[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You perform an image backup. A virus infects the computer and causes the computer to become unresponsive. You need to restore the computer as quickly as possible. What should you do?

 

A.

Start the computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration feature.

B.

Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD and then use the Startup Repair tool.

C.

Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD and then use the System Image Recovery tool.

D.

Start the computer from Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run Imagex.exe.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 42

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You run the Configure Backup wizard as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image002

 

You need to ensure that you can back up the computer to a local disk drive. What should you do before you run the Configure Backup wizard?

 

A.

Connect a removable disk.

B.

Log on as an administrator.

C.

Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

D.

Add your user account to the Backup Operators group.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

An external hard drive External hard drives can be removed and stored in a secure location. However, they are typically slower than internal hard drives and tend to be less reliable, mainly because they are by default formatted using FAT rather than NTFS. You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. Because it is easily removable, it is more likely that an external hard drive will be missing when a scheduled backup is required. (Local disk drive was specified, not internal)NOT AdministratorYou need administrator credentials to configure scheduled backups or to manually initiate a backup. However, restoring files does not require administrator privileges unless a user attempts to restore another user’s file. (NOTE: The issue was a lack of location to store the Backup, not being about to run the Configure Backup, thus it was assumed that the user in this scenario had administrator credentials)NOT Backup OperatorsMembers of this group are able to override file and folder access restrictions for the purpose of backing up data. You can allow a user to back

up files and directories by assigning them to the Backup Operators group rather than by modifying the Back Up Files and Directories policy.NOT VSSVSS is installed on computers running Windows 7. Its startup type is Manual. The service starts as needed. If the service does not start when required, shadow copies are unavailable for backup and Windows Backup does not succeed. Nor can you create restore points and previous versions. In this case, check the service and ensure that it has not been disabled.

 

 

QUESTION 43

You have a stand-alone computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Several users share Computer1. You need to prevent all users who are members of a group named Group1 from running Windows Media Player. All other users must be allowed to run Windows Media Player.

You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.

From Software Restriction Policies, create a path rule.

B.

From Software Restriction Policies, create a hash rule.

C.

From Application Control Policies, create the default rules.

D.

From Application Control Policies, create an executable rule.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Executable Rules

Executable rules apply to files that have .exe and .com file extensions. AppLocker policies are primarily about executable files, and it is likely that the majority of the AppLocker policies that you work with in your organizational environment will involve executable rules. The default executable rules are path rules that allow everyone to execute all applications in the Program Files folder and the Windows folder. The default rules also allow members of the administrators group to execute applications in any location on the computer. It is necessary to use the default executable rules, or rules that mirror their functionality, because Windows does not function properly unless certain applications, covered by these default rules, are allowed to execute. When you create a rule, the scope of the rule is set to Everyone, even though there is not a local group named Everyone. If you choose to modify the rule, you can select a specific security group or user account. NOT Default rulesDefault rules are a set of rules that can be created automatically and which allow access to default Windows and program files. Default rules are necessary because AppLocker has a built-in fallback block rule that restricts the execution of any application that is not subject to an Allow rule. This means that when you enable AppLocker, you cannot execute any application, script, or installer that does not fall under an Allow rule. There are different default rules for each rule type. The default rules for each rule type are general and can be tailored by administrators specifically for their environments. For example, the default executable rules are path rules. Security-minded administrators might replace the default rules with publisher or hash rules because these are more secure.NOT Path RulesPath rules, allow you to specify a file, folder, or registry key as the target of a Software Restriction Policy. The more specific a path rule is, the higher its precedence. For example, if you have a path rule that sets the file C: Program filesApplicationApp.exe to Unrestricted and one that sets the folder C:Program filesApplication to Disallowed, the more specific rule takes precedence and the application can execute. Wildcards can be used in path rules, so it is possible to have a path rule that specifies C:Program filesApplication*.exe. Wildcard rules are less specific than rules that use a file’s full path. The drawback of path rules is that they rely on files and folders remaining in place. For example, if you created a path rule to block the application C:AppsFilesharing.exe, an attacker could execute the same application by moving it to another directory or renaming it something other than Filesharing.exe. Path rules work only when the file and folder permissions of the underlying operating system do not allow files to be moved and renamed.NOT Hash RulesHash rules, work through the generation of a digital fingerprint that identifies a file based on its binary characteristics. This means that a file that you create a hash rule for will be identifiable regardless of the name assigned to it or the location from which you access it. Hash rules work on any file and do not require the file to have a digital signature. The drawback of hash rules is that you need to create them on a per-file basis. You cannot create hash rules automatically for Software Restriction Policies; you must generate each rule manually. You must also modify hash rules each time that you apply a software update to an application that is the subject of a hash rule. Software updates modify the binary properties of the file, which means that the modified file does not match the original digital fingerprint.

 

 

QUESTION 44

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer. You need to deny one user access to removable devices on the computer. All other users must have access to the removable drives. What should you do?

 

A.

From the local Group Policy, modify an application control policy.

B.

From Control Panel, modify the BitLocker Drive Encryption settings.

C.

From Device Manager, modify the settings of all removable devices.

D.

From the local Group Policy, modify a removable storage access policy.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The IPv6 address of the computer is configured automatically. You need to identify the IPV6 address of the computer. What should you do?

 

A.

At the command prompt, run Netstat.

B.

At the command prompt run Net config.

C.

From the network connection status, click Details.

D.

From network connection properties, select Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) and click Properties.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

You can view a list of all the connection interfaces (wired and wireless) on a computer by opening Network And Sharing Center and clicking Change Adapter Settings. You can right-click any network connection and select Status. If you click Details on the Local Area Connection Status dialog box, you access the Network Connection Details information box. You can configure wireless connection behavior by clicking Change Adapter Settings in Network And Sharing Center, right-clicking your wireless adapter, and clicking Status. Clicking Details on the Status dialog box displays the adapter configuration.

 

clip_image003

 

 

QUESTION 46

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to view the processes that currently generate network activity. What should you do?

 

A.

Open Resource Monitor and click the Network tab.

B.

Open Windows Task Manager and click the Networking tab.

C.

Open Event Viewer and examine the NetworkProfile Operational log.

D.

Open Performance Monitor and add all the counters for network interface.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Resource Monitor

Windows 7 offers an enhanced version of the Resource Monitor tool. Windows 7 Resource Monitor allows you to view information about hardware and software resource use in real time. You can filter the results according to the processes or services that you want to monitor. You can also use Resource Monitor to start, stop, suspend, and resume processes and services, and to troubleshoot unresponsive applications. You can start Resource Monitor from the Processes tab of Task Manager or by entering resmon in the Search box on the Start menu. To identify the network address that a process is connected to, click the Network tab and then click the title bar of TCP Connections to expand the table. Locate the process whose network connection you want to identify. You can then determine the Remote Address and Remote Port columns to see which network address and port the process is connected to.

 

clip_image005

 

 

QUESTION 47

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer contains two volumes, C and D.

You create a new folder called D:Reports. You need to ensure that all files stored in the Reports folder are indexed by Windows Search. What should you do?

 

A.

Enable the archive attribute on the folder.

B.

Modify the Folder Options from Control Panel.

C.

Modify the properties of the Windows Search service.

D.

Create a new library and add the Reports folder to the library.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Libraries enable you to organize files by using metadata about the file, such as author, date, type, tags, and so on-instantly. You’re not limited to just browsing files by folder hierarchy. When you save files in a Library, Windows?7 indexes the files. You can use Library features like the Arrange By control to instantly browse the files in the Library by metadata or use the Search Builder, which is built into the Search box in Windows Explorer, to instantly search the files in the Library by metadata.

 

 

QUESTION 48

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You update the driver for the computer’s video card and the computer becomes unresponsive. You need recover the computer in the minimum amount of time. What should you do?

 

A.

Restart in safe mode and then roll back the video card driver.

B.

Restart in safe mode and then revert the computer to a previous restore point.

C.

Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Select Repair your computer and then select System Restore.

D.

Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Select Repair your computer and then select System Image Recovery.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

If you install a driver that causes your computer to become unstable, you should first attempt to roll back the driver. If this does not solve the problem, you can restore system files and settings by performing a system restore to restore the computer to its last system restore point. A system restore returns a computer system to a selected restore point. System restores do not alter user files. Note that a system restore is not the same as a System Image restore.

 

 

QUESTION 49

You plan to install Windows 7 on a computer that contains a single hard disk drive. The hard disk drive is connected to a RAID controller. During the installation, you discover that the Windows 7 installation media does not include the files required to install the RAID controller. You need ensure that you can install Windows 7 on the hard disk drive. What should you do?

 

A.

Insert the Windows installation media and press F8 during the computer’s power-on self test (POST).

B.

Insert the Windows installation media and press F6 during the computer’s power-on self test (POST).

C.

Start the computer from the Windows installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, click Load Driver.

D.

Start the computer from the Windows installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, click Drive options (advanced).

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

If your computer has special disk drive hardware, such as a redundant array of independent disks (RAID) array, it may be necessary to use the Load Driver option. It is necessary to use this option only if the disk that you want to install Windows on is not shown as a possible install location. If your disk is shown as an available option, Windows 7 has already loaded the appropriate drivers. Once you select the location where you want to install Windows 7, the Windows 7 installation process begins.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 50

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to upgrade the computer to Windows 7. What should you do?

 

A.

Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option.

B.

Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option.

C.

From Windows Vista, run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option.

D.

From Windows Vista, run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Upgrading Windows Vista to Windows 7 instructionsAccess the Windows 7 installation source and double-click Setup.exe. When prompted by User Account Control, click Allow. This loads the Install Windows page. Click Install Now.Other NotesYou can upgrade computers running Windows Vista to Windows 7. When you upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, all documents, settings, applications, and user accounts that existed on the computer running Windows Vista are available when the upgrade is finished. The advantage to an upgrade is that it allows you to keep the current application configuration. When you perform a migration, you need to reinstall the user’s applications on the new computer. As mentioned previously, this can be problematic in organizations that are not careful about keeping track of which specific set of applications are installed on each user’s computer. Prior to attempting to perform the upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, you should run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor. The Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is an application that you can download from Microsoft’s Web site that will inform you if Windows 7 supports a computer running the current hardware and software configuration of Windows Vista. Prior to running the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor, you should ensure that all hardware that you want to use with Windows 7, such as printers, scanners, and cameras, are connected to the computer. The Upgrade Advisor generates a report that informs you of which applications and devices are known to have problems with Windows

7. A similar compatibility report is generated during the upgrade process, but the version created by the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is more likely to be up to date.

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo