Latest MCTS 70-620 Real Exam Download 81-90

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

You are able to access a Web server from your computer by using the IP address of the Web server.

You fail to access the Web server when you use its fully qualified domain name. Other users on your network can access the Web server by using both the IP address and the fully qualified domain name. You need to access the Web server by using the fully qualified domain name.

What should you do?

A. Use the Diagnose and repair feature in the Network and Sharing Center.

B. At the command prompt, type ipconfig /allcompartments.

C. Disable the NetBIOS feature on your network adapter.

D. Configure the correct default gateway on the Alternate Configuration tab of your network connection properties dialog box.

Answer: A


QUESTION 82

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.

You run ipconfig /release from the command prompt and receive the following error message: "The requested operation requires elevation."

You need to release the IP address for the computer. What should you do?

A. Open Command Prompt and run ipconfig /release /high.

B. Disable Parental Controls, open Command Prompt, and run ipconfig /all.

C. Right-click Command Prompt, select Run as administrator, and run ipconfig /release.

D. Log on to the computer as an administrator, open Command Prompt, and run ipconfig /all.

Answer: C


QUESTION 83

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.

The computer is connected to a network that has one subnet. The network connects to the Internet through

a router.

clip_image002

The Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties on the computer are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to modify the TCP/IPv4 settings so that the computer can access both Internet and intranet resources.

What should you do?

A. Change the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0.

B. Change the default gateway to 172.16.0.255.

C. Change the preferred DNS server to 172.16.0.101.

D. Change the preferred DNS server to the IP address of the Internet service provider’s DNS server.

Answer: D


QUESTION 84

You have two computers that run Windows Vista.

The computers are located on a single subnet as shown in the following diagram. You need to ensure that both computers are able to access Internet resources. What should you do?

clip_image003

A. On both computers, set the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0.

B. On both computers, set the default gateway to 172.16.0.254.

C. On both computers, set the default gateway to 131.107.0.254.

D. On the firewall, set the subnet mask of the internal interface to 255.255.0.0.

Answer: B


QUESTION 85

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows Vista. Both computers

are located in the same subnet. You access shared resources on Computer2 from Computer1.

You change the IP address on Computer2 and immediately notice that you can no longer access the shared resources from Computer1. You confirm that you can still access Internet resources from both computers. You need to access the shared resources on Computer2 from Computer1.

What should you do?

A. Configure each computer to use the other computer as its primary DNS server.

B. Change the IP address on both computers so that they both belong to different subnets.

C. From Computer1, open a command prompt with administrative credentials and run ipconfig /renew.

D. From Computer1, open a command prompt with administrative credentials and run ipconfig /flushdns.

Answer: D


QUESTION 86

You send a remote assistance invitation for help.

You need to open a personal document without allowing the help desk to view the document. You also need to ensure that the remote assistance session remains connected.

What should you do?

A. Press the ESC key.

B. Click the Pause option.

C. Click the Stop Sharing option.

D. Minimize the remote assistance session window.

Answer: B


QUESTION 87

You have two desktop computers at your home. You establish a remote desktop connection from one

computer to the other.

The remote session fails to show the desktop background of the remote computer. You need to view the desktop background when you establish a remote session. What should you do?

A. Copy the desktop background image file from the remote computer to the local computer.

B. Configure the Remote Desktop Connection properties to display the remote desktop in full screen.

C. Click the Broadband option on the Experience tab of the Remote Desktop Connection properties.

D. Click the LAN (10Mbps or higher) option on the Experience tab of the Remote Desktop Connection properties.

Answer: D


QUESTION 88

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.

You connect to your company’s network by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection.

You notice that when you establish the VPN connection, you are unable to access Internet Web sites. When you disconnect the VPN connection, you can access Internet Web sites.

You need to access Internet Web sites while you are connected to the VPN connection. What should you do?

A. Configure the VPN connection to use PPTP only.

B. Configure the VPN connection to use L2TP IPsec only.

C. From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the local area connection, disable the Automatic metric setting.

D. From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the VPN connection, disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting.

Answer: D


QUESTION 89

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.

You create a dial-up connection.

You need to run a custom script each time you connect by using the dial-up connection. What should you do?

A. Copy the script to the %systemroot%ras folder.

B. In the local Group Policy, specify a logon script.

C. In the local Group Policy, specify a startup script.

D. In the dialup connection properties, specify a script.

Answer: D


QUESTION 90

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. Your company has a virtual private network (VPN)

server that uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

You need to connect to the company’s network by using a SSL VPN connection. What should you do?

A. Create a VPN connection that uses PPTP.

B. Create a VPN connection that uses L2TP IPsec.

C. Open Windows Internet Explorer and connect to the VPN server.

D. Open the Windows Mobility Center and create a sync partnership.

Answer: C

 

Download Latest 70-620 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.