Latest MCSA 70-642 Real Exam Download 1-10

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 1

Your network contains 100 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. A server named Server1 is deployed on the network. Server1 will be used to collect events from the Security event logs of the other servers on the network. You need to define the Custom Event Delivery Optimization settings on Server1. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       Event Viewer

B.       Task Scheduler

C.       Wecutil

D.       Wevtutil

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to create a custom script. You need to ensure that each time the script runs, an entry is added to the Application event log. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       Eventcreate

B.       Eventvwr

C.       Wecutil

D.       Wevtutil

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

Your network contains a server that has the SNMP Service installed. You need to configure the SNMP security settings on the server. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       Local Security Policy

B.       Scw

C.       Secedit

D.       Services console

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the SNMP Service installed. You perform an SNMP query against Server1 and discover that the query returns the incorrect identification information. You need to change the identification information returned by Server1. What should you do?

 

A.       From the properties of the SNMP Service, modify the Agent settings.

B.       From the properties of the SNMP Service, modify the General settings.

C.       From the properties of the SNMP Trap Service, modify the Logon settings.

D.       From the properties of the SNMP Trap Service, modify the General settings.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

You need to capture the HTTP traffic to and from a server every day between 09:00 and 10:00. What should you do?

A.       Create a scheduled task that runs the Netsh tool.

B.       Create a scheduled task that runs the Nmcap tool.

C.       From Network Monitor, configure the General options.

D.       From Network Monitor, configure the Capture options.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A DHCP server is deployed on the network and configured to provide IPv6 prefixes. You need to ensure that when you monitor network traffic, you see the interface identifiers derived from the Extended Unique Identifier (EUI)-64 address. Which command should you run?

 

A.       netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global addressmaskreply=disabled

B.       netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global dhcpmediasense=enabled

C.       netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global randomizeidentifiers=disabled

D.       netsh.exe interface ipv6 set privacy state=enabled

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. You need to view all inbound VPN packets. The solution must minimize the amount of data collected. What should you do?

 

A.       From RRAS, create an inbound packet filter.

B.       From Network Monitor, create a capture filter.

C.       From the Registry Editor, configure file tracing for RRAS.

D.       At the command prompt, run netsh.exe ras set tracing rasauth enabled.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

Your company is designing its public network. The network will use an IPv4 range of 131.107.40.0/22. The network must be configured as shown in the following exhibit.

 

You need to configure subnets for each segment. Which network addresses should you assign?

 

A.       Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23

Segment B: 131.107.42.0/24

Segment C: 131.107.43.0/25

Segment D: 131.107.43.128/27

 

B.       Segment A: 131.107.40.0/25

Segment B: 131.107.40.128/26

Segment C: 131.107.43.192/27

Segment D: 131.107.43.224/30

 

C.       Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23

Segment B: 131.107.41.0/24

Segment C: 131.107.41.128/25

Segment D: 131.107.43.0/27

 

D.       Segment A: 131.107.40.128/23

Segment B: 131.107.43.0/24

Segment C: 131.107.44.0/25

Segment D: 131.107.44.128/27

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

Your company has an IPv6 network that has 25 segments. You deploy a server on the IPv6 network. You need to ensure that the server can communicate with all segments on the IPv6 network. What should you do?

 

A.       Configure the IPv6 address as fd00::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/8.

B.       Configure the IPv6 address as fe80::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.

C.       Configure the IPv6 address as ff80::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.

D.       Configure the IPv6 address as 0000::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

Your company is designing its network. The network will use an IPv6 prefix of 2001:DB8:BBCC:0000::/53. You need to identify an IPv6 addressing scheme that will support 2000 subnets. Which network mask should you use?

 

A.        /61

B.        /62

C.        /63

D.        /64

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 70-642 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.