Latest Real 70-646 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

A company has servers that run a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008. You are designing the migration of the servers to Windows Server 2008 R2. After the migration, you will install the Remote Desktop Services server role and the Print and Document Services server role on the servers. You need to ensure that shared resources on the servers are available after the migration, and minimize administrative effort. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Deploy new servers with a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Migrate the shared resources to the new servers.

B.       Upgrade the existing servers to a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2, and then upgrade the servers to a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.

C.       Move the shared resources off of the existing servers. Perform a clean installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 on the servers. Move the shared resources back onto the servers.

D.       Deploy new servers with Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Migrate the shared resources to the new servers.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 52

As part of a Windows Server 2008 R2 Active Directory deployment, you are designing a Group Policy object (GPO) hierarchy. Client computers run Windows 7 and Windows XP. All client computers are in an organizational unit (OU) named Client Computers. Additional Windows 7 and Windows XP client computers will be joined to the domain over the next six months.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Install the antivirus application on all Windows XP computers.

Ÿ   Do not install the antivirus application on the Windows 7 computers.

Ÿ   Do not make changes to the existing Active Directory logical structure.

 

You need to design a Group Policy strategy that meets the requirements. Which GPO configuration should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Publish the antivirus application to client computers. Link the GPO to the domain. Use security filtering to prevent the Windows 7 client computers from receiving the GPO.

B.       Assign the antivirus application to client computers. Link the GPO to the Client Computers OU. Create a WMI Filter that queries whether the client computer’s Win32_OperatingSystem caption contains "Windows 7" . Associate the WMI filter with the GPO.

C.       Assign the antivirus application to client computers. Link the GPO to the domain. Place all the Windows 7 computers in a security group. Use security filtering to prevent the Windows 7 client computers from receiving the GPO.

D.       Assign the antivirus application to client computers. Link the GPO to the Client Computers OU. Create a WMI Filter that queries whether the client computer’s Win32_OperatingSystem caption contains "Windows XP" . Associate the WMI Filter with the GPO.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 53

A company has servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Administrators use a graphic-intensive application to remotely manage the network. You are designing a remote network administration solution. You need to ensure that authorized administrators can connect to internal servers over the Internet from computers that run Windows 7 or Windows Vista. Device redirection enforcement must be enabled for these connections. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Deploy and configure a server with the Remote Desktop Web Access server role. Enable Forms-based authentication. Ensure that administrators use RDC 6.1 when accessing internal servers remotely.

B.       Deploy and configure a server with the Remote Desktop Web Access server role. Enable Forms-based authentication. Ensure that administrators use RDC 7.0 when accessing internal servers remotely,

C.       Deploy and configure a server with the Remote Desktop Gateway server role. Ensure that administrators use RDC 7.0 when accessing internal servers remotely.

D.       Deploy and configure a server with the Remote Desktop Gateway server role. Ensure that administrators use RDC 6.1 when accessing internal servers remotely.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

You are designing a server infrastructure to support a new stateful application.

 

The server infrastructure must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Use two servers, each with two NIC cards and 32 GB of RAM.

Ÿ   Provide access to the application in the event of the failure of a single server.

Ÿ   Provide the ability to scale up the application.

Ÿ   Minimize the attack surface of each server.

Ÿ   Minimize server disk space requirements.

 

You need to design a server infrastructure that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.       Perform a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition. Configure both servers in a failover cluster.

B.       Perform a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Configure both servers in a Windows Network Load Balancing array.

C.       Install Windows Server 2008 R2 on both servers. Use DNS Round Robin to balance the load between the servers.

D.       Install Windows Server 2008 R2 on both servers. Configure both servers in a Windows Network Load Balancing array.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 55

You are planning to deploy new servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each server will have 32 GB of RAM.

 

The servers must support installation of the following role services:

 

Ÿ   Routing and Remote Access

Ÿ   Remote Desktop Services Gateway

 

You need to deploy the minimum edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard

B.       Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise

C.       Windows Server 2008 R2 Web

D.       Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 56

A company wants to prevent employees who access the company’s Remote Desktop Session Hosts (RD Session Hosts) from introducing malware onto the corporate network.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Ensure that only client computers that have an up-to-date antivirus program installed can connect to the RD Session Hosts.

Ÿ   Display a notification when a client computer that does not meet the antivirus requirements attempts to connect to an RD Session Host. Provide information about how to resolve the connection problem.

Ÿ   Ensure that client computers can access only the RD Session Hosts.

 

You need to recommend a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) management strategy that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Deploy a Remote Desktop Gateway in a perimeter network. Install and configure a Network Policy and Access Services server. Configure the System Health Validator. Enable the Remote Desktop Gateway Network Access Protection Enforcement Client. Configure Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policies and Remote Desktop Resource Authorization Polices.

B.       Deploy the Routing and Remote Access Service in a perimeter network to support VPN connections. Install and configure a Network Policy and Access Services server. Enable the Network Access Protection VPN Enforcement Client. Configure the System Health Validator. Configure static routes on the VPN server to allow access only to the RD Session Hosts.

C.       Deploy a Remote Desktop Gateway in a perimeter network. Configure Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policies and Remote Desktop Resource Authorization Polices. Configure a logon message.

D.       Deploy the Routing and Remote Access Service in a perimeter network to support VPN connections. Configure Connection Request Policies to specify which computers can connect to the corporate network. Configure static routes on the VPN server to allow access only to the RD Session Hosts.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

A network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 with the Network Policy Server (NPS) server role installed. You are planning to deploy a remote network administration solution.

 

The remote administration solution must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Include fault tolerance.

Ÿ   Define the users who have remote access and the resources they can remotely access.

 

You need to design a remote administration solution that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Deploy and configure multiple servers with the Remote Desktop Gateway server role. Create a central Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy (RD CAP) and a Resource Authorization Policy (RD RAP).

B.       Deploy and configure multiple servers with the Remote Desktop Gateway server role. Create a local Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy (RD CAP) and a Resource Authorization Policy (RD RAP).

C.       Deploy and configure one server with the Remote Desktop Web Access server role. Create a central Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy (RD CAP) and a Resource Authorization Policy (RD RAP).

D.       Deploy and configure one server with the Remote Desktop Web Access server role. Create a local Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy (RD CAP) and a Resource Authorization Policy (RD RAP).

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 58

You are designing a monitoring solution to log performance on member servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

The monitoring solution must meet the following requirements for members of the Operations team:

 

Ÿ   Create and modify Data Collector Sets.

Ÿ   Display log file data and real-time performance data in Performance Monitor.

 

You need to design a monitoring solution that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Add members of the Operations team to the Performance Monitor Users group. Assign the Act as part of the operating system user right to the Performance Monitor Users group

B.       Add members of the Operations team to the Performance Log Users group

C.       Add members of the Operations team to the Administrators group

D.       Add members of the Operations team to the Power Users group. Assign the Act as part of the operating system user right to the Power Users group

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 59

A company has 10,000 client computers that run Windows 7. The company has a single domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Users have local administrative rights on client computers. You need to design a Group Policy solution that deploys a printer and enforces printer settings. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Use the Local Security Policy.

B.       Use Group Policy preferences (GPPs).

C.       Use a Group Policy object (GPO) Windows setting.

D.       Use Starter Group Policy objects (GPOs).

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 60

A company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and a single Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host). The RD Session Host is approaching full memory capacity. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

You are designing a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The infrastructure must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Allow infrastructure capacity to increase.

Ÿ   Minimize the number of physical servers.

Ÿ   Do not require administrative action on the client computers if the infrastructure capacity increases.

 

You need to design an RDS infrastructure that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.       Migrate the RD Session Host to a virtual machine (VM) running in Microsoft Hyper-V. Add memory to the VM as demand increases.

B.       Add RD Session Hosts as demand increases, and use Group Policy to direct users to the correct server.

C.       Install and configure Windows Server Resource Manager (WSRM) on the RD Session Host to control user resource allocation.

D.       Implement an RD Session Host server farm and add servers as required.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Download Latest 70-646 Real Free Tests ,help you to pass exam 100%.