Latest MCSA 70-642 Real Exam Download 231-240

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 231

You perform a security audit of a server named DC1. You install the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on DC1. You plan to capture all the LDAP traffic that comes to and goes from the server between 20:00 and 07:00 the next day and save it to the E:data.cap file. You create a scheduled task. You add a new Start a program action to the task. You need to add the application name and the application arguments to the new action. What should you do?

 

A.      Add nmcap.exe as the application name. Add the /networks * /capture LDAP /file e:data.cap /stopwhen / timeafter 11hours line as arguments.

B.      Add netmon.exe as the application name. Add the /networks */capture LDAP /file e:data.cap /stopwhen / timeafter 11hours line as arguments.

C.      Add nmcap.exe as the application name. Add the /networks * /capture !LDAP /file e:data.cap / stopwhen / timeafter 11hours line as arguments.

D.      Add nmconfig.exe as the application name. Add the /networks * /capture &LDAP /file e:data.cap / stopwhen /timeafter 11hours line as arguments.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 232

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is configured as a DNS server. You need to ensure that Server1 only resolves name queries from IPv6 clients. What should you do?

 

A.  Run netsh.exe and specify the dnsclient parameter.

B.  Run dnscmd.exe and specify the /config parameter.

C.  Run dnscmd.exe and specify the /resetlistenaddresses parameter.

D.  Run netsh.exe and specify the interface parameter.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 233

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.nwtraders.com. The network contains a Web server named server1.contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. You need to ensure that users in corp.nwtraders.com can connect to server1.contoso.com by using http://server1. What should you do?

 

A.      From the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO) of corp.nwtraders.com, configure Primary DNS Suffix Devolution.

B.      From the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO) of corp.nwtraders.com, modify the DNS suffix search list.

C.      From the DNS servers in corp.nwtraders.com, configure a conditional forwarder for contoso.com.

D.      From the DNS servers in corp.nwtraders.com, configure a root hint for contoso.com.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 234

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy DirectAccess on the network. You need to ensure that the internal DNS infrastructure supports name resolution for DirectAccess. What should you do?

 

A.      Modify the Dynamic updates setting.

B.      Add a trust anchor.

C.      Modify the global query block list.

D.      Create a GlobalNames zone.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 235

Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 hosts a shared folder that stores Microsoft Excel spreadsheets. A new Excel spreadsheet is created each day. You need to ensure that all Excel spreadsheets that are older than one month are automatically moved to a different folder. What should you do?

 

A.      Create an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) policy template.

B.      Create a quota for the shared folder.

C.      Create a file management task.

D.      Modify the archive attribute of the shared folder.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 236

Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the DHCP server role installed and contains multiple scopes. You restore the DHCP database and discover that the active IP address leases are not displayed. You need to ensure that all IP address leases are displayed. What should you do?

 

A.      Reconcile all of the scopes.

B.      Run jetpack.exe dhcp.mdb temp.mdb.

C.      Restart the DHCP Server service.

D.      Authorize Server1.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 237

Your company has a main office and five branch offices. The branch offices connect to the main office by using a WAN link. Each branch office has 100 client computers that run Windows XP or Windows Vista. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The main office has a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You need to minimize the amount of WAN traffic used to download updates from the WSUS server. What should you do?

 

A.      From Windows Explorer, enable Offline Files.

B.      From a Group Policy, enable Allow BITS Peercaching.

C.      From a Group Policy, enable the Set BranchCache Distributed Cache mode setting.

D.      From a Group Policy, enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode setting.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 238

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two DHCP servers named DHCP1 and DHCP2. On DHCP1, you create a scope named Scope1. You configure Scope1 as a split scope and add DHCP2 as an additional DHCP server. You need to ensure that DHCP1 and DHCP2 can issue IP addresses. What should you do from the DHCP console?

 

A.      Reconcile Scope1 on DHCP2.

B.      Activate Scope1 on DHCP2.

C.      Restart the DHCP Server service on DHCP2.

D.      Update the range of IP addresses on DHCP1.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 239

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named Contoso.com. Contoso.com contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named CA1. You enable Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP) on a server named Server1. A user named User1 attempts to establish an SSTP connection to Server1 and receives the following error message: Error 0x80092013: The revocation function was unable to check revocation because the revocation server was offline. You verify that all certificates services are online. You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 by using SSTP. What should you do first?

 

A.      Configure a pre-shared key for IPSec on User1s computer.

B.      Publish the certificate revocation list distribution point (CDP) to a location that is accessible from the Internet.

C.      Configure User1 for certificate autoenrollment.

D.      Add a certificate to Server1 that contains server1.contoso.com as a Subject Alternative Name (SAN).

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 240

You deploy Network Access Protection (NAP) on your network. An administrator configures a network policy as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

You discover that noncompliant client computers cannot access the remediation network. You need to configure the network policy to ensure that noncompliant client computers can access the remediation network. What should you do?

 

A.      In Access Permission, select the Grant access. Grant access if the connection request matches this policy option button.

B.      In the Type of network access server list, click HCAP Server.

C.      In the Type of network access server list, click Health Registration Authority.

D.      In Access Permission, select the Ignore user account dial-in properties check box.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Download Latest 70-642 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.