Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-686 Actual Tests 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Your company has two Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domains, Domain1 and Domain2. A two-way trust relationship exists between the domains. Users in both domains can log on to client computers in only their own domains. System logs on the domain controllers display the error message “Clock skew too great” when users in Domain1 attempt to log on to client computers in Domain2. You need to ensure that users can log on to client computers in both domains. What should you do?

 

A.        Decrease the Maximum tolerance for computer clock synchronization setting in the default Domain Group Policy object (GPO).

B.        Configure the primary domain controller (PDC) emulator in each domain to synchronize its clock with the same external time source.

C.        Run a startup script that includes Net Time /setsntp on all client computers.

D.        Run a startup script that includes Net Time /querysntp on all client computers.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 12

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named contoso.com. The design of the organizational units (OUs) and Group Policy objects (GPOs) is shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image001

 

Multiple computer configuration settings and user configuration settings are defined in the Kiosk Computers GPO. A security audit indicates that user configuration settings that are defined in the Kiosk Computers GPO are not applied when users log on to client computers that are in the Kiosk Computers OU. You need to ensure that the user configuration settings are correctly applied. What should you do?

 

A.        Enable loopback processing in Merge mode on the Default Domain Policy GPO.

B.        Disable the user configuration settings on the Default Domain Policy GPO.

C.        Enable loopback processing in Replace mode on the Kiosk Computers GPO.

D.        Disable the user configuration settings on the New York Users GPO.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

You have a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) site. All client computers run Windows 7. Users in the marketing department use a custom application. You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and link it to the site. Users in the marketing department then report that they are unable to use the custom application. You need to ensure that all users in the marketing department are able to use the custom application. You need to ensure that all other users continue to receive the new GPO. What should you do?

 

 

A.        Add marketing users to a domain group. Use security filtering to grant the group the Allow-Read permission and the Allow-Apply Group Policy permission for the GPO.

B.        Move marketing users to a dedicated organizational unit (OU). Apply the Block Inheritance setting to the OU.

C.        Add marketing users to a domain group. Use security filtering to grant the group the Allow-Read permission and the Deny-Apply Group Policy permission for the GPO.

D.        Move marketing users to a dedicated organizational unit (OU). Apply the Block Inheritance setting to the domain.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 14

You use Group Policy to standardize Internet Explorer settings on Windows 7 client computers. Users occasionally change the Internet Explorer settings on individual client computers. The company wants to maintain a standard Internet Explorer configuration on all client computers. You need to ensure that the standard Internet Explorer configuration is in place each time users log on to client computers. What should you do?

 

A.        Use Group Policy to disable the Advanced tab of the Internet Explorer Properties dialog box.

B.        Use the Group Policy Update utility to refresh Group Policy.

C.        Enable Internet Explorer Maintenance Policy Processing in Group Policy.

D.        Enable User Group Policy loopback processing mode.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

Your company’s network includes client computers that run Windows 7. You design a wireless network to use Extensible Authentication Protocol Transport Level Security (EAP-TLS). The Network Policy Server has a certificate installed. Client computers are unable to connect to the wireless access points. You need to enable client computers to connect to the wireless network. What should you do?

 

A.        Install a certificate in the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store.

B.        Configure client computers to use Protected Extensible Authentication Protocol Transport Layer Security (PEAP-TLS).

C.        Configure client computers to use Protected Extensible Authentication Protocol-Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol version 2 (PEAP-MS- CHAP v2).

D.        Install a certificate in the Third-Party Root Certification Authorities certificate store.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 16

Your company infrastructure includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 file server and 1,000 Windows 7 Enterprise client computers. The company wants to require a secure connection between client computers and the file server. You need to create and deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that includes a rule for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. What should you do?

 

A.        Create an Isolation rule and specify Request authentication for inbound and outbound connections.

B.        Create a Tunnel rule and specify Gateway-to-client as the tunnel type.

C.        Create a Server-to-server rule and specify the endpoints as Any IP address and the file server IP address.

D.        Create an Authentication exemption rule and add the file server IP address to the Exempt Computers list.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 17

You deploy Windows 7 to the computers that are used by your company’s Web developers. All Web developer user accounts are in a single organizational unit (OU). Internet Explorer is blocking pop-up windows for multiple internal Web applications that are hosted on different servers. You need to use Group Policy to ensure that Internet Explorer does not block pop-up windows for internal Web applications. What should you do?

 

A.        Enable Compatibility View in Internet Explorer.

B.        Add each server to the Intranet zone.

C.        Add each server to the Trusted Sites zone.

D.        Set the default security setting in Internet Explorer to Medium.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18

Your network has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. You plan to deploy new administrative template policy settings by using custom ADMX files. You create the custom ADMX files, and you save them on a network share. You start Group Policy Object Editor (GPO Editor). The custom ADMX files are not available in the Group Policy editing session. You need to ensure that the ADMX files are available to the GPO Editor. What should you do?

 

A.        Copy the ADMX files to the % systemroot% inf folder on each Windows 7 computer, and then restart the GPO Editor.

B.        Set the network share permissions to grant all Windows 7 users Read access for the share.

C.        Copy the ADMX files to the %systemroot% system32 folder on each Windows 7 computer, and then restart the GPO Editor.

D.        Copy the ADMX files to the central store, and then restart the GPO Editor.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

When a user attempts to connect to a server named Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection (RDC), he receives the following error message.

 

clip_image002

 

You need to assign the least amount of privilege to the user to ensure that he can connect to Server1 by using RDC. To which group should you add the user?

 

A.        Add the user to the Power Users group on Server1.

B.        Add the user to the Remote Desktop Users group on Server1.

C.        Add the user to the domain Windows Authorization Access group.

D.        Add the user to the domain Remote Desktop Users group

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain. Domain controllers are located in the company’s offices in New York and Boston. You deploy a group policy at the domain level that includes security filtering. You discover that Group Policy object (GPO) settings are being applied to computers in the New York office, but not to computers in the Boston office. You suspect there might be replication problems with the policies. What should you do?

 

A.            Run a Group Policy Results report against computers in the Boston office.

B.            Run a Group Policy Modeling report against computers in the Boston office.

C.            Use the GpoTool.exe command-line tool.

D.            Use the RepAdmin.exe command-line tool.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-686 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-686 Free Demo