[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 70-980 Real Exam 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The physical topology of the network is configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

Each office contains 500 employees.

 

You plan to deploy several domain controllers to each office.

 

You need to recommend a site topology for the planned deployment.

 

What should you include in the recommendation?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Five sites and one site link

B.

Three sites and three site links

C.

One site

D.

Five sites and three site links

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc960573.aspx

Create a site for each LAN, or set of LANs, that are connected by a high speed backbone, and assign the site a name. Connectivity within the site must be reliable and always available.

This would mean 5 sites Site links are transitive, so if site A is connected to site B, and site B is connected to site C, then the KCC assumes that domain controllers in site A can communicate with domain controllers in site C. You only need to create a site link between site A and site C if there is in fact a distinct network connection between those two sites.

This would mean 3 sitelinks.

So answer is “Five sites and three site links”.

 

 

QUESTION 72

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two Active Directory domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of both domains is Windows Server 2008.

 

The forest contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image003

 

DC1 and DC2 have the DNS Server server role installed and are authoritative for both contoso.com and child.contoso.com.

 

The child.contoso.com domain contains a server named serverl.child.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012.

 

You plan to deploy server1.child.contoso.com as a read-only domain controller (RODC).

 

You run the adprep.exe /rodcprep command on DC3 and receive the following error message:

 

clip_image005

 

You need to identify what prevents you from successfully running Adprep /rodcprep on DC3.

 

What should you identify?

 

A.

The domain functional level of child.contoso.com is set to the wrong level.

B.

DC3 cannot connect to the infrastructure master on DC2.

C.

DC3 cannot connect to the domain naming master on DC1.

D.

The forest functional level is set to the wrong level.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 73

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.

 

You plan to deploy 200 new physical servers during the next 12 months by using Windows

 

Deployment Services (WDS). You identify four server builds for the 200 servers as shown in the following table.

 

You need to recommend the minimum number of images that must be created for the planned deployment.

 

How many images should you recommend?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

4

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831764.aspx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 74

You plan to deploy serverl.child.contoso.com as a read-only domain controller (RODC).

 

You run the adprep.exe /rodcprep command on DC3 and receive the following error message:

 

clip_image007

 

You need to identify what prevents you from successfully running Adprep /rodcprep on DC3.

 

What should you identify?

 

A.

The domain functional level of child.contoso.com isset to the wrong level.

B.

DC3 cannot connect to the domain naming master on DC1.

C.

The forest functional level is set to the wrong level.

D.

DC3 cannot connect to the infrastructure master onDC2.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 75

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed.

 

All of the client computers that are in a subnet named Subnet1 receive their IP address configurations from Server1.

 

You plan to add another DHCP server named Server2 to Subnet1.

 

You need to recommend changes to the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that the client computers continue to receive IP addressing information if a single DHCP server fails.

 

What should you do?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Create a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.

B.

Configure Failover for the scope.

C.

Create a DHCP failover cluster.

D.

Create a split scope.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/10/28/step-by-step-scoping-out-the-new-dhcpfailover-inwindows-server-2012-31-days-of-favorite-features-part-28-of-31.aspx#.UQhW-b-jbK0

 

clip_image008

 

 

QUESTION 76

DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named corp.contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012.

 

The network has a perimeter network that contains servers that are accessed from the Internet by using the contoso.com namespace.

 

The network contains four DNS servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image010

 

All of the client computers on the perimeter network use Server1 and Server2 for name resolution.

 

You plan to add DNS servers to the corp.contoso.com domain.

 

You need to ensure that the clien

t computers automatically use the additional name servers. The solution must ensure that only computers on the perimeter network can resolve names in the corp.contoso.com domain.

 

Which DNS configuration should you implement on Server1 and Server2?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate DNS configuration to the correct location in the answer area. Each DNS configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

 

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image014

 

 

QUESTION 77

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain. The forest has five Active Directory sites. Each site is associated to two subnets.

 

You add a site named Site6 that contains two domain controllers. Site6 is associated to one subnet.

 

You need to verify whether replication to the domain controllers in Site6 completes successfully.

 

Which two possible commands can you use to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

 

A.

Get-ADReplicationSubnet

B.

Get-ADReplicationUpToDatenessVectorTable

C.

repadmin /showattr

D.

Get-ADReplicationSite1ink

E.

repadmin /showrepl

 

Correct Answer: BE

 

 

QUESTION 78

Your company has a main office. The main office is located in a building that has 10 floors.

 

A datacenter on the ground floor contains a Windows Server 2012 failover cluster. The failover cluster contains a DHCP server resource named DHCP1. All client computers receive their IP addresses from DHCP1. All client computers are part of the 131.107.0.0/16 IPv4 subnet.

 

You plan to implement changes to the network subnets to include a separate subnet for each floor of the office building. The subnets will connect by using routers.

 

You need to recommend changes to the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that all of the client computers can receive their IP configuration by using DHCP.

 

What should you recommend?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Install a remote access server on each floor. Configure a DHCP relay agent on each new DHCP server. Create a scope for each subnet on DHCP1.

B.

Install a DHCP server on each floor. Create a scope for the local subnet on each new DHCP server. Enable DHCP Failover on each new DHCP server.

C.

Configure each router to forward requests for IP addresses to DHCP1. Create a scope for each subnet on DHCP1.

D.

Configure each router to forward requests for IP addresses to DHCP1. Create a scope for the 10.0.0.0/16 subnet on DHCP1.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771390.aspx

Excerpt: In TCP/IP networking, routers are used to interconnect hardware and software used on different physical network segments called subnets and forward IP packets between each of the subnets. To support and use DHCP service across multiple subnets, routers connecting each subnet should comply with DHCP/ BOOTP relay agent capabilities described in RFC 1542.

 

 

QUESTION 79

Your network contains an Active Directory domain.

 

You plan to implement a remote access solution that will contain three servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image015

 

Server1 will support up to 200 concurrent VPN connections.

 

You need to ensure that all VPN connection requests are authenticated and authorized by either Server2 or Server3. The solution must ensure that the VPN connections can be authenticated if either Server2 or Server3 fails.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On Server1, configure a RADIUS proxy. On Server2 and Server3, add a RADIUS client.

B.

On Server2 and Server3, add a RADIUS client. On Server1, modify the Authentication settings.

C.

On Server1, configure a RADIUS proxy. Add Server2 and Server3 to a failover cluster.

D.

Add Server2 and Server3 to a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. On Server1, modify the Authentication settings.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754033.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 80

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.

 

You plan to automate the deployment of servers that run Windows Server 2012.

 

You identify the following requirements for the deployment:

 

clip_image017Update the custom images that will be used for the deployment.

clip_image017[1]Add custom drivers to the images that will be used for the deployment.

clip_image017[2]Add software packages to the images that will be used for the deployment.

Perform a zero touch bare-metal installation that uses Wake On LAN.

 

A network consultant recommends using Windows Deployment Services (WDS) and the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) to deploy the servers.

 

You need to identify which requirements are achieved by using the consultant’s recommendations.

 

Which requirements should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Update the custom images used for the deployment.

B.

Add software packages to the images used for the deployment.

C.

Perform a zero touch bare-metal installation that uses Wake On LAN.

D.

Add custom drivers to the images used for the deployment.

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-980 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…