Latest MCSA 70-642 Real Exam Download 131-140

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 131

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to enable access-based enumeration (ABE) on a shared folder. Which console should you use?

 

A.      Disk Management

B.      File Server Resource Manager

C.      Share and Storage Management

D.      Storage Explorer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 132

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a shared folder named Data that is located on the C drive. The permissions for the Data folder are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image002

 

A user named User1 is a member of Group1 and Group3. User1 reports that she cannot upload files to the share. You need to ensure that User1 can upload files to C: Data. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to all users. What should you do?

 

A.      Add User1 to Group2.

B.      Remove User1 from Group1.

C.      Assign the Change share permission to Group1.

D.      Assign the Change share permission to Group3.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 133

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a folder named Data that is located on the C drive. The folder has the default NTFS permissions configured. A support technician shares C:Data by using the File Sharing Wizard and specifies the default settings. Users report that they cannot access the shared folder. You need to ensure that all domain users can access the share. What should you do?

 

A.      Enable access-based enumeration (ABE) on the share.

B.      Assign the Read NTFS permission to the Domain Users group.

C.      From the Network and Sharing Center, enable public folder sharing.

D.      From the File Sharing Wizard, configure the Read permission level for the Domain Users group.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 134

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. You discover that users can use Encrypting File System (EFS) when the smart cards on their computers are removed. You need to prevent the users from accessing EFS-encrypted files when their smart cards are removed. From the EFS properties, you click Require a smart card for EFS. What should you do next?

 

A.      Set the Elliptic Curve Cryptography to Allow.

B.      Set the Elliptic Curve Cryptography to Require.

C.      Disable the Allow delegating saved credentials setting.

D.      Disable the Create caching-capable user key from smart card option.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 135

Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 is configured as a BranchCache server. The cache is located at D:Branchcache. You need to remove all existing files and hashes from the cache. Which command should you run?

 

A.      hashgen.exe -d d:branchcache

B.      net.exe stop PeerDistSvc & net.exe start PeerDistSvc

C.      netsh.exe branchcache flush

D.      rd.exe d:branchcache /s /q

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 136

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is located in a branch office. You view the BranchCache configuration of Server1 as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image004

 

You need to ensure that client computers in the branch office retrieve cached files from Server1 only. What should you do on Server1?

 

A.      Install the BranchCache for Network Files role service.

B.      Install the Services for Network File System role service.

C.      Run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED.

D.      Run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDSERVER.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 137

Your network contains the servers shown in the following table.

 

clip_image006

 

Office1 and Office2 connect to each other by using a WAN link. Users in Office2 frequently access the same set of files stored in Data1. You need to reduce the amount of file transfer traffic across the WAN link. What should you add to Server1?

 

A.      the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) feature

B.      the BranchCache feature

C.      the BranchCache for network files role service

D.      the Distributed File System (DFS) role service

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 138

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is located in a branch office. You discover that users cannot obtain cached documents from Server1. The BranchCache configuration on Server1 is shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image008

 

You need to ensure that Server1 hosts cached content for client computers in the branch office. What should you do?

 

A.      Enable Peer Discovery firewall rules.

B.      Set the Startup Type of the BranchCache service to Automatic, and then start the service.

C.      At the command prompt, run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED.

D.      At the command prompt, run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 139

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 are namespace servers for the \contoso.com DFS1 namespace. You need to ensure that users only connect to the \contoso.comDFS1 namespace on Server1 if Server2 is unavailable. How should you configure the \contoso.comDFS1 namespace?

 

A.      From the properties of the \contoso.comDFS1 namespace, modify the referrals settings.

B.      From the properties of the \contoso.comDFS1 namespace, modify the advanced settings.

C.      From the properties of the \SERVER1DFS1 namespace servers entry, modify the advanced settings.

D.      From the properties of the \SERVER2DFS1 namespace servers entry, modify the advanced settings.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 140

Your network contains a domain-based namespace named DFS1. DFS1 has Windows 2008 Server mode enabled. You need to ensure that only files and folders in DFS1 that users have permissions to access are displayed. What should you do?

 

A.      Disable referrals.

B.      Modify the system access control list.

C.      Enable access-based enumeration (ABE).

D.      Modify the discretionary access control list.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest 70-642 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.