to change the AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount.

D.

Add the ByAccount attribute to the account dimension.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 125

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. You must create a four-level hierarchy for the employee dimension. Each level must be associated with an attribute in the employee dimension table. Two thirds of the dimension data contain values for all four attributes. The remainder of the dimension data contains values for the first three of the four attributes only. You need to create the hierarchy so that logically missing members will not be shown by the reporting tool. Which type of hierarchy should you create?

 

A.

A parent-child hierarchy

B.

A sparse hierarchy

C.

A ragged hierarchy

D.

A balanced hierarchy

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 126

You are adding dimensions and a new measure group named Accounts Receivable to an existing SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. Date is one of the existing dimensions in the SSAS database. The underlying fact table for the measure group is associated with multiple dates, including InvoiceDate DueDate and PaymentDate. You need to ensure that users can slice the Accounts Receivable measures by InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate. You also need to ensure that the time required to process the database is minimized. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Create three new perspectives named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate.

B.

Create three independent dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate and PaymentDate and then link all three of them to the Accounts Receivable measure group.

C.

Create cube dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate by using the existing Date dimension in the database.

D.

Add three attributes named InvoiceDate. DueDate, and PaymentDate to the existing Date dimension in the database.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 127

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube named Sales Planning. The cube consists of two measure groups named Sales and Planning. Each measure group is based on a data warehouse fact table and consists of a single MOLAP partition that has the same name as its measure group.

 

The Planning measure group consists of two measures:

 

clip_image002[2]Forecast, which uses the Sum aggregate function

clip_image002[3]Forecast Count, which uses the Count aggregate function

 

Users contribute planning values by using a legacy application. An extract, transform, load (ETL) process is scheduled to periodically transfer the planning values from the database of the legacy application to the data warehouse.

 

Financial analysts query the Sales Planning cube and report that the planning values are sometimes out of date. A new company requirement mandates that the planning values be entered directly into the cube by using Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis.

 

You need to write-enable the Planning partition.

 

What should you do before write-enabling the partition?

 

A.

Set the StorageMode property of the Planning partition to Rolap

B.

Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning partition to LazyAggregations.

C.

Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning measure group to LazyAggregations.

D.

Remove the Forecast Count measure.

E.

Set the Type property of the Planning measure group to Budget.

F.

Convert the Planning measure group to a linked measure group.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 128

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) that retrieves data from several sources including a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database and an OData data feed. The model will be deployed to a server with significantly more memory than the total size of the source data.

 

You have the data feed URL, which you will use when developing the model in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).

 

The model must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[4]Maximize performance

clip_image002[5]Data latency of up to one month is acceptable

 

You need to choose a project type and a data access mode to meet the requirements.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Select the multidimensional project type and use the ROLAP storage mode.

B.

Select the tabular project type and use the In-Memory query mode.

C.

Select the tabular project type and use the DirectQuery query mode.

D.

Select the multidimensional project type and use the MOLAP storage mode.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 129

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.

 

The cube consists of a single measure group that contains the following measures:

 

clip_image002[6]Total Quantity On Hand

clip_image002[7]Average Quantity On Hand

 

The measure group has a single partition that uses the MOLAP storage mode.

 

You need to modify the cube design to ensure that the Total Quantity On Hand measure is updated in real-time and that Average Quantity On Hand measure is updated hourly.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Create a new measure group for the Total Quantity On Hand measure. Configure the storage mode for the new measure group’s partition to ROLAP.

B.

Create a drillthrough action that will query the underlying data source in real time for the Total Quantity On Hand measure.

C.

Change the storage mode of the partition to ROLAP.

D.

Add an additional MOLAP partition to the measure group.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 130

DRAG DROP

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. You need to add a calculated member to the Customer dimension to evaluate the sum of values for France and Germany. Which expression should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate expression to the answer area.)

 

clip_image008

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image010

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCSE 70-466 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCSE 70-466 Free Demo