Latest MCTS 70-643 Real Exam Download 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

Routers on the network support multicast transmissions.

A server named Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. A custom Windows 7 image is available for download from Server1.

You need to deploy the image to 100 new computers by using multicast.

The solution must prevent computers that use low-bandwidth connections from slowing the deployment to computers that use high-bandwidth connections.

What should you do?

A. Enable Auto-Cast.

B. Enable Scheduled-Cast.

C. From the WDS server properties, adjust the Transfer Settings.

D. From the WDS server properties, modify the Multicast IP Address settings.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 22

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.

You have a client computer named Client1 that does not support the Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE).

You need to ensure that Client1 can connect to Server1 to download an image.

Which type of image should you use?

A. boot

B. capture

C. discover

D. install

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 23

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.

You need to copy a default Windows 7 image to Server1.

Which type of image should you add?

A. boot

B. capture

C. discover

D. install

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 24

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) installed. You create a new x86 Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) image and add it as a boot image to Server1.

You run the Create Capture Image wizard and receive the following error message: "The Windows Deployment Services Image Capture Wizard could not be located in the specified Windows PE image."

You need to ensure that you can create a capture image by using the Create Capture Image wizard.

What should you do first?

A. Create an x64 Windows PE image and add the image to Server1 as a boot image.

B. Add a new boot image to Server1 and specify the SourcesBoot.wim file from the Windows Server 2008 R2 installation media.

C. Mount the Windows PE boot image and add the contents of the %programFiles%Windows AIKToolsamd64 folder to the image.

D. Mount the Windows PE boot image and add the contents of the %programFiles%Windows AIKToolsPETools folder to the image.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 25

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains two sites named Site1 and Site2 that are separated by a firewall. Server1 is configured as a Key Management Service (KMS) host located in Site1.

You need to configure the firewall so that computers in Site2 can activate Windows by using Server1.

Which TCP port should you allow through the firewall?

A.

135

B.

443

C.

1433

D.

1688

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 26

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.

You have a .vhd file that contains an installation of Windows 7. You need to deploy the Windows 7 installation by using WDS.

You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do first?

A. From Disk Management, mount the .vhd file.

B. From Windows Deployment Services, add a capture image.

C. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /export parameter.

D. Run the wdsutil.exe command and specify the /add-image parameter.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 27

Your network contains a domain controller named Server1 and a server named Server2. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.

You open the Windows Deployment Services console and see several pending devices. You right click one of the devices and click Name and Approve.

You enter the computer name and receive the following error message: "The parameter is incorrect."

You need to ensure that you can create new computer accounts and update existing computer accounts.

What should you do?

A. Assign the Server1 computer account permissions to the Computers container.

B. Assign the Server2 computer account permissions to the Computers container.

C. From Windows Deployment Services, change the Computer Account Location settings.

D. From Windows Deployment Services, change the PXE Response Policy to Respond only to known client computers.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 28

Your network contains an Active Directory domain.

The domain contains client computers that run Windows 7.

You activate Windows 7 and Microsoft Office 2010 on the client computers by using a Multiple Activation Key (MAK) key.

You need to identify how many MAK activations remain.

Which tool should you use?

A. Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)

B. Microsoft Office Activation Assistant (OAA)

C. the Windows Activation wizard

D. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 29

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

You add a new 1TB hard disk to Server1.

You need to minimize the risk of file system corruption or loss on the new volume in the event of a system failure.

What should you do?

A. Initialize the disk as a GUID partition Table (GPT) disk.

B. Initialize the disk as a Master Boot Record (MBR) disk.

C. Disable write caching for the hard disk.

D. Disable direct memory access (DMA) for the hard disk controller.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 30

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a Key Management Service (KMS) host.

The network has a perimeter network and an internal network.

The network contains 1,000 client computers. All of the client computers receive their IP address from a DHCP server. You deploy a new server named Server1 by using a corporate image of Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You confi gure Server1 as a member of a workgroup.

You move Server1 to the perimeter network and you confi gure Server1 to use an external DNS server.

Six months later. when you log on to Server1, you discover a message on the lower-right corner of the desktop as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) (Something about activation)

You need to ensure that the message does not appear on the desktop.

What should you do?

A. From windows Activation, click Activate Windows online now.

B. From the command prompt, run djoin.exe.

C. From the command prompt, run slmgr.vbs.

D. From Desktop Background, change the desktop background to solid white.

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest 70-643 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.