Latest MCTS 70-643 Real Exam Download 231-240

Ensurepass

QUESTION 301

You deploy a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You create a Web application named WebApp1.

You need to enable anonymous access to WebApp1.

Which settings should you configure first?

A. Anonymous Policy

B. Authentication Providers

C. User Permissions

D. User Policy

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 302

You deploy a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

You need to ensure that all SharePoint site content and server farm configurations are backed up automatically every night.

What should you do?

A. From Central Administration, configure a Full Backup.

B. From Central Administration, configure a Granular Backup.

C. Create a scheduled task that uses the Backup-SPSite cmdlet.

D. Create a scheduled task that uses the Backup-SPFarm cmdlet.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 303

Your company uses Public folders and Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning.

The company asks you to install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) as a server in a new server farm. You plan to install WSS on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

You start the Configuration Wizard to begin the installation.

You receive an error message as shown in the exhibit.

clip_image001

You need to configure WSS to start SharePoint Services 3.0 SP 2 Central Administration.

What should you do?

A. Install the Windows Internal Database.

B. Install a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 server.

C. Install the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role.

D. Install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services server role.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 304

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.

The domain contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

You need to allow users to create distribution lists from a SharePoint site.

What should you do on the SharePoint Foundation 2010 server?

A. Set the outgoing mail character set to 1200(Unicode).

B. Enable the SharePoint Directory Management Service.

C. Configure the site to accept messages from authenticated users only.

D. Configure the site to use the default Rights Management server in Active Directory Domain Services.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 305

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Streaming Media Services role and the Web Server (IIS) role installed. Server1 has a broadcast publishing point named Broadcast1.

Broadcast1 publishes a file named Broadcast1.wmv.

You run the Unicast Announcement Wizard for Broadcast1 and create a new announcement file.

You need to ensure that only authorized users have permission to access the announcement file.

What should you modify?

A. the Authentication settings for Broadcast1

B. the Authorization settings for Broadcast1

C. the NTFS permissions on c:inetpubwwwrootBroadcast1.asx

D. the NTFS permissions on c:wmpubwmrootBroadcast1.wmv

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 306

You deploy a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You create several SharePoint site collections in the default Web application.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can access all of the site collections in the Web application.

What should you modify in the properties of the default Web application?

A. the General Settings

B. the Permissions Policy

C. the User Permissions

D. the User Policy

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 307

Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

You discover that the SharePoint database has a large amount of unused space.

You need to reduce the amount of unused space in the database.

What should you do?

A. From Central Administration, run the farm configuration wizard.

B. From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, use the Object Explorer.

C. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the Set-SPContentDatabase cmdlet.

D. At the command prompt, run the stsadm.exe command and specify the mergecontentdbs parameter.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 308

Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Central Administration to back up SharePoint site collections.

The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

To which group should you add User1?

A. local Administrators

B. local Backup Operators

C. SharePoint Delegated Administrators

D. SharePoint Farm Administrators

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 309

You manage a new server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

You plan to install the Streaming Media Services server role on the server.

Users will access content on the new server by using Windows Media Player for Windows 7 and Windows Media Player for Mac.

You need to install the Streaming Media Services server role on the server to support both media players.

What should you do?

A. Install Session Initiation Protocol (SIP).

B. Install Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP).

C. Install Stream Control Transmission Protocol (SCTP).

D. Install RPC over HTTPS.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 310

You install a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

The server has the Streaming Media Services server role installed. You install and activate all Windows Media Services control protocols. Users connect to Server1 locally and remotely through a firewall.

You need to ensure that the protocol rollover will occur only if the users are accessing Server1 from the Internet.

What should you do?

A. Install the Reliable Multicast Protocol on Server1.

B. Install the Quality of Service (QoS) service on the network adapter.

C. Configure the firewall to forward incoming port 1755 traffic to Server1.

D. Use announcements to enable users to access the streaming media.

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 70-643 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.