New Updated Microsoft MCSE 70-464 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 77-90

Ensurepass

QUESTION 77

DRAG DROP

You have a table named Table1 that contains 1 million rows. Table1 contains a column named Column1 that stores sensitive information. Column1 uses the nvarchar (16) data type. You have a certificate named Cert1. You need to replace Column1 with a new encrypted column named Column2 that uses one-way hashing. Which code segment should you execute before you remove Column1?

 

To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 78

You use SQL Azure to store data used by an e-commerce application. You develop a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 is used to read and change the price of all the products sold on the e-commerce site. You need to ensure that other transactions are blocked from updating product data while sp1 is executing. Which transaction isolation level should you use in sp1?

 

A.

Repeatable read

B.

Read committed

C.

Serializable

D.

Snapshot

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 79

You review a query that runs slowly. The query accesses data in a table named Schema1.Table1. The following is the relevant portion of the execution plan for the query:

 

clip_image005

 

You need to create the missing index.

 

Which code segment should you execute?

 

A.

CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1) INCLUDE (Column4) WHERE Column2 <> Column3

B.

CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1)

C.

CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1, Column2, Column3) INCLUDE (Column4)

D.

CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on schema1.Table1 (Column1) INCLUDE (Column4)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 80

You use SQL Server 2012 to maintain the data used by the applications at your company. You plan to create a table named Table1 by using the following statement. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

 

clip_image006

 

You need to ensure that Table1 contains a column named UserName. The UserName column will:

 

clip_image008Store string values in any language.

clip_image008[1]Accept a maximum of 200 characters.

clip_image008[2]Be case-insensitive and accent-insensitive.

 

Which code segment should you add at line 03?

 

A.

UserName nvarchar(200) COLLATE Latin1_General_CS_AS NOT NULL,

B.

UserName varchar(200) COLLATE Latin1_General_CI_AI NOT NULL,

C.

UserName varchar(200) COLLATE Latin 1_General_CS_AS NOT NULL,

D.

UserName nvarchar(200) COLLATE Latin1_General_CI_AI NOT NULL,

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 81

You execute the following code:

 

clip_image009

 

You need to select the task that has an IsFinished value of true from the Project that has an Id value of 1. Which code segment should you use?

 

clip_image011

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

You are creating a table to support an application that will cache data outside of SQL Server. The application will detect whether cached values were changed before it updates the values. You need to create the table, and then verify that you can insert a row into the table. Which code segment should you use?

clip_image013

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms182776.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187942.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190348.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 83

Your company has a SQL Azure subscription. You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2. You create a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2. A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1. You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2. You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

 

A.

Change sp1 to run as the saUser.

B.

Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.

C.

Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.

D.

Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 84

DRAG DROP

You run the following code segment:

 

clip_image014

 

After you add 10,000 rows to Customers, you discover that the index is fragmented. You need to defragment the index in the least amount of time. Which code segment should you execute?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate value to the correct location in the code segment in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

 

clip_image015

Correct Answer:

clip_image016

 

 

QUESTION 85

You execute the following code:

 

clip_image017

 

You create a nonclustered index named IX_CustomerName on the CustomerName column.

 

You execute the following query:

 

clip_image018

 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. What should you do?

 

A.

Partition the table and use the CustomerName column for the partition scheme.

B.

Replace IX_CustomerName with a clustered index.

C.

Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = ‘a’ with CustomerName LIKE ‘a%’.

D.

Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = ‘a’ with SUBSTRING(CustomerName ,1,1) – ‘a’.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179859.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187748.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 86

You have a table named Rooms that contains three columns.

 

You execute the following query:

 

clip_image019

 

You discover the execution plan shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image021

 

You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Include the RoomName column and the Position column in the Room_IX index.

B.

Create a nonclustered index for RoomName, Id, and Position.

C.

Create a clustered index for Id.

D.

Use the WITH (INDEX(Room_IX),NOLOCK) query hint.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 87

You have a database named database1. Database developers report that there are many deadlocks. You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks. The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image008[3]Support real-time monitoring.

clip_image008[4]Be enabled and disabled easily.

clip_image008[5]Support querying of the monitored data.

 

What should you implement?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Log errors by using trace flag 1222

B.

Log errors by using trace flag 1204

C.

A SQL Server Profiler template

D.

An Extended Events session

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/james-sql-footprint/2012/08/12/monitor-deadlock-in- sql-2012/

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mspfe/archive/2012/06/28/how_2d00_to_2d00_monitor_2d00_d eadlocks_2d00_in_2d00_sql_2d00_server.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 88

You execute the following code:

 

clip_image022

 

The execution plan for the query is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image024

 

You need to prevent the key lookup. What should you modify?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

clip_image026

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 89

DRAG DROP

You have a table named Table1. Table1 has 1 million rows. Table1 has a columnstore index for a column named Column1. You need to import data to Table1. The solution must minimize the amount of time it takes to import the data. What should you do?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image028

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image030

 

 

QUESTION 90

You have a database for a mission-critical web application. The database is stored on a SQL Server 2012 instance and is the only database on the instance. The application generates all T-SQL statements dynamically and does not use stored procedures. You need to maximize the amount of memory available for data caching. Which advanced server option should you modify?

 

A.

Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads

B.

Enable Contained Databases

C.

Allow Triggers to Fire Others

D.

Scan for Startup Procs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCSE 70-464 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCSE 70-464 Free Demo