Latest MCSA 70-642 Real Exam Download 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 named Server1. You install a new application on Server1. After the installation, you discover that Server1 frequently becomes unavailable. You need to identify whether the issues on Server1 coincide with the installation of the application. What should you do?

 

A.      From Reliability Monitor, review the reliability details.

B.      From Administrative Tools, run Windows Memory Diagnostic.

C.      From the System Configuration utility, select Diagnostic startup.

D.      From the command prompt, run the Program Compatibility Wizard.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 52

Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Users report that when they try to open some of the folders in \server1folder1, they receive an Access is Denied error message. You need to ensure that when the users connect to \server1folder1, they only see the files and the folders to which they are assigned permissions. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Local Security Policy

B.      Share and Storage Management

C.      Windows Explorer

D.      Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 53

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All server run Windows Server 2008 R2. The topology of the Active Directory site is configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

Server1 and Server2 host a Distributed File System (DFS) replica named \contoso.comdfsFolder1. You discover that client computers in Site3 and Site4 always contact Server1 when they access files in

\contoso.comdfsFolder1. You need to ensure that client traffic from Site3 and Site4 is distributed between Server1 and Server2. What should you do?

 

A.      From the properties of the \contoso.comdfsfolder1 folder, modify the referrals settings.

B.      From the properties of the \contoso.comdfsfolder1 folder, modify the advanced settings.

C.      From the properties of the \contoso.comdfs namesspace, modify the polling settings of the name.

D.      From the properties of the \contoso.comdfs namesspace, modify the ordering method of the name.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 54

Your company’s corporate network uses Network Access Protection (NAP). Users are able to connect to the corporate network remotely. You need to ensure that data transmissions between remote client computers and the corporate network are as secure as possible. What should you do?

 

A.      Apply an IPSec NAP policy

B.      Configure a NAP policy for 802.1X wireless connections

C.      Configure VPN connections to use MS-CHAP v2 authentication

D.      Restrict Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) clients by using NAP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 55

You configure a full server backup on a server as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image004

 

You need to ensure that a full server backup runs each day at 23:45 and that a custom script runs when the backup completes. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Task Scheduler

B.      Windows Server Backup

C.      System Configuration

D.      Services

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 56

You need to configure a static IPv6 address for a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      netsh

B.      ocsetup

C.      servermanagercmd

D.      ipconfig

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

Your company has deployed Network Access Protection (NAP). You configure secure wireless access to the network by using 802.1X authentication from any access point. You need to ensure that all client computers that access the network are evaluated by NAP. What should you do?

 

A.      Configure all access points as RADIUS clients to the Remediation Servers.

B.      Configure all access points as RADIUS clients to the Network Policy Server (NPS).

C.      Create a Network Policy that defines Remote Access Server as a network connection method.

D.      Create a Network Policy that specifies EAP-TLS as the only available authentication method.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 58

Your company has Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) and Network Access Protection (NAP) deployed on the network. You need to ensure that NAP policies are enforced on portable computers that use a wireless connection to access the network. What should you do?

 

A.       Configure all access points to use 802.1X authentication.

B.       Configure all portable computers to use MS-CHAP v2 authentication.

C.       Use the Group Policy Management Console to access the wireless Group Policy settings, and enable the Prevent connections to ad-hoc networks option.

D.       Use the Group Policy Management Console to access the wireless Group Policy settings, and disable the Prevent connections to infrastructure networks option.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

Your network contains two separate subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. Subnet1 contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. Computers on Subnet1 can access resources on the Internet. Subnet2 is an isolated subnet. You deploy a new WSUS server named Server2 in Subnet2. You need to replicate the metadata from Server1 to Server2. What should you do on Server1?

 

A.      Run wbadmin.exe and specify the start backup parameter.

B.      Run wbadmin.exe and specify the start systemstatebackup parameter.

C.      Run wsusutil.exe and specify the move content parameter.

D.      Run wsusutil.exe and specify the export parameter.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 60

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and wingtiptoys.com. The network contains a public DNS server named Server1 and an e-mail server named Server2.  You notice that Internet hosts can send e-mail messages to users that have the @contoso.com SMTP suffix, but cannot send e-mail messages to users that have the @wingtiptoys.com SMTP suffix. You need to ensure that every user can receive e-mail messages from the Internet. Which type of resource record should you add to the wingtiptoys.com zone?

 

A.      Host (A)

B.      Mail Group (MG)

C.      Mail Exchanger (MX)

D.      Service Locator (SRV)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest 70-642 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.