Latest Real 70-646 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The file server contains a shared folder named UserDocs. Each user has a subfolder in UserDocs that they use to store personal data.

 

You need to design a data management solution that meets the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Limits the storage space that is available to each user in UserDocs

Ÿ   Sends a notification to the administrator if a user’s attempts to save multimedia files in UserDocs

Ÿ   Minimizes administrative effort

 

What should you include in your design?

 

A.       Configure NTFS quotas on UserDocs. Configure a task in Event Viewer to send an email notification.

B.       Configure NTFS quotas on UserDocs. Schedule a script to monitor the contents of UserDocs and send an email notification if a multimedia file is found.

C.       Install the File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) role service on Server1. Configure event subscriptions.

D.       Install the File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) role service on Server1. Configure hard quotas and file screening.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

Your company has two branch offices that connect by using a WAN link. Each office contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and that functions as a file server.

 

Users in each office store data on the local file server. Users have access to data from the other office. You need to plan a data access solution that meets the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Folders that are stored on the file servers must be available to users in both offices.

Ÿ   Network bandwidth usage between offices must be minimized.

Ÿ   Users must be able to access all files in the event that a WAN link fails.

 

What should you include in your plan?

 

A.       On both servers, implement DFS Replication.

B.       On both servers, install and configure File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) and File Replication Service (FRS).

C.       On one server, install and configure File Server Resource Manager (FSRM). On the other server, install and configure File Replication Service (FRS).

D.       On one server, install and configure Distributed File System (DFS). On the other server, install and configure the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS).

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Users store all of their files in their Documents folder. Many users store large files. You plan to implement roaming user profiles for all users by using Group Policy. You need to recommend a solution that minimizes the amount of time it takes users to log on and log off of the computers that use the roaming user profiles. What should you recommend?

 

A.       Modify the Group Policy object (GPO) to include folder redirection.

B.       Modify the Group Policy object (GPO) to include Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) settings.

C.       On the server that hosts the roaming user profiles, enable caching on the profiles share.

D.       On any server, install and configure the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) server extensions.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

Your network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that functions as a file server. All users have laptop computers that run Windows 7. The network is not connected to the Internet. Users save files to a shared folder on the server.

 

You need to design a data provisioning solution that meets the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Users who are not connected to the corporate network must be able to access the files and the folders in the corporate network.

Ÿ   Unauthorized users must not have access to the cached files and folders.

 

What should you do?

 

A.       Implement a certification authority (CA). Configure IPsec domain isolation.

B.       Implement a certification authority (CA). Configure Encrypting File System (EFS) for the drive that hosts the files.

C.       Implement Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010. Enable Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.

D.       Configure caching on the shared folder. Configure offline files to use encryption.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Some users have laptop computers and work remotely from home.

 

You need to plan a data provisioning infrastructure to secure sensitive files. Your plan must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Files must be stored in an encrypted format.

Ÿ   Files must be accessible by remote users over the Internet.

Ÿ   Files must be encrypted while they are transmitted over the Internet.

 

What should you include in your plan?

 

A.       Deploy one Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 site. Require users to access the SharePoint site by using a Secure Socket Transmission Protocol (SSTP) connection.

B.       Deploy two Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 sites. Configure one site for internal users. Configure the other site for remote users. Publish the SharePoint sites by using HTTPS.

C.       Configure a Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) server to act as a VPN server. Require remote users to access the files by using an IPsec connection to the VPN server.

D.       Store all sensitive files in folders that are encrypted by using Encrypting File System (EFS). Require remote users to access the files by using Secure Socket Transmission Protocol (SSTP).

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 36

Your company has a main office and a branch office. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You install 25 Windows Server 2008 R2 member servers in the branch office.

 

You need to recommend a storage solution that meets the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Encrypts all data on the hard disks

Ÿ   Allows the operating system to start only when the authorized user is present

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.       Encrypting File System (EFS)

B.       File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

C.       Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)

D.       Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

Your company plans to deploy eight file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. All file servers will connect to Ethernet switches.

 

You need to plan a data storage solution that meets the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Allocates storage to the servers as needed

Ÿ   Utilizes the existing network infrastructure

Ÿ   Maximizes performance

Ÿ   Maximizes fault tolerance

 

Which actions should you include in your plan?

 

A.       Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter on each server. Deploy the servers in a failover cluster. Deploy an iSCSI storage area network (SAN).

B.       Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard on each server. Deploy the servers in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. Implement RAID5 on each server.

C.       Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on each server. Deploy the servers in a failover cluster. Deploy a Fibre Channel (FC) storage area network (SAN).

D.       Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on each server. Deploy the servers in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. Map a network drive on each server to an external storage array.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

You plan to deploy a distributed database application that runs on multiple Windows Server 2008 R2 servers.

 

You need to design a storage strategy that meets the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Allocates storage to servers as required

Ÿ   Uses the existing network infrastructure

Ÿ   Uses standard Windows management tools

Ÿ   Ensures that data is available if a single disk fails

 

What should you include in your design?

 

A.       An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that supports Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID 0 array.

B.       An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that supports Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID 5 array.

C.       A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that supports Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID 0 array.

D.       A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that supports the Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID 5 array.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

You plan to deploy a distributed database application that runs on Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to design a storage strategy that meets the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Allocates storage to servers as required

Ÿ   Isolates storage traffic from the existing network

Ÿ   Ensures that data is available if a single disk fails

Ÿ   Ensures that data is available if a single storage controller fails

 

What should you include in your design?

 

A.       An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that uses Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure a RAID 0 array.

B.       An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that uses Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure a RAID 5 array.

C.       A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that uses Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure a RAID 5.

D.       A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that uses Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure a RAID 0 array.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

Your company has a main office and a branch office. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy file servers in each office.

 

You need to design a file sharing strategy to meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Users in both offices must be able to access the same files.

Ÿ   Users in both offices must use the same Universal Naming Convention (UNC) path to access files.

Ÿ   The design must reduce the amount of bandwidth used to access files.

Ÿ   Users must be able to access files even if a server fails.

 

What should you include in your design?

 

A.       A standalone DFS namespace that uses replication.

B.       A domainbased DFS namespace that uses replication.

C.       A multisite failover cluster that contains a server located in the main office and another server located in the branch office.

D.       A Network Load Balancing cluster that contains a server located in the main office and another server located in the branch office.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Download Latest 70-646 Real Free Tests ,help you to pass exam 100%.