Latest MCTS 70-643 Real Exam Download 281-290

Ensurepass

QUESTION 281

Your network contains a server farm that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

You need to ensure that users can receive SMS alerts.

What should you do?

A. Configure the User Alerts settings.

B. Configure the Send To Connections.

C. Modify the Outgoing E-Mail Settings.

D. Modify the Mobile Accounts Settings.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 282

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is an SMTP server. Server2 has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

On Server2, you configure Server1 as an outbound e-mail server. You discover that users never receive e-mail alerts and invitations.

You need to ensure that users receive e-mail alerts and invitations.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, modify the relay restrictions.

B. On Server1, modify the connection control settings.

C. On Server2, create a Send To Connection.

D. On Server2, modify the Mobile Account Settings.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 283

Your network contains a server farm that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. The farm contains two Web applications named WebApp1 and WebApp2.

You need to ensure that WebApp1 is enabled for outgoing e-mail.

What should you configure on WebApp1?

A. the General settings

B. the Manage Features

C. the Service Connections settings

D. the User Policy

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 284

Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

You need to configure the incoming e-mail settings to use the Automatic settings mode.

What should you do first?

A. Configure the outgoing e-mail settings.

B. Configure the Message Queuing feature.

C. Install the SMTP Server feature.

D. Install the Message Queuing Triggers feature.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 285

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. Server1 contains a Web application named WebApp1.

You activate the Office Web Apps Feature on WebApp1.

When users open Microsoft Office Word documents from WebApp1, the documents open in Word.

You need to ensure that when users open Word documents from WebApp1, the documents open in a Web browser.

What should you do?

A. Deactivate the OpenInClient feature.

B. Run the Set-SPWebApplication cmdlet.

C. Restart the SharePoint 2010 User Code Host service.

D. Recycle the SharePoint Web Services Root application pool.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 286

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You create a new Web application named WebApp1.

Webapp1 is configured to use a service account named Service1.

You need to ensure that the password for Service1 is automatically changed every 30 days.

What should you modify from Central Administration?

A. the Authentication Providers

B. the Managed Accounts settings

C. the Password Management Settings

D. the Service Account settings

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 287

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

The server has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You create a new Web application named WebApp1.

You need to configure WebApp1 to meet the following requirements:

  • Internal users must be authenticated by using Kerberos authentication.
  • External users must be authenticated by using NTLM authentication.

What should you do first?

A. Extend WebApp1.

B. Modify the User Policy.

C. Modify the Permissions Policy.

D. Configure the Alternate Access Mappings.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 288

Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

You create a new SharePoint site named Site1.

You have a group named Group1. You need to grant Group1 access to Site1.

  • Group1 must have the following permissions:

  • Add Items Edit Items Approve Items
  • The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Group1.

Which permission level should you assign to Group1?

A. Contribute

B. Design

C. Full Control

D. Read

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 289

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

You configure Server1 to receive e-mail by using the Automatic settings mode.

You discover that the e-mail-enabled libraries on Server1 receive e-mail from unauthorized SMTP servers.

You need to ensure that Server1 only accepts e-mail from authorized SMTP servers.

What should you configure?

A. From the settings of the libraries, modify the permissions.

B. From the settings of the libraries, modify the incoming e-mail settings.

C. From Central Administration, modify the incoming e-mail settings.

D. From Central Administration, modify the list of approved distribution groups.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 290

You deploy a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

Users report that they cannot configure the Alert Me option for SharePoint documents.

You need to ensure that users can create alerts.

What should you modify from Central Administration?

A. Configure Send To Connections

B. Information Rights Management

C. the Outgoing E-Mail Settings

the Workflow Settings

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest 70-643 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.