Latest MCTS 70-643 Real Exam Download 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 and Server2 are configured as a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a clustered application named App1.

App1 has a physical disk resource named Cluster Disk 1.

You need to use the Chkdsk tool to fix all of the errors on Cluster Disk 1.

What should you do first?

A. From Disk Management, take Cluster Disk 1 offline.

B. From Disk Management, disable write caching for Cluster Disk 1.

C. From Failover Cluster Manager, modify the dependencies for Cluster Disk 1.

D. From Failover Cluster Manager, enable maintenance mode for Cluster Disk 1.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 42

Your network contains a Windows Server 2003 server cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a print server instance named Print1.

You deploy a Windows Server 2008 R2 failover cluster named Cluster2. You configure Cluster2 to use the physical disk resource used by Print1.

From Cluster2, you run the Migrate a Cluster Wizard to migrate Print1 to Cluster2.

You need to ensure that Print1 runs on Cluster2.

What should you do first?

A. On Cluster1, take Print1 offline.

B. On Cluster1, modify the failover settings of Print1.

C. On Cluster2, modify the failover settings of Print1.

D. On Cluster2, modify the preferred owner settings of Print1.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 43

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain.

The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has an iSCSI host bus adapter that connects to an iSCSI target.

You install an additional iSCSI host bus adapter on Server1.

You need to ensure that Server1 can access the iSCSI target if a host bus adapter fails.

What should you do first?

A. At the command prompt, run mpclaim.exe -l m 6.

B. Install the Multipath I/O feature.

C. Bridge the iSCSI host bus adapters.

D. Install the Internet Storage Name Server (iSNS) feature.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 44

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain.

The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has two unallocated disks.

You need to create a mirrored volume.

Which tool should you use?

A. Disk Management

B. File Server Resource Manager

C. Share and Storage Management

D. Storage Explorer

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 45

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain.

The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. An administrator connects Server1 to an iSCSI target.

You restart Server1 and discover that the iSCSI target is not connected.

You need to ensure that Server1 automatically connects to the iSCSI target when you restart the server.

What should you do?

A. From the iSCSI Initiator console, add Server1 as a target portal.

B. From the iSCSI Initiator console, add the target to the favorite targets list.

C. From the Storage Explorer console, add a new iSCSI initiator.

D. From the Storage Explorer console, disable the default Discovery Domain Set.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 46

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has two volumes named C and D. You add a new volume.

You need to ensure that you can access data on the new volume by using the path D:data.

What should you do?

A. From Disk Management, create a volume mount point.

B. From Disk Management, attach a virtual hard disk (VHD).

C. At the command prompt, run the diskraid.exe command and specify the /v parameter.

D. At the command prompt, run the dism.exe command and specify the /mount-wim parameter.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 47

Your network contains a server named Server1.

You start Server1 by using a Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) image.

You copy a virtual hard disk (VHD) image named VHD1 to Server1. VHD1 contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 image.

You need to configure Server1 to start from VHD1.

Which tool should you use?

A. Bcdedit

B. Bootcfg

C. Diskpart

D. Dism

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 48

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

You add a new 3-terabyte hard disk to Server1. You need to create a 3-terabyte volume. What should you do first?

A. Disable write caching for the hard disk.

B. Initialize the disk as a Master Boot Record (MBR) disk.

C. Initialize the disk as a GUID Partition Table (GPT) disk.

D. Disable direct memory access (DMA) for the hard disk controller.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 49

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

You install three new hard disk drives on Server1. The drives are identical in size.

You need to create a volume by using the three new disk drives.

The volume must meet the following requirements:

Provide the maximum amount of usable storage. Provide the fastest read/write performance available.

Which type of volume should you create?

A. mirrored

B. RAID-5

C. spanned

D. striped

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 50

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard. The server is configured to native boot from a virtual hard disk (VHD).

All hard disks on the server are configured as basic disks that use an MBR.

A new corporate security policy states that all of the hard disks on the server must use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).

You need to ensure that the server meets the corporate security policy.

What should you do first?

A. Configure the disks to use a GPT.

B. Convert the disks to dynamic disks.

C. Upgrade the server to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.

D. Back up the server and restore the server to a physical volume.

Correct Answer: D

Download Latest 70-643 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.