Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-686 Actual Tests 71-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to provide 10 users with an additional operating system boot option. What should you do?

 

A.        Use the DiskPart tool in Windows PE to attach a Virtual Hard Drive (VHD).

B.        Use BCDedit to add a native-boot Virtual Hard Drive (VHD) entry to the boot menu.

C.        Use Bootcfg to modify the boot parameters.

D.        Use BCDboot to modify the system partition.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 72

Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows Vista. All client computers are members of the domain. You are planning to deploy Windows 7. You need to create a report that shows hardware and device compatibility on all client computers. You need to perform this action without installing any additional software on the client computers. Which tool should you use?

 

A.        System Center Configuration Manager

B.        System Center Capacity Planner

C.        Windows Performance Monitor Data Collector Sets

D.        Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 73

You are designing a Windows 7 virtual desktop infrastructure. You have the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Provide access to Remote Desktop Services RemoteApp sources from multiple remote desktop servers.

Ÿ   Support network load balancing.

Ÿ   Support reconnection to existing sessions on virtual desktops.

 

You need to specify a design that meets the requirements. What should you include in your design?

 

A.        Remote Desktop Gateway

B.        Windows Deployment Services

C.        Remote Desktop Connection Broker

D.        Windows Virtual PC and Windows XP Mode

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 74

Your company plans to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise. The current client computers run either Windows XP Professional or Windows Vista Enterprise. The company uses 20 custom applications that were written for Windows XP. You need to create a log of compatibility issues for the custom applications. What should you do?

 

A.        Install each application on a Windows XP client computer, and then run the Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).

B.        Install each application on a Windows 7 client computer, and then run the Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).

C.        Install each application on a Windows XP client computer. Sequence each application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).

D.        Install each application on a Windows Vista client computer. Sequence each application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 75

You are planning to deploy Windows 7. You have a custom line-of-business application that is not compatible with Windows 7. You need to design a solution that allows the application to run. What should you do?

 

A.        Use the Windows Compatibility Evaluator.

B.        Use the Setup Analysis Tool.

C.        Use the Compatibility Administrator.

D.        Use the Update Compatibility Evaluator.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 76

Your company is planning to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers. You have the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Test an application to detect potential compatibility issues caused by User Account Control (UAC).

Ÿ   Monitor an applications operating system use.

 

 

You need to select the appropriate method to detect application compatibility issues. What should you do?

 

A.        Use the Setup Analysis Tool in a virtual environment.

B.        Use the standalone Setup Analysis Tool.

C.        Use the Standard User Analyzer Wizard.

D.        Use the Standard User Analyzer tool.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 77

Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 Windows 7 computers. You are planning to deploy a custom application. You need to schedule the deployment to occur outside of business hours and without user interaction. Which deployment method should you choose?

 

A.        Lite Touch Installation

B.        software deployment with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007

C.        software installation with Group Policy

D.        Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 78

Your network has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. You plan to deploy a new application. You need to ensure that the application deploys only during non-business hours. What should you do?

 

A.        Use Group Policy.

B.        Use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager.

C.        Use Windows Deployment Services with a schedule cast.

D.        Use a logon script.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 79

Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 Windows Vista computers. You are planning to deploy Windows 7 and a custom application. You have the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   The application must be available to only a specific group of users.

Ÿ   You must be able to monitor application usage.

 

You need to design a deployment method for the custom application that meets the requirements. Which deployment method should you use in your design?

 

A.        software installation in Group Policy

B.        Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)

C.        baseline Windows 7 image that includes the custom application

D.        startup scripts in Group Policy

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

Your company’s network has client computers that run Windows 7. A software vendor releases version 2 of an application that your company uses. Your company currently uses version 1. Version 1 and version 2 are not compatible. You plan to deploy version 2 of the application. You have the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Users must be able to run both versions of the application on their computers.

Ÿ   Version 2 must be available when a client computer is not connected to the network.

Ÿ   You need to plan a software deployment process that meets the requirements.

 

What should you do?

 

A.        Deploy version 2 of the application by using a Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager package.

B.        Deploy version 2 of the application by using a Group Policy Software Installation policy.

C.        Deploy version 2 of the application as a Remote Desktop Services RemoteApp.

D.        Deploy version 2 of the application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-686 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-686 Free Demo