Latest MCTS 70-620 Real Exam Download 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

You are an administrator on a computer that runs Windows Vista.

You attempt to install an application on the Windows Vista computer but the installation fails. You successfully installed the same application on a computer that runs Microsoft Windows XP when you were logged on as a power user or as an administrator.

You need to modify the local security policy to ensure that you can install the application. What should you do?

A. Set the User Account Control: Detect application installations and prompt for elevation to Disabled.

B. Set the User Account Control: Only elevate executables that are signed and validated to Disabled.

C. Set the User Account Control: Virtualize file and registry write failures to per-user locations to Enabled.

D. Set the User Account Control: Only elevate UIAccess applications that are installed in secure locations to Enabled.

Answer: C


QUESTION 42

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.

You attempt to add files to %program files%app1 and receive a prompt to elevate your privileges.

You need to ensure that you can add files to %programfiles%app1 without receiving a prompt for elevated privileges.

What should you do?

A. Enable the built-in administrator account.

B. Add your user account to the local Power Users group.

C. Assign your user account full control permission to the %programfiles%app1 folder.

D. Set the User Account Control: Virtualize file and registry write failures to per-user locations setting to Disabled.

Answer: C


QUESTION 43

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.

You have two user accounts, a standard user account and an administrative user account.

While you are logged on as the standard user you attempt to open a command prompt as an administrator. You receive the following error message:

You need to configure the local security policy so that you can run the command prompt as an administrator while you are logged on as a standard user.

What should you do?

clip_image001

A. Set the User Account Control: Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode to Enabled.

B. Set the User Account Control: Admin Approval Mode for the Built-in Administrator account to Enabled.

C. Set the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for standard users to Prompt for credentials.

D. Set the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode to Elevate without prompting.

Answer: C


QUESTION 44

You install a custom application on a computer that runs Microsoft Windows XP. The application stores

each user’s data in the %programfiles%app1data folder on the computer. You install the custom application on a computer that runs Windows Vista.

On the Windows Vista computer, you back up the %programfiles%app1data folder and notice that the backup contains no data.

You need to back up the application’s user data on the Windows Vista computer. What should you do?

A. Create a System Restore point.

B. Back up the %systemroot% folder.

C. Back up the %programfiles%app1 folder.

D. Back up the %userprofile%AppData folder.

Answer: D


QUESTION 45

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.

You need to configure your computer so that you can interact with your desktop when you are prompted for user account control permissions.

What should you do?

A. Set the User Account Control: Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode to Enabled.

B. Set the User Account Control: Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode to Disabled.

C. Set the User Account Control: Switch to secure desktop when prompting for credentials to Enabled.

D. Set the User Account Control: Switch to secure desktop when prompting for credentials to Disabled.

Answer: D


QUESTION 46

A user has a computer that runs Windows Vista.

The user is a standard user.

You need to ensure that the user is able to run applications that require administrative privileges. What should you do?

A. In User accounts, disable User Account Control.

B. In User Accounts, configure the user account as an administrator.

C. In Local Security Policy, set the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for standard users to Prompt for credentials.

D. In Local Security Policy, set the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for TestInside Help You administrators in Admin Approval Mode to Elevate without prompting.

Answer: B


QUESTION 47

You need to identify if malware is causing performance issues on your computer.

What should you do?

A. Start a Windows Defender scan.

B. Run chkdsk on each drive.

C. View the Microsoft Windows Experience Index of the system.

D. View the System Stability Chart on the Reliability Monitor taskpad.

Answer: A


QUESTION 48

You run Windows Defender on your computer and receive the following warning message: "Windows

Defender Definitions haven’t been updated."

You need to ensure that Windows Defender definition files are updated. What should you do?

A. Restart the Windows Defender service.

B. Repair the Microsoft Location Finder program.

C. Download and install the appropriate files from Microsoft Windows Update.

D. Download and install the latest Windows Defender application from the Microsoft Web site.

Answer: C


QUESTION 49

You recently installed an application on your computer. The application is configured to automatically

start. This application might cause your computer to run slower.

You need to prevent the application from auto starting without uninstalling the application. What should you do?

A. Use the Microsoft Windows Task Manager application to end the task for the application.

B. Use the Control Panel application to uninstall the application. Reboot the computer.

C. Use the Software Explorer application to disable the application. Reboot the computer.

D. Use the Services application to disable the Application Experience service, and then launch the application.

Answer: C


QUESTION 50

You run a Windows Defender scan on your computer. You notice a valid program listed in Quarantined

Items.

You need to use this program on your computer. What should you do?

A. Reinstall the application to another location.

B. Restore the program from the Quarantined Items list.

C. Remove the program from the Quarantined Items list.

D. Repair the program from the Programs option in Control Panel.

Answer: B

 

Download Latest 70-620 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.