[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-685 Actual Tests 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Your company has a branch office. The office has two 48-port network switches named Switch1 and Switch2. The company purchases several new computers that have identical hardware. The new computers run Windows 7. The help desk reports that the new computers that connect to Switch1 are unable to connect to network resources and do not receive IP configurations from the DHCP server. Existing computers that connect to Switch1 can access network resources. The new computers that connect to Switch2 can also access network resources. You need to ensure that all computers can connect to network resources. What should you do?

 

A.      Re-install the network card driver.

B.      Disable IPv6 on the network interface.

C.      Disable and then enable the network interface.

D.      Disable the AutoNegotiation setting on the network interface.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 42

The users on your network have portable computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Some users report that the batteries on their computers lose their charge faster than before. You need to identify which batteries to replace. What should you do?

 

A.      From each computer, run Powercfg.exe.

B.      From each computer, run Windows Resource Monitor.

C.      From a network server, run Msconfig.exe.

D.      From a network server, run System Information.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

The help desk reports that several computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise have bad sectors on their hard drives. You need to minimize the loss of data on the computers caused by storing data on the bad sectors. What should you instruct the help desk to do?

 

A.      Run chkdsk.exe /r.

B.      Run defrag.exe c: /a.

C.      Modify the System Protection settings.

D.      Modify the Write Caching Policy for the disk.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

All client computers on your network have identical hardware. Your network adapter vendor releases a new driver. Several users install the new driver. The help desk technicians report that several users are unable to connect to network resources. The technicians instruct the users to restart their computers. When the users log on to their computers, they are still unable to connect to network resources. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can connect to network resources. What should you instruct the users to do?

 

A.      Roll back the network adapter driver.

B.      Restore the last known good configuration.

C.      Enable the network boot option in the BIOS.

D.      Modify the properties on the Network Location Awareness service.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 45

You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. All administrators have laptop computers that have integrated smart card readers. All administrator accounts are configured to require the smart cards to log on to the domain. A smart card reader fails on your laptop. You order a replacement smart card reader. The new reader will be delivered next week. You need to ensure that you can log on to the domain by using your administrative user account. You request that a domain administrator modify the properties of your user account. What else should you request the domain administrator to do?

 

A.      Reset your computer account.

B.      Reset your user account password.

C.      Disable and enable your user account.

D.      Remove your computer from the domain, and then join your computer to the domain.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 46

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. Your company policy requires that all unnecessary services be disabled on the computers. The Sales department staff has been provided with new mobile broadband adapters that use the Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) technology. You need to ensure that portable computers can connect to the broadband GSM network. Which service should be enabled on the portable computers?

 

A.      WLAN AutoConfig

B.      WWAN AutoConfig

C.      Computer Browser

D.      Portable Device Enumerator Service

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 47

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. Employees using portable computers report that they get connected to a coffee shop wireless network from the company conference room. You need to ensure that the employees connect to the company wireless network by default from anywhere within the company premises. What should you do?

 

A.      Configure the Network authentication (Shared mode) setting.

B.      Apply a Wireless Network Policy to set the network type to WPA-PSK.

C.      Apply a Wireless Network Policy to automatically connect to the company wireless network.

D.      Apply a Wireless Network Policy to set the company wireless network as the preferred network.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All portable computers connect only to the

802.1X-authenticated wireless network. Wireless settings are set through the domain’s Group Policy. You discover that new portable computers cannot be joined to the domain. You need to ensure that new portable computers can be joined to the domain. What should you do?

 

A.      Connect the portable computers to the wireless network by using a Bootstrap Profile.

B.      Connect the portable computers to the wireless network by using a Non-Broadcast Profile.

C.      Connect the portable computers to the domain by using smart card authentication.

D.      Connect the portable computers to the domain by using network security key authentication.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 49

Your network contains a wired network and a wireless network. Users report that they experience intermittent problems accessing network resources when they connect to the internal wireless network. You discover that an unsecured rogue wireless access point uses the same Service Set Identifier (SSID) as the internal wireless network. You need to ensure that the users only connect to the internal wireless network. What should you do?

 

A.      Configure a Windows Connect Now Group Policy.

B.      Configure a Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policy.

C.      Delete the rogue network from the Network and Sharing Center on each computer.

D.      Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profile and deploy it to all users.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 50

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office. A remote office connects to the main office by using a cellular network. Employees at the remote office frequently download a daily report from an IIS Web server at the main office, which causes them to incur excessive pay per bandwidth usage costs. You need to decrease the network bandwidth usage costs incurred by the remote office. What should you do?

 

A.      Implement DirectAccess.

B.      Implement VPN with compression.

C.      Implement Distributed File System.

D.      Configure Branch Cache.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-685 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-685 Free Demo