Latest MCITP 70-576 Dumps Real Exam Download 141-150

Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

You are planning an upgrade to a SharePoint 2010 application. You have the following requirements:

Modify an existing workflow to include a new code activity.

Ensure running instances of the workflow continue to work.

Ensure new instances of the workflow include the modifications.

You need to plan the upgrade the application to meet these requirements.

After the workflow code is modified, what should your plan specify?

 

A. Deploying the code to the global assembly cache (GAC) and deactivating the workflow feature.

B. Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, and activating the workflow feature.

C. Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, deactivating the workflow feature, and then activating the workflow feature.

D. Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, and modifying the appropriate work flow. xml file to reference the new version.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 142

You have a SharePoint 2010 application deployed in production. The application has a list with a single longrunning workflow named Version A. You design a new version of the workflow named Version B. You have the following

 requirements:

Existing instances of Version must continue to run until completed.

Version B must always be instantiated in the future.

Version A must no longer be instantiated.

You need to design the solution to meet the requirements.

Which approach should you recommend?

 

A. Disable the Start this workflow when a new item is created property in the Start Options of Version A.

B. Disable the Start this workflow when a new item is created property in the Start Options of Version B.

C. Set the No New Instances property in the Remove Workflows settings of Version A.

D. Set the Optionally limit the number of versions to retain property in the Versioning Settings of the list.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 143

In your development environment, you designed new versions of a number of features currently working in a SharePoint 2010 farm. The features are being used throughout the farm at all scope levels. You need to meet the following requirements:

All the features on the farm must be upgraded to the newest version.

All existing feature instances must be upgraded to the latest version.

The sites using the features must experience as little downtime as possible.

Which approach should you recommend?

 

A. Deploy all of the features as one solution package to the farm.             Specify the new version number for each feature in the current Feature.xml file for the feature. Activate all of the new features at the farm level.

B. Deploy each of the features in its own solution package to the farm. Specify the new version number for each feature in the current Feature.xml file for the feature. Activate the new features only in the locations where they are currently activated.

C. Specify the new version number and any upgrade actions required in each of the Feature.xml files. Run Feature upgrade as a solution package on the farm.

D. Retract the existing versions of the features.                Specify the new version number for each feature in a new Feature.xml file for each feature. Deploy the features as a new solution package. Activate the new features only in the locations where they are currently activated.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 144

You are planning a feature upgrade for a SharePoint 2010 farm. The original feature with a version number of

1.0.0.0 is activated in numerous scopes within the farm. You have designed a new version of the feature, 2.0.0.0, which has been deployed and activated in many locations but not all. You need to recommend a way to use the object model to determine if the version number of each feature instance is less than the 2.0.0.0 version in all of the locations.

Which approach should you recommend?

 

A. Use the object model to update the Version attribute of the feature in the existing Feature.xml file.

B. Call the Query Features method for each location hosting the feature in the various scopes.

C. Programmatically add an <Upgrade Actions> section to the Feature.xml file that specifies the new version number for the feature.

D. Create a feature receiver that calls the Upgrade method of the SPFeatures class for the feature.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 145

clip_image002

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 146

You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You have a requirement to deploy content between servers that experience frequent interruptions in connectivity. You need to design a strategy for exporting the content to a package and transporting the package to meet the requirements.

Which approach should you recommend?

 

A. Create a job to export the content to a package, and then create a job to transport the package.

B. Create a path to export the content to a package, and then create a job to transport the package.

C. Use the Content Migration API to export the content to a package, and then create a path to transport the package.

D. Use the Content Migration API to export the content to a package, and then manually transport the package.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 147

Your company has an existing SharePoint 2010 public-facing Web site. The Web site runs on multiple loadbalanced Web front-ends. Your company recently changed its name. You are asked to design a plan to update the Web site content to reflect the company name change. You need to accomplish this with a minimum amount of developer hours and minimum impact on users.

Which approach should you recommend?

 

A. Create a Power Shell script to iterate through the site content and make the updates as needed.

B. Create a custom delegate control with the new company name and copy it to the 14Config directory of all Web front-end servers. Perform an IISReset on each Web front-end server.

C. Create a custom application page with the new company name and copy it to the _layouts directory of all Web front-end servers.

D. Add a property in the web.config file to store the company name.      Then update the master pages and page layouts to return the name from that property.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 148

You have a public-facing SharePoint 2010 site. The site resides on two Web front-ends that are not load balanced. You are asked to design an update for a Web Part to the site. The update requires modifications to the code in the global assembly cache (GAC). You need to design the update with minimal impact to users who are accessing the site.

Which approach should you recommend?

 

A. Deploy the update directly to the GAC. Perform an IISReset on each Web front-end.

B. Deploy the update directly to the GAC.            Recycle the application pool for the SharePoint site on each Web frontend.

C. Deploy the update within a custom Microsoft Windows Installer package that copies the code into the GAC and performs an IISReset on each Web front-end.

D. Deploy the update in a SharePoint solution file.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 149

You have multiple SharePoint 2010 sites based on the same site definition. You need to plan a strategy to update the property value for a Web Part specified in the site definition for all existing sites. You must accomplish this with a minimum of developer hours.

Which strategy should you recommend?

 

A. Update the site definition to specify the new property for the Web Part and deploy it through a feature to each of the sites.

B. Create a delegate control with the updated value and deploy it through a feature to each of the sites.

C. Copy an update to the Web Part into the global assembly cache (GAC) and perform an IISReset.

D. Use a Power Shell script to iterate through the sites and update the property.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

QUESTION 150

You have an existing SharePoint 2010 solution consisting of custom Web Parts deployed to the global assembly cache (GAC). The signing key used for the Web Parts has recently changed. You need to design an update to the Web Parts without any change to the value settings of their properties.

Which approach should you recommend?

 

A. Deploy the changes within a SharePoint solution.

B. Copy the changes directly to the GAC and perform an IISReset.

C. Programmatically copy the information from the existing Web Parts to their new versions and then remove the old instances.

D. Update the Web Parts through the Web Part gallery and select the Overwrite if file already exists check box.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

 

 

Download Latest MCITP 70-576 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.