[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 98-366 Actual Tests 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

What layer in the OSI model is used to encrypt data?

 

A.      Physical

B.      Session

C.      Application

D.      Presentation

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which layer in the OSI model includes the cable and network adapters?

 

A.      Physical

B.      Session

C.      Application

D.      Presentation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 33

How many layers does the TCP/IP model have?

 

A.      3

B.      4

C.      6

D.      7

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which layer in the OSI model is included in the TCP/IP model?

 

A.      Physical

B.      Data Link

C.      Transport

D.      Application

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which protocol is used to translate IP addresses to MAC addresses?

 

A.      RARP

B.      ARP

C.      DNS

D.      WINS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

What ports are defined above 49,152?

 

A.      well-known ports

B.      registered ports

C.      dynamic ports

D.      sliding ports

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 37

A layer 3 switch is similar to a __________.

 

A.      Router

B.      Repeater

C.      Hub

D.      Patch Panel

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

TCP/IP and IPX/SPX are known as _________ stacks.

 

A.      Protocols

B.      Services

C.      Layers

D.      Lenses

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

What is the advantage of UDP over TCP?

 

A.      Less Overhead – Faster Performance

B.      Older – Larger pool of compatible hardware

C.      TCP is not IPv6 compatible UDP is

D.      UDP can operate at Layer 1

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

What are the seven layers found in the OSI model, in order?

 

A.      Physical – Data Link – Network – Transport – Session – Presentation – Application

B.      Physical – Data Link – Network – Transport – Session – Application – Presentation

C.      Physical – Data Link – Transport – Network – Session – Application – Presentation

D.      Physical – Data Link – Transport – Session – Network – Presentation – Application

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 98-366 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 98-366 Free Demo