[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 1

PowerShell is used to:

 

A.

monitor user keystrokes.

B.

repair damaged hard disk drive sectors.

C.

automate a routine task.

D.

extend the life of the battery.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

Windows Aero is a:

 

A.

pointing device.

B.

device driver.

C.

desktop theme.

D.

Windows application.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which describes the purpose of Power Saver mode for a portable computer?

 

A.

To lock the computer when it is idle

B.

To prevent unauthorized programs from consuming resources

C.

To protect the display from burned-in images

D.

To shut down idle devices to conserve battery charge

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

You want to change your default home page in Internet Explorer. In which location should you modify settings?

 

A.

Trusted Sites

B.

View

C.

Internet Options

D.

Favorites

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 5

Every time you insert a music CD, you receive a dialog box that asks which action you want Windows to perform. Which should you configure so that your personal computer automatically identifies an audio CD and starts playing music?

 

A.

The Autoplay settings

B.

The Ease of Access settings

C.

a desktop gadget

D.

The Personalization settings

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

You need to modify the time displayed in the system tray. Which Control Panel feature should you use?

 

A.

Appearance and Personalization

B.

Display Properties

C.

Administrative Tools

D.

Clock, Language, and Region

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

You insert a software installation CD into your Windows 7 computer. The CD does not launch automatically. You need to perform a manual installation. What should you do?

 

A.

From Control Panel, use Programs.

B.

From Control Panel, use Ease of Access.

C.

Browse the contents of the hard disk drive and locate the Program Files folder.

D.

Browse the contents of the CD and locate the Setup file.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

A Windows service is a:

 

A.

program or process that runs in the background and does not require user intervention.

B.

hardware driver that provides support to a specific device.

C.

program or process that runs in the foreground.

D.

hardware driver that provides support to the operating system.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which Windows feature should you use to protect a computer against spyware?

 

A.

Group Policy

B.

User Account Control

C.

Windows Defender

D.

Encrypting File System

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which feature allows you to create a new virtual application?

 

A.

Application Virtualization Sequencer

B.

Windows Installer

C.

Remote Desktop Connection

D.

Windows Virtual PC

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 98-349 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…