New Updated Microsoft MCITP 70-451 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

You are designing a database table for a content management system. Users will store images and videos in the database.You need to ensure that the database can store files that are 20 MB or less. The solution must minimize the amount of space required to store the data. Which data type should you use?

 

A.

binary(20)

B.

varbinary(20)

C.

varbinary(max)

D.

XML

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

You are designing a data storage solution for a transactional application.You need to ensure that each row in a table records the date and the time that the row was written. The time must be as precise as possible. Which data type should you use?

 

A.

datetime

B.

datetime2

C.

smalldatetime

D.

timestamp

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 13

You need to create an application that will represent the relationship between managers and employees. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of tables. What should you do?

 

A.

Create one table that contains the hierarchyid data type.

B.

Create one table that contains the uniqueidentifer data type.

C.

Create two tables. Establish a foreign key relationship between the tables.

D.

Create two tables. Create a trigger that maintains the relationship between the two tables.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

You are a database developer. You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008. The database contains a large table that is infrequently updated. Users execute a query against the table. The query requires the execution of a complex calculation that involves multiple columns for a given row. You discover that the query performance is poor because the query is CPU intensive. You need to reduce the effect of this query on the server. What should you do?

 

A.

Create a computed column on the table.

B.

Create a persisted computed column on the table.

C.

Create an index on each field used by the calculation.

D.

Create a view on the table that includes the calculation.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 15

You are a database developer. You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008. The database will store multilingual data. The database will contain a table that has 100 million rows. The table will contain 1,000 columns that are based on the nvarchar(max) data type. For each column, only 2 percent of the rows will be populated. You need to design the table to optimize storage space.

What should you do?

 

A.

Use row compression.

B.

Use NTFS file system compression to reduce the disk space used.

C.

Define the columns as sparse columns.

D.

Change the column data types to varchar(max).

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

You are a database developer. You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008. A table in a database will store large image files (20-50 MB in size).

You have the following business requirements:

 

– The image files are accessible by applications that use Win32 APIs.

– The image files are part of the database backup.

– You need to identify an appropriate strategy to store the image files.

 

Which strategy should you use?

A.

Use an image data type.

B.

Use the varbinary(max) data type.

C.

Use the varbinary(max) data type along with the FILESTREAM attribute.

D.

Store the image file in a file system. Use a varchar data type to store the file location in the database.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 17

You are designing a document repository application that will contain over 100,000 documents. The repository will have the following specifications:

 

– Documents can be associated to 30 different properties

– Most documents will have less than 10 properties defined

– You need to design a single table for the application.

– The solution must use the minimum the amount of storage space.

 

What should you include in the design?

 

A.

an XML data type

B.

nvarchar() null

C.

sparse columns

D.

varchar(max) not null

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

You are a database developer. You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008. The database contains two tables named Supplier and Product. There is a foreign key constraint between the Supplier and Product tables on the SupplierID column. The Supplier table contains a row that has the SupplierID value as 0. The 0 value indicates that the supplier is deleted. Certain transactions delete the supplier records from the Supplier table. You need to ensure that if a supplier is deleted, the SupplierID value in the Product table is set to 0. What should you do?

 

A.

Create a FOR DELETE trigger on the Product table that updates the SupplierID value to 0 in the

Products table for the deleted supplier.

B.

Create a FOR DELETE trigger on the Supplier table that updates the SupplierID value to 0 in the

Products table for the deleted supplier.

C.

Create a default constraint on the SupplierID column in the Product table that sets the value to 0.

Set the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to NULL.

D.

Create a default constraint on the SupplierID column in the Product table that sets the value to 0.

Set the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Default.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

You are a database developer. You create a database that uses SQL Server 2008 in an enterprise environment. You plan to import data from an external source into a table. You need to ensure that the following tasks are accomplished:

 

– The import is successfully completed even if it encounters rows that fail foreign key constraints.

– The rows that fail the foreign key constraints during import are inserted into a separate table.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Use CHECK constraints.

B.

Use an AFTER trigger.

C.

Use an INSTEAD OF trigger.

D.

Disable the foreign keys during the import process.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

You are a database developer for a retail application. You create a database by using SQL Server 2008 in a distributed enterprise environment that has multiple servers. The same database is implemented on all the servers. The database contains a table that has a surrogate key. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:

 

– The surrogate key is unique across all servers.

– The index on the surrogate key is not fragmented because of INSERT operations.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Use the timestamp data type.

B.

Use the bigint data type. Use the IDENTITY property in the column definition.

C.

Use the uniqueidentifier data type. Use the NEWID() function in a default constraint.

D.

Use the uniqueidentifier data type. Use the NEWSEQUENTIALID() function in a default constraint.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCITP 70-451 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCITP 70-451 Free Demo