[Free] New Updated (October) Microsoft 70-980 Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 1

You need to recommend a solution to maintain a copy of App2. The solution must meet the application requirements and must minimize additional hardware purchases. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Single-site Failover Clustering

B.

Hyper-V replicas

C.

Multi-site Failover Clustering

D.

Distributed File System (DFS) Replication

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements for Group1. To which System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) group should you assign Group1?

 

A.

Delegated Administrator

B.

Administrators

C.

Self-Service User

D.

Read-Only Administrator

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 3

You need to recommend a solution that meets the notification requirements. Which System Center 2012 components should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Service Manager, Orchestrator and App Controller

B.

Configuration Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator

C.

App Controller, Configuration Manager and Operations Manager

D.

Operations Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

You need to recommend a storage solution for the App1 VHDs. The solution must minimize downtime if a Hyper-V host fails. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Distributed File System (DFS) Replication

B.

A clustered file server of the File Server for scale-out application data type

C.

A clustered file server of the File Server for general use type

D.

A Distributed File System (DFS) namespace

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5

You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements.

 

Solution: You recommend a scale-out file server that uses an SMB share.

 

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements.

 

Solution: You recommend a scale-out file server that uses an NFS share.

 

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

You need to recommend which Certificate Services role service must be deployed to the perimeter network. The solution must meet the security requirements. Which Certificate Services role services should you recommend?

 

A.

Online Responder and Network Device Enrollment Service

B.

Online Responder and Certificate Enrollment Web Service

C.

Certificate Enrollment Web Service and Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service

D.

Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service and Certification Authority Web Enrollment

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 8

You are evaluating the deployment of a multi-site Hyper-V failover cluster in the Miami office and the Seattle office to host App2.

 

You need to identify which changes must be made to support the use of the multi-site cluster.

 

Which changes should you identify?

 

A.

Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder.

B.

Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices.

C.

Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines. Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory.

D.

Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices. Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Topic 9, Mix Questions

 

 

QUESTION 1

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

You plan to provide users with the ability to use Workplace Join for their personal device when they connect to the internal network.

 

You need to recommend a certificate configuration for the planned deployment.

 

What should you include in the recommendation?

 

To answer, select the appropriate names in the answer area.

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 2

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

 

You have a 3-TB database that will be moved to Server1.

 

Server1 has the following physical disks:

 

clip_image005Three 2-TB SATA disks that are attached to a single IDE controller

clip_image005[1]One 1-TB SATA disk that is attached to a single IDE controller

 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the database can be moved to Server1. The solution must ensure that the database is available if a single disk fails.

 

What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Add each disk to a separate storage pool. Create a mirrored virtual disk.

B.

Add two disks to a storage pool. Add the other disk to another storage pool. Create a mirrored virtual disk.

C.

Add all of the disks to a single storage pool, and then create two simple virtual disks.

D.

Add all of the disks to a single storage pool, and then create a parity virtual disk.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storage-spaces-is-it-foryoucould-be.

http://winsvr.wordpress.com/2013/01/22/storage-space-virtual-disk/

Parity A parity virtual disk is similar to a hardware Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks (RAID5). Data, along with parity information, is striped across multiple physical disks. Parity enables Storage Spaces to continue to service read and write requests even when a drive has failed. A minimum of three physical disks is required for a parity virtual disk. Note that a parity disk cannot be used in a failover cluster.

 

 

QUESTION 3< /font>

Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. All of the offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.

 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a domain for each office. The forest root domain contains all of the server resources.

 

Each branch office contains two domain controllers for the branch office domain and one domain controller for the contoso.com domain.

 

Each branch office has a support technician who is responsible for managing the accounts of their respective office only.

 

You recently updated all of the WAN links to high-speed WAN links.

 

You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory infrastructure to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image005[2]Reduce the administrative overhead of moving user accounts between the offices.

clip_image005[3]Ensure that the support technician in each office can manage the user accounts of their respective office.

 

What should you include in the recommendation?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Create a new child domain named corp.contoso.com. Create a shortcut trust between each child domain and corp.contoso.com.

B.

Create shortcut trusts between each child domain. In the main office, add a domain controller to each branch office domain.

C.

Move all of the user accounts of all the branch offices to the forest root domain. Decommission all of the child domains.

D.

Create a new forest root domain named contoso.local. Move all of the user accounts of all the branch offices to the new forest root domain. Decommission all of the child domains.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

 

The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

 

clip_image007

 

You need to recommend which servers will benefit most from implementing data deduplication.

 

Which servers should you recommend?

 

A.

Server1 and Server2

B.

Server1 and Server3

C.

Server1 and Server4

D.

Server2 and Server3

E.

Server2 and Server4

F.

Server3 and Server4

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three Active Directory sites. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image008

 

The sites connect to each other by using the site links shown in the following table.

 

clip_image009

 

Site link name Connected sites

 

You need to design the Active Directory site topology to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image005[4]Ensure that all replication traffic between Site2 and Site3 replicates through Site1 if a domain controller in Site1 is available.

clip_image005[5]Ensure that the domain controllers between Site2 and Site3 can replicate if all of the domain controllers in Site1 are unavailable.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Delete Link1.

B.

Delete Link2.

C.

Delete Link3.

D.

Disable site link bridging.

E.

Create one site link bridge.

F.

Modify the cost of Link2.

G.

Create one SMTP site link between Site2 and Site3.

H.

Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site3. Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site2.

 

Correct Answer: F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

 

Your company plans to open a branch office. The branch office will have 10 client computers that run Windows 8 and at least one server that runs Windows Server 2012.

 

The server will host BranchCache files and manage print queues for the network print devices in the branch office.

 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users in the branch office can print if the branch office server fails.

 

What should you recommend?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Printer pooling

B.

Branch Office Direct Printing

C.

A standby print server

D.

A print server cluster

E.

A secure Web Services on Devices (WSD) printer

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156.aspx

Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. This feature requires a print server running Windows Server 2012 and clients running Windows 8. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server.

 

 

QUESTION 7

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com.

 

The client computers in the finance department run either Windows 8.1, Windows 8, or Windows 7. All of the client computers in the marketing department run Windows 8.1.

 

You need to design a Network Access Protection (NAP) solution for northwindtraders.com that meets the following requirements:

 

clip_image005[6]The client computers in the finance department that run Windows 7 must have a firewall enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date.

clip_image005[7]The finance computers that run Windows 8.1 or Windows 8 must have automatic updating enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date.

clip_image005[8]The client computers in the marketing department must have automatic updating enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date.

clip_image005[9]If a computer fails to meet its requirements, the computers must be provided access to a limited set of resources on the network.

clip_image005[10]If a computer meets its requirements, the computer must have full access to the network.

 

What is the minimum number of objects that you should create to meet the requirements?

 

To answer, select the appropriate number for each object type in the answer area.

 

clip_image010

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image011

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 8

Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in North America. The branch offices are located in Asia and Europe.

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes"> 

You plan to design an Active Directory forest and domain infrastructure.

 

You need to recommend an Active Directory design to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image005[11]The contact information of all the users in the Europe office must not be visible to the users in the other offices.

clip_image005[12]The administrators in each office must be able to control the user settings and the computer settings of the users in their respective office.

 

The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort.

 

What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

One forest that contains three domains

B.

Three forests that each contain one domain

C.

Two forests that each contain one domain

D.

One forest that contains one domain

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=32080&seqNum=5

 

 

QUESTION 9

Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run Windows Server 2008.

 

You plan to implement Windows Server 2012 R2.

 

You need to create a report that includes the following information:

 

clip_image005[13]The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows Server 2012 R2

clip_image005[14]The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012 R2

clip_image005[15]The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2

 

Solution: You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server, and then you run the Windows Server Migration Tools. Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

You plan to deploy a new line-of-business application named App1 that uses claims-based authentication.

 

You need to recommend changes to the network to ensure that Active Directory can provide claims for App1.

 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

From the properties of the computer accounts of the domain controllers, enable Kerberos constrained delegation.

B.

From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, enable the Support for Dynamic Access Control and Kerberos armoring setting.

C.

Deploy Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).

D.

Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012.

E.

Add domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012.

 

Correct Answer: BE

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-980 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…