Latest MCTS 70-643 Real Exam Download 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

You are configuring a two node failover cluster.

The failover cluster will connect to a storage server that runs Windows Storage Server 2008. The storage server contains a raw disk.

The raw disk appears in the Disk Management console for both nodes.

From one of the nodes, you bring the disk online, and then you initialize the disk.

You run the Validate a Configuration Wizard as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that all of the tests pass when you run the Validate a Configuration Wizard.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

clip_image001

A. Convert the disk to a GPT disk, and then create a simple volume.

B. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk, and then take the disk offline.

C. Create a simple volume on the disk, and then take the disk offline.

D. Create a simple volume, and then convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 62

Your network contains an Active Directory domain.

The domain contains 20 member servers.

The domain contains have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You connect Server1 and Server2 to a logical unit number (LUN) on a Storage Area Network (SAN). You create a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add Server1 and Server2 as nodes to Cluster1.

You discover that there are no cluster disks available for a new clustered file server service on Cluster1.

You need to ensure that you can add a clustered file server service to Cluster1.

What should you do?

A. Enable cluster shared volumes.

B. Run the Provision Storage Wizard.

C. Configure Cluster1 to use a No Majority: Disk Only quorum configuration.

D. Configure Cluster1 to use a Node and File Share Majority quorum configuration.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 63

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1.

You add an additional hard disk to Server1. The hard disk is configured as a basic disk.

You need to configure VM1 to use the new hard disk as a pass-through disk.

What should you do before you configure the pass-through disk?

A. Create a simple volume.

B. Take the new hard disk offline.

C. Convert the new hard disk to a GPT disk.

D. Convert the new hard disk to a dynamic disk.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 64

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. You take a snapshot of VM1 at 05:00 and at 19:00.

You use Hyper-V Manager to delete the snapshot taken at 05:00.

You need to ensure that the files created by the 05:00 snapshot are deleted from the hard disk on Server1.

What should you do?

A. At the command prompt, run the rmdir.exe command.

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-Item cmdlet.

C. From the Hyper-V Manager console, shut down VM1.

D. From the Hyper-V Manager console, right-click VM1 and click Revert.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 65

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new virtual machine (VM) named VM1 on Server1.

You need to ensure that VM1 is available if one of the Hyper-V servers fails.

What should you do?

A. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on VM1.

B. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on Server1.

C. Install the Failover Clustering feature on VM1. From Failover Cluster Manager on VM1, click Configure a Service or Application.

D. From Failover Cluster Manager on Server1, click Configure a Service or Application.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 66

Your network contains an Active Directory domain.

The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.

You connect Server1 and Server2 to a logical unit number (LUN) on a Storage Area Network (SAN).

You need to ensure that you can use the LUN in a failover cluster.

What should you do?

A. From Server Manager, run the Best Practices Analyzer.

B. From File Server Resource Manager, generate a storage report.

C. From Failover Cluster Manager, run the Validate a Configuration Wizard.

D. From Share and Storage Management, verify the advanced settings of the LUN.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 67

Your network contains a server named Server1. You add a new hard disk to Server1.

When you run the Provision Storage Wizard, you do not see the new disk.

You need to ensure that you can provision the new disk by using the Provision Storage Wizard.

What should you do?

A. At the command prompt, run chkdsk.exe /f.

B. From Disk Management, initialize the disk.

C. From Services, restart the Virtual Disk service.

D. From Storage Explorer, click Refresh SAN View.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 68

Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has three hard disk drives.

Two hard disk drives named C and E are configured as simple volumes. The third hard disk drive contains 500 GB of unallocated space.

Drive E hosts a shared folder named Folder1. Users report that they fail to save files to Folder1. You discover that drive E has no free space.

You need to ensure that users can save files to Folder1.

What should you do?

A. From the Disk Management console, run the Add Mirror wizard.

B. From the Disk Management console, run the Extend Volume Wizard.

C. From the Share and Storage Management console, run the Provision Storage Wizard.

D. From the Share and Storage Management console, run the Provision a Shared Folder Wizard.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 69

Your network contains a server that runs Windows 2008 R2. The disks on the server are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image002

Volume D contains shared files and applications.

You plan to install an application named App1 on the server. App1 must be installed in D:App1. App1 requires 75 GB of disk space.

You need to ensure that the server can support the planned installation of App1. The solution must minimize the impact on all users.

What should you do?

A. Configure a striped volume.

B. Configure a mirrored volume.

C. Create a mount point.

D. Create a virtual hard disk (VHD).

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 70

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

The server has two host bus adaptors (HBAs). Each HBA is attached to a different switch.

The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN).

You need to configure the server to use multiple paths to access the SAN.

Which tool should you use?

A. Diskpart

B. Dism

C. Mpclaim

D. Netsh

Correct Answer: B


Download Latest 70-643 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.