Latest MCSA 70-642 Real Exam Download 171-180

Ensurepass

QUESTION 171

You need to document the following configurations of a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2:

 

Ÿ   System services

Ÿ   Startup programs

Ÿ   Hardware configuration

Ÿ   Current CPU, network, disk, and memory utilization

 

Which command should you run?

 

A.      mrinfo.exe localhost

B.      msinfo32.exe

C.      perfmon.exe /report

D.      systeminfo.exe

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 172

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to create a script to identify known configuration issues. What should you include in the script?

 

A.      the Get-BPAModel cmdlet

B.      the Invoke-BPAModel cmdlet

C.      the Mrinfo tool

D.      the Systeminfo tool

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 173

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to identify which processes perform the most disk writes and disk reads per second. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Disk Management

B.      Reliability Monitor

C.      Resource Monitor

D.      Storage Explorer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 174

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a user named User1. You need to ensure that User1 can schedule Data Collector Sets (DCSs) on Server1. The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to User1. What should you do?

 

A.      Add User1 to the Performance Log Users group.

B.      Add User1 to the Performance Monitor Users group.

C.      Assign the Profile single process user right to User1.

D.      Assign the Bypass traverse checking user right to User1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 175

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that an administrator is notified by e-mail if the Event Viewer logs any error. What should you do from the Event Viewer console?

 

A.      Create a custom view, and then click the Filter Current Custom View action.

B.      Create a custom view, and then click the Attach Task to This Custom View action.

C.      From the System log, click the Filter Current Log action.

D.      From the System log, select an Error event, and then click the Attach Task to This Event action.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 176

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. From Server1, you create a collector-initiated subscription that uses Server2 as a source computer. You verify the event subscription and discover the error message shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

You need to ensure that the subscription collection runs successfully. What should you do?

 

A.      On Server1, run winrm quickconfig.

B.      On Server2, run winrm quickconfig.

C.      From the properties of the subscription, modify the User Account options.

D.      From the properties of the subscription, modify the Protocol and Port options.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 177

Your network contains a DNS server named DNS1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to be notified by e-mail if the DNS service logs errors or warnings. The solution must minimize the number of e-mail notifications you receive. What should you do?

 

A.      Create an alert in Performance Monitor.

B.      Run the Configure a DNS Server Wizard.

C.      Select the DNS Server log from Event Viewer and attach a task to the log.

D.      Create a custom view from Event Viewer and attach a task to the custom view.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 178

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a user named User1. You need to ensure that User1 can view the events in the Security event log. The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.      In Event Viewer, filter the Security log.

B.      In Event Viewer, configure the properties of the Security log.

C.      In the Local Security Policy console, modify the Security Options.

D.      In the Registry Editor, add a Security Descriptor Definition Language (SDDL) value.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 179

Your network contains 200 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to archive the Security log for each server on a daily basis. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Netsh

B.      Secedit

C.      Wecutil

D.      Wevtutil

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 180

Your company has four DNS servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each server has a static IP address. You need to prevent DHCP from assigning the addresses of the DNS servers to DHCP clients. What should you do?

 

A.      Create a new scope for the DNS servers.

B.      Create a reservation for the DHCP server.

C.      Configure the 005 Name Servers scope option.

D.      Configure an exclusion that contains the IP addresses of the four DNS servers.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 70-642 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.