Latest MCSA 70-642 Real Exam Download 241-250

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 241

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The network for Server1 is configured as shown in the table.

 

clip_image002

 

You plan to deploy DirectAccess on Server1. You need to configure the network interfaces on Server1 to support DirectAccess. What should you do?

 

A.      Add the IP address of 10.1.2.2 to LAN1.

B.      Remove the IP address of 131.107.1.13 from Internet2, and then add the address to LAN1.

C.      Remove the IP of address 131.107.1.13 from Internet2, and then add the address to Internet1.

D.      Add the default gateway of 131.107.1.1 to Internet2.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 242

You need to use link-local IPv6 addresses to perform multicasting. Which IPv6 prefix should you use?

 

A.      FF00::/8

B.      FD00::/8

C.      FE80::/10

D.      FEC0::/10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 243

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You need to ensure that you can collect events from Server1 on Computer1. What should you run on Server1?

A.      wecutil cs

B.      eventcreate /so

C.      winrm quickconfig

D.      net config server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 244

Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. You discover that certain updates listed in the WSUS administrative console are unavailable on Server1. You need to ensure that all of the updates listed in the WSUS administrative console are available on Server1. What should you do on Server1?

 

A.      Restart the Update Services service.

B.      Run wsusutil.exe and specify the reset parameter.

C.      Run wsusutil.exe and specify the deleteunneededrevisions parameter.

D.      Run wuauclt.exe and specify the /detectnow parameter.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 245

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 on a subnet named Subnet1. You implement a new subnet named Subnet2. Subnet2 contains a server named Server1. On DHCP1, you create a DHCP scope for Subnet2. You need to configure Server1 to ensure that the client computers on Subnet2 can receive IP addresses from DHCP1. What should you install on Server1?

 

A.      the Application Server role

B.      the DHCP server role

C.      the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service

D.      the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 246

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. Server1 hosts the DNS zone for fabrikam.com. You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You need to ensure that, from Computer1, you can enumerate all of the records in the fabrikam.com DNS zone. What should you modify?

 

A.      the forwarders of Server1

B.      the root hints of Server1

C.      the security settings of the fabrikam.com DNS zone

D.      the zone transfer settings of the fabrikam.com DNS zone

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 247

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that you can log performance counter data from Server1 to a SQL database. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Component Services

B.      Data Sources (ODBC)

C.      Share and Storage Management

D.      Storage Explorer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 248

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The network contains a standalone server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has a static IP address. You need to configure the server as a DHCP Relay Agent. What should you do first?

 

A.      Install the Health Registration Authority (HRA) role service on the server.

B.      Configure the server to use a dynamic IP address.

C.      Install the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service on the server.

D.      Join the server to the domain.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 249

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You create a User Defined Data Collector Set (DCS) named Set1. You need to ensure that the reports generated for Set1 are stored for at least one year. What should you do?

 

A.      From the properties of Set1, modify the Schedule settings.

B.      From Data Manager for Set1, modify the Actions settings.

C.      From the properties of Set1, modify the Task settings.

D.      From Data Manager for Set1, modify the Data Manager settings.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 250

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An administrator named Admin1 plans to install the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service on a server named Server1. Admin1s user account is not a member of the Domain Admins group. You need to ensure that Server1 can authenticate users from Active Directory by using Windows authentication. What should you do?

 

A.      Install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) role on Server1.

B.      Add the computer account for Server1 to the RAS and IAS Servers group.

C.      Install the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service on a domain controller.

D.      Add the computer account for Server1 to the Windows Authorization Access Group.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 70-642 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.