Latest Real 70-642 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 361-370

Ensurepass

QUESTION 361

Your company has recently deployed a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server has the IP information shown below.

 

IP address 192.168.46.186

Subnet mask: 255.255.255.192

Default gateway: 192.168.46.1

 

Users on remote subnets report that they are unable to connect to the server. You need to ensure all users are able to connect to the server. What should you do?

 

A.       Change the IP address to 192.168.46.129.

B.       Change the IP address to 192.168.46.200.

C.       Change the subnet mask to a 24-bit mask.

D.       Change the subnet mask to a 27-bit mask.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 362

Your company has a main office and a branch office. Users in the branch office report that they are unable to access shared resources in the main office. You discover that computers in the branch office have IP addresses in the range of 169.254.x.x you need to ensure that computers can connect to shared resources in both the main office and the branch office. What should you do?

 

A.       Configure a DHCP relay agent on a member server in the main office.

B.       Configure a DHCP relay agent on a member server in the branch office.

C.       Configure the Broadcast Address DHCP server option to include the main offices DHCP server address.

D.       Configure the Resource Location Servers DHCP server option to include the main offices server ip addresses.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 363

Your company has an Active Directory forest. The corporate network uses DHCP to configure client computer IP addresses. The DHCP server has a DHCP client reservation for a portable computer named WKS1. You install a second DHCP server on the network. You need to ensure that WKS1 receives the DHCP reservation from the DHCP service. What should you do?

 

A.       Run the ipconfig /renew command on WKS1

B.       Run the netsh add helper command on WKS1

C.       Add the DHCP reservation for WKS1 to the second DHCP server

D.       Add both DHCP servers to the RAS and IAS Servers group in the Active Directory domain

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 364

Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company also has a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. You install the File Server role on Server1. You create a shared folder named AcctgShare on Server1. The permissions for the shared folder are configured as shown in the following table. You need to ensure members of the managers group can only view and open files in the shared folder.

 

A.       Modify the share permissions for the Managers group to Reader.

B.       Modify the share permissions for the Accounting Users group to Contributer

C.       Modify the NTFS permissions for the Managers group to Modify

D.       Modify the NTFS permissions for the Authenticated Users group to Modify and the share permissions to Contributer

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 365

You have a file server that runs Windows Server 2008. A user restores a large file by using the Previous Versions tab. You need to view the progress of the file restoration. What should you do?

 

A.       From the command prompt, run shadow.exe /v

B.       From the command prompt, run vssadmin.exe query reverts

C.       From Computer Management, click on the Shared Folders node and then click on Sessions.

D.       From Computer Management, click on the Shared Folders node and then click on Open Files.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 366

You have two servers that run Windows Server 2008 named Server1 and Server2. You install WSUS on both servers. You need to configure WSUS on Server1 to receive updates from Server2. What should you do on Server1?

 

A.       Configure a proxy server

B.       Configure an upstream server

C.       Create a new replica group

D.       Create a new computer group

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 367

You install WSUS on a server that runs Windows Server 2008. You need to ensure that the traffic between the WSUS administrative website and the server administrator’s computer is encrypted. What should you do?

 

A.       Configure SSL encryption on the WSUS server website.

B.       Run the netdom trust /SecurePasswordPrompt command on the WSUS server.

C.       Configure the NTFS permissions on the content directory to Deny Full Controll permission to the Everyone group.

D.       Configure the WSUS server to require Integrated Windows Authentication (IWA) when users connect to the WSUS server.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 368

Your company uses Network Access Protection (NAP) to enforce policies on client computers taht connect to the network. Client computers run Windows Vista. A Group Policy is used to configure client computers to obtain updates from WSUS. Company policy requires that updates labeled important and Critical must be applied before client computers can access network resources. You need to ensure that client computers meet the company policy requirement. What should you do?

 

A.  Enable automatic updates on each client.

B.  Enable the Security Center on each client.

C.  Quarantine clients that do not have all available security updates installed.

D.  Disconnect the remote connection until the required updates are installed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 369

You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The windows backup and restore utility is installed on the server. You need to create a full backup of all system state data to the DVD drive (R: drive) on the server. Which command should you run on the server?

 

A.       WBadmin enable backup -addtarget:R: /quiet

B.       Wbadmin enable backup Caddtarget:C: /quiet

C.       Wbadmin start backup CallCritical Cbackuptarget:C: /quiet

D.       Wbadmin start backup CallCritical Cbackuptarget:R:/ quiet

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 370

You have a file server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server has a shared folder. You need to receive a notification when a user stores more than 500MB of data in the shared folder. You must allow users to store more than 500MB of data in the shared folder. What should you do?

 

A.       Create a soft quota

B.       Create a hard quota

C.       Create an active screening file screen

D.       Create a passive screening file screen

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Download Latest Microsoft 70-642 Real Free Tests ,help you to pass exam 100%.