Latest MCSA 70-642 Real Exam Download 81-90

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Your network contains two DHCP servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 are located in the same subnet. You configure a split scope named Scope1 on the DHCP servers. You need to ensure that Server2 only responds to DHCP client requests if Server1 is unavailable. What should you modify?

 

A.      the Scope1 properties for Server1

B.      the Scope1 properties for Server2

C.      the server options for Server1

D.      the server options for Server2

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

Your network contains a DHCP server that is configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

You need to ensure that the DHCP server can respond to DHCP clients. What should you do?

 

A.      From the DHCP console, authorize the DHCP server.

B.      From the Services console, start the DHCP Server service.

C.      From Network Connections, modify the IPv4 properties and the IPv6 properties.

D.      From the Local Users and Groups snap-in, add the Server3 computer account to the DHCP Administrators group.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 83

Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has a single network connection. The connection is configured to use a default gateway address of 10.0.0.1. The default gateway has a metric value of 100. You configure a second default gateway that uses an address of 10.0.0.2. You need to ensure that 10.0.0.2 is only used as the default gateway if 10.0.0.1 is unreachable. What should you do?

 

A.      For the interface, set the interface metric to 100.

B.      For the 10.0.0.2 gateway, set the metric to 50.

C.      For the 10.0.0.2 gateway, set the metric to 200.

D.      For the 10.0.0.1 gateway and the 10.0.0.2 gateway, enable automatic metric.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 84

Your network contains two offices named Office1 and Office2. The offices connect to each other by using a demand-dial connection. You add a new subnet in Office2. You need to ensure that a demand-dial connection starts when users attempt to connect to resources in the new Office2 subnet. What should you do from the Remote Routing and Access console?

 

A.       From the remote access server in Office2, right-click the demand-dial interface and click Connect.

B.       From the remote access server in Office1, right-click the demand-dial interface and click Connect.

C.       From the remote access server in Office1, right-click the demand-dial interface and click Update Routes.

D.       From the remote access server in Office2, right-click the demand-dial interface and click Update Routes.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 85

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Routing role service installed. Server1 has two network connections. One network connection connects to the internal network. The other network connection connects to the Internet. All network connections connected to the internal network use private IP addresses. You install a Web server named Web1. Web1 hosts a secured Web site that only allows connections over TCP port 8281. Web1 is connected to the internal network. You need to ensure that the secure Web site can be accessed from the Internet. What should you do from the Routing and Remote Access console?

 

A.       Configure Routing Information Protocol (RIP), and then activate authentication on the RIP interface.

B.       Configure Routing Information Protocol (RIP), and then configure the incoming packet protocol settings on the RIP interface.

C.       Configure Network Address Translation (NAT), and then add a new service to the NAT interface.

D.       Configure Network Address Translation (NAT), and then enable the Secure Web Server (HTTPS) service on the NAT interface.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 86

Your network contains the servers configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image004

 

Your company is assigned the public IP addresses from 131.107.0.1 to 131.107.0.31. You need to ensure that Web1 is accessible from the Internet by using https://131.107.0.2. What should you do from the Routing and Remote Access console?

 

A.  From the Static Routes node, configure a static route.

B.  From the server properties, configure SSL Certificate Binding.

C.  From the NAT interface, add an address pool and a reservation.

D.  From the NAT interface, configure the Secure Web Server (HTTPS) service.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 87

Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers have the Routing and Remote Access Services (RRAS) role service installed. The servers are configured to support Routing Information Protocol (RIP). You need to prevent the server from receiving routes for the 10.0.0.0 network. What should you do from the Routing and Remote Access console?

 

A.      From the RIP properties page, modify the General settings.

B.      From the RIP properties page, modify the Security settings.

C.      From the RIP interface properties page, modify the Security settings.

D.      From the RIP interface properties page, modify the Neighbors settings.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 88

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains multiple subnets. An administrator reports that Server1 fails to communicate with computers on remote subnets. You run route print on Server1 as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image006

 

You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with all computers on the network. What should you do?

 

A.      Disable IPv6.

B.      Change the subnet mask.

C.      Add a default gateway address.

D.      Change the default metric to 100.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 89

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access Service role service installed. Server1 is configured as a VPN server. You need to ensure that you can configure Server1 as a Network Address Translation (NAT) server. What should you do first on Server1?

 

A.      Enable IPv4 routing.

B.      Enable IPv6 routing.

C.      Add a new routing protocol.

D.      Add the Routing role service.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 90

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run the Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to duplicate the Windows Firewall configurations from Server1 to Server2. What should you use?

 

A.      the Get-Item and the Set-Item cmdlets

B.      the Get-Service and the Set-Service cmdlets

C.      the Netsh tool

D.      the Sconfig tool

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest 70-642 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.