[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 98-366 Actual Tests 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

What is the most common central device used today to connect computers to a network?

 

A.      hub

B.      switch

C.      SOHO router

D.      VPN router

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

What is the most common adapter or connector used to connect a computer to a wired network?

 

A.      RG6

B.      RG58

C.      RJ45

D.      RJ8

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following does a switch use for increased performance?

 

A.      simplex

B.      half duplex

C.      full duplex

D.      sliding duplex

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

What do you use to isolate a group of computers within your organization?

 

A.      WLAN

B.      WAN

C.      VLAN

D.      Internet

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5

What do you use to create VLANs?

 

A.      router

B.      switch

C.      firewall

D.      proxy server

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

What zone is used to publish external websites for an organization?

 

A.      intranet

B.      exanet

C.      internetwork

D.      DMZ

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which topology is the most redundant and the most expensive?

 

A.      star

B.      ring

C.      mesh

D.      bus

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 8

What standard describes CSMA/CD?

 

A.      801.2

B.      802.3

C.      802.5

D.      802.11

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

What mechanism do wireless networks use to access the network?

 

A.      CSMA/CD

B.      CSMA/CA

C.      token passing

D.      polling

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

What model promises the most processing power?

 

A.      centralized computing

B.      distributive computing

C.      switching computing

D.      dumb computing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 98-366 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 98-366 Free Demo