Latest MCTS 70-620 Real Exam Download 121-135

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.

You configure a backup job to back up all files and folders on an external NTFS file system hard disk drive.

The backup job fails to back up all files that have the encryption attribute set.

You need to back up all encrypted files. The backed up files must remain encrypted. What should you do?

A. Manually copy the encrypted files to the external hard disk drive.

B. Enable Volume Shadow Copy on the external drive and schedule a backup job.

C. Schedule a backup job to occur when you are not logged on to the computer.

D. Add the certificate of the local administrator account to the list of users who can transparently access the files and schedule a backup job.

Answer: A


QUESTION 122

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. You use Windows Complete PC Backup and Restore

to create a backup image.

You need to perform a complete restore of the computer.

What are two possible ways to begin the restore? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Open the Windows Backup and Restore Center and click Advanced restore.

B. Open the Windows Backup and Restore Center and click Restore Computer.

C. Start your computer. From the Advanced Boot Options menu, select Repair your computer.

D. Start the computer by using the Windows Vista installation media. Select Repair your computer.

Answer: AB


QUESTION 123

When you connect an external monitor to your portable computer, the same image appears on both

monitors.

You need to drag a window from one monitor to the other. What should you do?

A. Change the display setting to extend the desktop.

B. In the Microsoft Windows Mobility Center window, turn on the Presentation Settings feature.

C. Configure the external monitor as the primary display and the built-in monitor as the secondary display.

D. Change the secondary display resolution settings to make them equal to or less than the primary display resolution settings.

Answer: A


QUESTION 124

You connect your computer to a multimedia projector. When you play a video, you cannot hear the

audio.

You need to ensure that the projector provides audio and video playback. What should you do?

A. Configure the computer to use the default sound scheme.

B. Enable the Presentation Settings option. Adjust the volume settings as appropriate.

C. In the Line In Properties dialog box, clear the Allow applications to take exclusive control of this device check box.

D. In the Presentation settings dialog box, select the I always give a presentation when I use this display configuration check box.

Answer: B


QUESTION 125

You plan to give an on-site presentation. The external display available for your audience is a 42-inch

flat panel monitor.

You need to ensure that the presentation on the monitor of your computer is duplicated on the external monitor for the audience.

What should you do?

A. Click the Show my desktop on the external display only option.

B. Configure the Presentation settings to mirror your desktop on the external display.

C. Configure the Presentation settings to extend your desktop to the external display.

D. Reduce the screen resolution of your primary display to a value equal to the maximum resolution of the external display.

Answer: B


QUESTION 126

You are unable to connect your computer to a wireless network projector. The wireless network

projector does not appear in the list of available network projectors provided by the Connect to a Network Projector wizard.

You need to connect to the network projector.

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Start the Microsoft Windows Media Center Service Launcher service.

B. Enable the File and Printer Sharing Windows Firewall exception.

C. Connect your computer to the same subnet as the network projector.

D. Type the IP address of the network projector in the Connect to a Network Projector wizard.

Answer: CD


QUESTION 127

You have a portable computer that runs Windows Vista.

Each time you use a projector, you change the settings for the following:

Desktop background screensaver volume

You need to save the settings for future use so that you do not have to manually configure each setting. What should you do?

A. From Personalization, create a new Theme.

B. From Personalization, configure the Display Settings.

C. From Windows Mobility Center, configure the Presentation settings.

D. From the Start menu, run the Connect to a Network Projector wizard.

Answer: C


QUESTION 128

You need to connect a computer that runs Windows Vista to a network projector.

What should you do?

A. From Display Settings, extend the Windows desktop.

B. From the Sync Center, create a synchronization partnership.

C. From the Windows Mobility Center, provide a path to the projector.

D. From the Windows Mobile Device Center, create a synchronization partnership.

Answer: C


QUESTION 129

Your mobile device runs the latest version of the Microsoft Windows Mobile operating system.

Your mobile device supports the use of Bluetooth and Infrared (IR) for data synchronization. You need to configure data synchronization on your computer to only use Bluetooth.

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Clear the Allow USB connections check box.

B. Select the Allow USB connections check box.

C. Select the Bluetooth option from the drop down list.

D. Clear the Allow connections to one of the following check box.

E. Select the Allow connections to one of the following check box.

F. Install the latest version of Microsoft ActiveSync on the computer and perform an initial sync.

Answer: ACE


QUESTION 130

Your portable computer has a built-in secondary display on the lid.

You need to display your e-mail messages, calendar, and contacts on the secondary display. What should you do?

A. Configure the e-mail, calendar, and contacts gadgets to be displayed on Microsoft Windows Sidebar.

B. Configure the e-mail, calendar, and contacts gadgets to be displayed on Microsoft Windows Sideshow.

C. Configure desktop shortcuts to Microsoft Windows Mail, Microsoft Windows Calendar, and Microsoft Windows Contacts.

D. Configure Quick Launch shortcuts to Microsoft Windows Mail, Microsoft Windows Calendar, and Microsoft Windows Contacts.

Answer: B


QUESTION 131

You have a mobile phone running Microsoft Windows Mobile 6. You connect the mobile phone to a

computer that runs Windows Vista.

You need to synchronize contacts, tasks, and calendar items with the mobile phone. What should you do?

A. From the Sync Center, enable offline files.

B. From Windows Mail, export your Internet account settings.

C. From the Windows Mobility Center, create a sync partnership.

D. From the Windows Mobile Device Center, create a sync partnership.

Answer: D


QUESTION 132

Your Microsoft Windows Tablet PC does not recognize some characters correctly from your input

device.

You need to ensure that the Windows Tablet PC recognizes all characters correctly. What should you do?

A. Use the Handwriting recognition personalization tool.

B. Disable the Use the personalized recognizer (recommended) option.

C. Select the Autocomplete check box in the Input Panel Options dialog box.

D. Use the Input Panel bar to insert the characters that are not recognized correctly.

Answer: A


QUESTION 133

You need to ensure that when you tap specific areas on your Microsoft Windows Tablet PC, only those

areas respond.

What should you do?

A. Calibrate the Windows Tablet PC.

B. Change the Handedness settings of your Windows Tablet PC.

C. Choose the order in which your screen rotates in the Orientation Sequence Settings dialog box.

D. Select the Use the personalized recognizer (recommended) check box in the Windows Tablet PC settings.

Answer: A


QUESTION 134

You have a Tablet PC that runs Windows Vista.

You need to improve handwriting recognition on your Tablet PC. What should you do?

A. From the Start Menu, run the Snipping Tool.

B. From the Control Panel, configure the Tablet PC Settings.

C. From the Control Panel, modify the Ease of Access Center settings.

D. From the Control Panel, configure the Pen and Input Device settings.

Answer: B


QUESTION 135

Your portable computer is in sleep mode. When you resume work on the portable computer, you are

not prompted for a password.

You need to ensure that you are prompted for a password each time the portable computer recovers from sleep mode.

What should you do?

A. Configure the computer to hibernate when not in use.

B. In the current power plan settings, configure the computer to require a password when recovering from sleep mode.

C. Configure the computer to use the High Performance power plan.

D. Configure the screen saver settings to require a password on resumption of work.

Answer: B

 

Download Latest 70-620 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.