Latest Real 70-646 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

You are planning to deploy new servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each server will have 32 GB of RAM.

 

The servers must support installation of the following role services:

 

Ÿ   Routing and Remote Access

Ÿ   Remote Desktop Services Gateway

Ÿ   Minimize CPU and RAM usage

 

You need to deploy the minimum edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       A Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter.

B.       A Full Installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.

C.       A Full Installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.

D.       A Server Core installation Windows Server 2008 R2 Web.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 62

A company has client computers that run Windows 7. The company has Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 with Service Pack 2 (SP2) deployed on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You are designing an update management solution for the company’s client computers.

 

The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Client computers must use WSUS for the installation of updates.

Ÿ   Only administrators should receive update notifications from WSUS.

 

You need to design an update management solution that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Define the WSUS settings in the Computer Configuration area of the Group Policy Management Console.

B.       Define the WSUS settings in the User Configuration area of the Group Policy Management Console.

C.       Define the WSUS settings in the User Configuration area of the Local Group Policy on client computers.

D.       Define the WSUS settings in the Computer Configuration area of the Local Group Policy on client computers.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

A company has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 and client computers that run Windows 7. You are designing a non-production remote desktop infrastructure that you will use for evaluation purposes for 180 days.

 

The remote desktop infrastructure must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Maximize the security of remote desktop connections.

Ÿ   Minimize changes to the company’s firewall configuration.

Ÿ   Provide external users with a secure connection from the Windows 7 Remote Desktop client to the RDS environment.

 

You need to design a temporary remote desktop infrastructure that meets the requirements. Which services should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Remote Desktop Gateway, Remote Desktop Licensing, and Remote Desktop Session Host

B.       Remote Desktop Licensing, Remote Desktop Session Host, and Remote Desktop Web Access

C.       Only Remote Desktop Gateway and Remote Desktop Session Host

D.       Only Remote Desktop Session Host and Remote Desktop Web Access

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 64

A company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Each department within the company has its own organizational unit (OU). All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise Edition and Microsoft Office 2010. The company wants to restrict access to some Office 2010 features. They develop a standard list of corporate restrictions.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Apply the corporate restrictions to all existing and future departments.

Ÿ   Ensure that specific restrictions can be added or removed for individual departments.

Ÿ   Ensure that the corporate restrictions are not applied to users and computers in the built-in Active Directory containers.

Ÿ   Minimize administrative effort for applying restrictions to future departments.

 

You need to recommend a Group Policy object (GPO) deployment that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Create a GPO that contains the corporate restrictions and link it to the domain. Install the Office 2010 Group Policy Administrative Template settings. Create a separate GPO for each department that deploys and configures Office 2010.

B.       Install the Office 2010 Group Policy Administrative Template settings. Create a Starter GPO that contains the corporate restrictions. Create a separate GPO based on the Starter GPO for each department that deploys and configures Office 2010.

C.       Install the Office 2010 Resource Kit and create a custom transform (.mst) file for each department. Create a Starter GPO that contains the corporate restrictions. Create a separate GPO based on the Starter GPO for each department that deploys Office 2010 by using the transform file.

D.       Install the Office 2010 Resource Kit and create custom installer files for each department. Create a GPO that contains the corporate restrictions and link it to the domain. Create a separate GPO for each department that deploys the installer files.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 65

You are designing a recovery solution for file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. File servers have the operating system and settings on volume C and shared data on other volumes.

 

The recovery solution must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Create restorable point-in-time copies of files stored in shared folders on the file servers.

Ÿ   Provide users the ability to compare versions of an open file.

 

You need to design a recovery solution that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Enable the windows Server Backup feature and schedule a backup of the shared folders on the file servers.

B.       Enable Shadow Copies on all file server volumes.

C.       Enable the Windows Server Backup feature and schedule a backup of the file server system state data.

D.       Enable Shadow Copies on only file server volumes that contain shared folders.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

A company has file servers that run a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008. You are designing the migration of the file servers to Windows Server 2008 R2. After the migration, you will install the Remote Desktop Services server role on the file servers. You need to ensure that shared resources on the file servers are available after the migration, and minimize administrative effort. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Move the shared resources off of the existing file servers. Perform a clean installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 on the file servers. Move the shared resources back onto the file servers.

B.       Upgrade the existing file servers to a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2, and then upgrade the file servers to a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.

C.       Deploy new file servers with Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Migrate the shared resources to the new file servers.

D.       Deploy new file servers with a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Migrate the shared resources to the new file servers.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 67

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A corporate policy requires that the users from the research department have higher levels of account and password security than other users in the domain. You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements of the corporate policy. Your solution must minimize hardware and software costs. What should you recommend?

 

A.       Create a new Active Directory site. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) to the site.

B.       Create a new Password Settings Object (PSO) for the research department’s users.

C.       Create a new organizational unit (OU) named Research in the existing domain. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Research OU.

D.       Create a new domain in the forest. Add the research department’s user accounts to the new domain. Configure a new security policy in the new domain.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A corporate security policy requires complex passwords for user accounts that have administrator privileges.

 

You need to design a strategy that meets the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Ensures that administrators use complex passwords

Ÿ   Minimizes the number of servers required to support the solution

 

What should you include in your design?

 

A.       Implement Network Access Protection (NAP).

B.       Implement Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS).

C.       Create a new Password Settings Object (PSO) for administrator accounts.

D.       Create a new child domain in the forest. Move all nonadministrator accounts to the new domain. Configure a complex password policy in the root domain.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 69

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains three organizational units

(OUs) named Test, Application, and Database.

 

You need to redesign the layout of the OUs to support the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Prevent Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to the domain from applying to computers located in the Applications OU

Ÿ   Minimize the number of GPOs

Ÿ   Minimize the number of Ous

 

What should you include in your design?

 

A.       Create a Starter GPO.

B.       Create a Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filter.

C.       Delegate permissions on the Application OU.

D.       Configure block inheritance on the Application OU.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 70

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The relevant portion of the Active Directory domain is configured as shown in the following diagram.

 

clip_image001

 

The Staff organizational unit (OU) contains all user accounts except for the managers’ user accounts. The Managers OU contains the managers’ user accounts and the following global groups:

 

Ÿ   Sales

Ÿ   Finance

Ÿ   Engineering

 

You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1, and then link it to the Employees OU. Users from the Engineering global group report that they are unable to access the Run command on the Start menu. You discover that the GPO1 settings are causing the issue. You need to ensure that the users from the Engineering global group are able to access the Run command on the Start menu. What should you do?

 

A.       Configure GPO1 to use the Enforce Policy option.

B.       Configure Block Inheritance on the Managers OU.

C.       Configure Group Policy filtering on GPO1 for the Engineering global group.

D.       Create a new child OU named Engineering under the Employees OU. Move the Engineering global group to the new Engineering child OU.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Download Latest 70-646 Real Free Tests ,help you to pass exam 100%.