Latest MCTS 70-620 Real Exam Download 71-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Your portable computer has a Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection configured.

You need to connect to the VPN. What should you do?

A. Use the Mobile PC program.

B. Use the Ease of Access program.

C. Use the System and Maintenance program.

D. Use the Network and Sharing Center program.

Answer: D


QUESTION 72

You install a wireless router and disable the Service Set Identifier (SSID) broadcast feature.

You need to configure your computer to connect to the wireless network. What should you do?

A. Click the Connect to a network link, right-click the appropriate network, and then click the Connect option.

B. Click the View computers and devices link, right-click the wireless router, and then click the Enable option.

C. Click the Set up a connection or network link, and then click the Set up a wireless Ad hoc network option.

D. Click the Set up a connection or network link, and then click the Manually connect to a wireless network option.

Answer: D


QUESTION 73

Your computer connects to both an ad hoc wireless network and a wired network.

You need to allow other wireless clients to access the wired network. What should you do?

A. Set the security type to the No authentication (Open) option.

B. Configure the wired and wireless network adapters as a network bridge.

C. Modify the wireless network profile type to the Use all-user profiles only (recommended) option.

D. On each wireless client, set the Service Set Identifier (SSID) for a new wireless network to the name of your wired network adapter.

Answer: B


QUESTION 74

You install a wireless router on your computer and set the Service Set Identifier (SSID) to Home.

The Connect to a network list is as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image001

You need to ensure that you connect to your wireless network immediately whenever it is available. What should you do?

A. Connect to the Home wireless network manually.

B. Move the Home wireless network to the top of the list.

C. Configure the external interface of the wireless router to have a dynamic IP address.

D. Configure a static IP address that is appropriate for the internal network of the wireless router.

Answer: B


QUESTION 75

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.

You connect to a wireless network. The network location for the wireless connection is configured as private. You need to prevent network users from accessing shared folders on your computer while you are connected to the wireless network.

What should you do?

A. Disable Network Discovery.

B. Disable Internet Connection Sharing.

C. Configure the network location for the wireless connection as public.

D. Disable the Windows Peer to Peer Collaboration Foundation firewall exception.

Answer: C


QUESTION 76

You need to view all hidden shares on a computer that runs Windows Vista.

What should you do?

A. From the Run command, run \localhost.

B. From the command prompt, run net share.

C. From the Network and Sharing Center, click Show me all the files and folders I am sharing.

D. From the Network and Sharing Center, select Show me all the shared network folders on the computer.

Answer: B


QUESTION 77

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.

You need to connect to a wireless network that does not broadcast its Service Set Identifier (SSID). What should you do?

A. From Network and Sharing Center, set up a new connection.

B. From Network and Sharing Center, turn on Network Discovery.

C. From Network Connections, modify the properties of the wireless network connection.

D. From Network Connections, select the wireless network connection and click Diagnose.

Answer: A


QUESTION 78

You connect your computer to a wireless network. You discover that this new connection fails to show in

the Connect to a network window.

You need to view this connection in the Connect to a network window. What should you do?

A. Click the Diagnose and repair link.

B. Enable the Turn on notification of new networks option.

C. Configure the Connect to a network window to show all networks.

D. Disable the Connect automatically when this network is in range option, and then enable the Connect even if the network is not broadcasting option.

Answer: D


QUESTION 79

You report to the IT department in your company that your computer has a connectivity problem. The

department requests that you configure your system with the following value: 2001::f85c:494e:7:4bd4 You need to configure your computer accordingly.

What should you do?

A. Use the given value as an IPv6 address.

B. Use the given value as a DNS suffix search item.

C. Use the given value as a WEP key for a wireless network.

D. Use the given value as a manually assigned MAC address.

Answer: A


QUESTION 80

Your computer is unable to access external names or IP addresses.

You need to connect to external Internet resources. What should you do first?

A. In a command window, type the ipconfig /displaydns command.

B. In the Network and Sharing Center window, click the View Full Map link.

C. In the Network and Sharing Center window, click the Diagnose and repair link.

D. Configure the DNS server by using an IP address provided by your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

Answer: C


Download Latest 70-620 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.