Latest Real 70-646 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network includes a branch office named Branch1. Branch1 contains a Readonly Domain Controller (RODC) named Server1. A global group named Branch1admins contains the user accounts for administrators. Administrators manage the client computers and servers in Branch1.

 

You need to recommend a solution for delegating control of Server1. Your solution must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Allow the members of the Branch1admins group to administer Server1 including, change device drivers and install operating system updates by using Windows Update.

Ÿ   Provide the Branch1admins group rights on Server1 only.

Ÿ   Prevent Branch1admins group from modifying Active Directory objects.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.       Add the Branch1admins global group to the Server Operators builtin local group.

B.       Add the members of the Branch1admins global group to the Administrators builtin local group of Server1.

C.       Grant Full Control permission on the Server1 computer object in the domain to the Branch1admins group

D.       Move the Server1 computer object to a new organizational unit (OU) named Branch1servers. Grant Full Control permission on the Branch1servers OU to the Branch1admins group.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 22

Your network consists of a single Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2008 R2. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and na.contoso.com. Contoso.com contains a user named User1. Na.contoso.com contains an organizational unit (OU) named Security.

 

You need to give User1 administrative rights so that he can manage Group Policies for the Security OU. You want to achieve this goal while meeting the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   User1 must be able to create and configure Group Policies in na.contoso.com.

Ÿ   User1 must be able to link Group Policies to the Security OU.

Ÿ   User1 must be granted the least administrative rights necessary to achieve the goal.

 

What should you do?

 

A.       Add User1 to the Administrators group for na.contoso.com.

B.       Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group in contoso.com. Modify the permissions on the Security OU.

C.       Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Security OU. In the Group Policy Management Console, modify the permissions of the Group Policy Objects container in the na.contoso.com domain.

D.       Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on na.contoso.com. In the Group Policy Management Console, modify the permissions of the Group Policy Objects container in the contoso.com domain.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

Your network contains several branch offices. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each branch office contains a domain controller and a file server. The DHCP Server role is installed on the branch office domain controllers. Each office has a branch office administrator.

 

You need to delegate the administration of DHCP to meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Allow branch office administrators to manage DHCP scopes for their own office

Ÿ   Prevent the branch office administrators from managing DHCP scopes in other offices

Ÿ   Minimize administrative effort

 

What should you do?

 

A.       In the Active Directory domain, add the branch office administrators to the Server Operators builtin local group.

B.       In the Active Directory domain, add the branch office administrators to the Network Configuration Operators builtin local group.

C.       In each branch office, migrate the DHCP Server role to the file server. On each file server, add the branch office administrator to the DHCP Administrators local group.

D.       In each branch office, migrate the DHCP Server role to the file server. In the Active Directory domain, add the branch office administrators to the DHCP Administrators domain local group.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 24

Your company has a single Active Directory domain. You have 30 database servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The computer accounts for the database servers are stored in an organizational unit (OU) named Data. The user accounts for the database administrators are stored in an OU named Admin. The database administrators are members of a global group named D_Admins. You must allow the database administrators to perform administrative tasks on the database servers. You must prevent the database administrators from performing administrative tasks on other servers. What should you do?

 

A.       Deploy a Group Policy to the Data OU.

B.       Deploy a Group Policy to the Admin OU.

C.       Add D_Admins to the Domain Admins global group.

D.       Add D_Admins to the Server Operators built-in local group.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 25

Your network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains a root domain and two child domains.

 

All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A corporate policy has the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   All local guest accounts must be renamed and disabled.

Ÿ   All local administrator accounts must be renamed.

Ÿ   You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements of the corporate policy.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.       Implement a Group Policy object (GPO) for each domain.

B.       Implement a Group Policy object (GPO) for the root domain.

C.       Deploy Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) on all domain controllers in each domain

D.       Deploy Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) on the root domain controllers.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Remote Desktop Services server role enabled. All client computers run Windows 7.

 

You need to plan the deployment of a new line of business application to all client computers. The deployment must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Users must access the application from an icon on their desktops.

Ÿ   Users must have access to the application when they are not connected to the network.

 

What should you do?

 

A.       Publish the application as a RemoteApp.

B.       Publish the application by using Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access).

C.       Assign the application to the Remote Desktop Services server by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

D.       Assign the application to all client computers by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You have 100 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 and 5,000 client computers that run Windows 7. You plan to deploy applications to the client computers.

You need to recommend an application deployment strategy that meets the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Applications must be deployed only to client computers that meet the minimum hardware requirements.

Ÿ   Deployments must be scheduled to occur outside business hours.

Ÿ   Detailed reports on the success or failure of the application deployments must be provided.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.       Deploy applications by using Group Policy.

B.       Implement Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).

C.       Implement Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 R2.

D.       Implement Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 R2.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. Each office has a domain controller and file servers. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

You need to plan the deployment of Distributed File System (DFS) to meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Ensure that users see only the folders to which they have access

Ÿ   Ensure that users can access the data locally

Ÿ   Minimize the bandwidth required to replicate data

 

What should you include in your plan?

 

A.       Deploy a standalone DFS namespace. Enable accessbased enumeration and use DFS Replication.

B.       Deploy a standalone DFS namespace. Enable accessbased enumeration and use File Replication Service (FRS).

C.       Deploy a domainbased DFS namespace and use DFS Replication. Modify each share to be a hidden share.

D.       Deploy a domainbased DFS namespace and use File Replication Service (FRS). Modify each share to be a hidden share.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. Users access and share documents by using a DFS namespace. You need to recommend a solution to manage user access to documents.

 

The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Allow for document versioning

Ÿ   Allow for online collaboration

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.       File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

B.       Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS)

C.       Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010

D.       Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

Your network is configured as shown in the following diagram.

 

clip_image001

 

Each office contains a server that has the File Services server role installed. The servers have a shared folder named Resources. You need to plan the data availability of the Resources folder.

 

Your plan must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   If a WAN link fails, the files in the Resources folder must be available in all of the offices.

Ÿ   If a single server fails, the files in the Resources folder must be available in each of the branch offices, and the users must be able to use existing drive mappings.

Ÿ   Your plan must minimize network traffic over the WAN links.

 

What should you include in your plan?

 

A.       a standalone DFS namespace that uses DFS Replication in a full mesh topology

B.       a domainbased DFS namespace that uses DFS Replication in a full mesh topology

C.       a standalone DFS namespace that uses DFS Replication in a hub and spoke topology

D.       a domainbased DFS namespace that uses DFS Replication in a hub and spoke topology

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Download Latest 70-646 Real Free Tests ,help you to pass exam 100%.