[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-685 Actual Tests 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7 and are members of the contoso.com domain. All computers are configured to use a proxy server as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image001

 

An internal SSL Web application named Webapp1 does not run properly when it is accessed through a proxy server. Employees type https://Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers and attempt to run the Web application. They are still unable to run the application. You need to ensure that employees can run the Web application. What should you do?

 

A.      Add https: //Webapp1 to the Exceptions list.

B.      Clear the Bypass proxy server for local addresses check box.

C.      Instruct employees to type https: //Webapp1 into their browsers.

D.      Instruct employees to type http: //Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP Professional.

 

Ÿ   You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers.

Ÿ   You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map.

 

You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map. What should you do?

 

A.      Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.

B.      Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.

C.      Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.

D.      Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains an Active Directory forest. All users on the network access the Internet from their computers. The company hires a temporary employee who has his own portable computer. The employee connects his portable computer to the network. When the employee attempts to join the computer to the domain, the connection fails. A help desk technician reports the following about the employee:

 

Ÿ   He has a domain user account.

Ÿ   His computer can access Internet Web sites.

Ÿ   His computer can contact domain controllers by using the domain controllers’ IP addresses.

 

You need to ensure that the employee’s computer can join the domain. The solution must ensure that the computer can access resources on the Internet. What should you do?

 

A.      Modify the time zone for the computer.

B.      Modify the IPv4 settings on the computer.

C.      Create an A record for the computer in an internal DNS zone.

D.      Request that an administrator create a prestaged computer account in the domain.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 24

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and all servers on your company network run Windows Server 2008. The computers and the servers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. A network administrator moves the Internet Information Services (IIS) server to a different network segment and configures the appropriate network settings. Employees are unable to connect to the IIS server. You confirm that the network settings are appropriate. You need to ensure that all employees are able to connect to the IIS server. What should you do?

 

A.      Restart the DNS Client service on the DNS servers.

B.      Restart the DNS Server service on the DNS servers.

C.      Run the nbtstat r command on the employees’ computers.

D.      Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on the employees’ computers.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. A network administrator changes the IP address of a file server. Employees are unable to connect to the file server. You need to ensure that the employees are able to connect to the file server immediately. What should you do?

 

A.      Instruct the employees to run the ipconfig /renew command.

B.      Update the Hosts file on the file server with the new IP address.

C.      Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to flush the DNS resolver cache on each computer.

D.      Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to run the netstat command on each computer.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 26

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com. Employees access the company intranet site at http://app.contoso.com. The Test team must be able to access a new version of http://app.contoso.com before the site is in production. You need to ensure that the Test team can access the new version of the site without affecting other employees’ access to the current site. What should you do?

 

A.      Create a DNS record for app.contoso.com that specifies the IP address of the test server.

B.      Create a Windows Firewall rule that blocks access to the IP address of the test server on the employees’ computers.

C.      Create a Windows Firewall rule that allows access to the IP address of the test server on the Test team’s computers.

D.      Add an entry to the Hosts file that specifies app.contoso.com and the IP address of the test server on the Test team’s computers.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. You deploy network printers. You need to ensure that employees are able to find these printers. What should you do first?

 

A.      Ensure that your print servers include Windows 7 print drivers.

B.      In the Location Aware Printing applet, choose the Change my default printer when I change networks setting.

C.      Create a group policy to enable the Automatically publish new printers in Active Directory policy.

D.      Create a group policy to enable the Prune printers that are not automatically republished policy. In the Prune non-republishing printers drop-down list, select the Whenever printer is not found option.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. An employee installs several new applications on a computer. After the applications are installed, the computer takes longer to start. You need to reduce the startup process time. What should you do?

 

A.      Run the msconfig tool.

B.      Run the bcdedit command.

C.      Use the Services console to stop the applications.

D.      Use the Task Manager tool to stop the applications.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 29

Your company network has 500 client computers that run Windows 7. Your team consists of 20 desktop support technicians. Two technicians troubleshoot a hardware-related performance issue on a computer. The technicians obtain different results by using their own User Defined Data Collector Sets. You need to create a standardized Data Collector Set on a network share that is accessible to your team. What should you create?

 

A.      Event Trace Data Collector Set

B.      Performance Counter Data Collector Set

C.      Performance Counter Alert Data Collector Set

D.      System Configuration Information Data Collector Set

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 30

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Each computer has four 1-GB RAM modules and a single physical disk. When the employees run a three-dimensional (3-D) design application that extensively uses the RAM, they experience slow performance on their computers. You discover that the swap files on the computers are extensively used. You need to improve the performance of the computers. What should you do?

 

A.      Disable the hardware acceleration setting on the computers.

B.      Replace the four 1-GB RAM modules on the computers with two 2-GB RAM modules.

C.      Move the page file to the same directory that contains the executable file for the 3-D design application.

D.      Configure the virtual memory on the computers so that the initial size of the virtual memory is equal to the maximum size of the virtual memory.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-685 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-685 Free Demo