[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 301-310

Ensurepass

QUESTION 301

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You mark a folder as Always available offline.

You need to verify that an offline copy of the folder has been created on the computer.

What should you do?

 

A.

Open Sync Center and review the status.

B.

Open Action Center and review any messages or issues.

C.

Open Windows Mobile Device Center and review the status.

D.

Open Network and Sharing Center and review the status for the local area connection.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

What is Sync Center?

Sync Center allows you to check the results of your recent sync activity if you’ve set up your computer to sync files with a network server. This allows you to access copies of your network files even when your computer isn’t connected to the network. Sync Center can tell you if the files synced successfully or if there are any sync errors or warnings.

NoteSync Center is designed to help you sync with files in network locations. If you want to sync a mobile device with your computer, such as a mobile phone or portable music player, Windows gives you several other options. You can install the sync software that some manufacturers include with their device, or you can use the new Device Stage feature in this version of Windows if your device supports this feature. For more information, see Sync music, pictures, contacts, and calendars with a mobile device.

 

 

QUESTION 302

Your company has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server is configured as a remote access server. The external firewall has TCP port 80 and TCP port 443 open for remote access connections. You have a home computer that runs Windows 7. You need to establish secure remote access connection from the home computer to the remote access server. Which type of connection should you configure?

 

A.

IPSEC

B.

L2TP

C.

PPTP

D.

SSTP

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol

Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP) is a new form of VPN tunnel with features that allow traffic to pass through firewalls that block PPTP and L2TP/IPsec traffic. SSTP provides a mechanism to encapsulate PPP traffic over the SSL channel of the HTTPS protocol. The use of PPP allows support for strong authentication methods such as EAP- TLS. The use of HTTPS means traffic will flow through TCP port 443, a port commonly used for Web access. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) provides transport-level security with enhanced key negotiation, encryption, and integrity checking.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 303

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to record when an incoming connection is allowed through Windows firewall. What should you do?

 

A.

In Local Group Policy, modify the audit policy.

B.

In Local Group Policy, modify the system audit policy.

C.

From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security properties, set the logging settings to Log successful connections.

D.

From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security properties, set the Data Protection (Quick Mode) IPSec settings to Advanced.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Customize Logging Settings for a Firewall Profile

Windows Firewall with Advanced Security can be configured to log events that indicate the successes and failures of its processes. The logging settings involve two groups of settings: settings for the log file itself and settings that determine which events the file will record. The settings can be configured separately for each of the firewall profiles. You can specify where the log file will be created, how big the file can grow, and whether you want the log file to record information about dropped packets, successful connections, or both. Log successful connectionsUse this option to log when Windows Firewall with Advanced Security allows an inbound connection. The log records why and when the connection was formed. Look for entries with the word ALLOW in the action column of the log.

 

 

QUESTION 304

Your company has a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Server1 is a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is configured to obtain updates from Server1. You open the WSUS snap-in on Server1 and discover that Computer1 does not appear. You need to ensure that Computer1 appears in the WSUS snap-in. What should you do?

 

A.

On Server1, open Windows Update then select Check for updates.

B.

On Server1, run Wsusutil.exe and specify the /import parameter.

C.

On Computer1, open Windows Update and then select Change settings.

D.

On Computer1, run Wuauclt.exe and specify the /detectnow parameter.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

wuauclt.exeThe wuauclt utility allows you some control over the functioning of the Windows Update Agent. It is updated as part of Windows Update.Detectnow OptionBecause waiting for detection to start can be a time-consuming process, an option has been added to allow you to initiate detection right away. On one of the computers with the new Automatic Update client installed, run the following command at the command prompt:

wuauclt.exe /detectnow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 305

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Windows Update settings are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image002

 

You discover that standard users are never notified when updates are available. You need to ensure that standard users are notified when updates are available. What should you do?

 

A.

Select Allow all users to install updates on this computer.

B.

Specify an intranet Microsoft update service location in Group Policy.

C.

Change the Startup Type for the Windows Update service to Automatic.

D.

Select Give me recommended updates the same way I receive important updates.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Change how Windows installs or notifies you about updates

You can set Windows to automatically install important and recommended updates or to install important updates only. Important updates provide significant benefits, such as improved security and reliability. Recommended updates can address noncritical problems and help enhance your computing experience. Optional updates are not downloaded or installed automatically. If you don’t want updates to be installed automatically, you can choose to be notified when updates apply to your computer instead. Then, you can download and install them yourself, or you can set Windows to automatically download updates, and then notify you so you can install them yourself. Here’s how to change how

 

Windows installs or notifies you about updates:

 

1. Click to open Windows Update.

2. In the left pane, click Change settings.

3. Under Important updates, click one of the following:

4. To schedule your automatic updates, next to Install new updates, select the day and time you want updates to occur.

– Install updates automatically (recommended)

– Download updates but let me choose whether to install them

– Check for updates but let me choose whether to download and install them

– Never check for updates (not recommended)

5. To get recommended updates for your computer, under Recommended updates, select the Give me recommended updates the same way I receive important updates check box.

6. To allow anyone using the computer to make updates, select the Allow all users to install updates on this computer check box. This applies only to updates and software that are installed manually; automatic updates will be installed regardless of the user.

7. Click OK. If you’re prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

 

 

QUESTION 306

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured to automatically download and install updates. You install Microsoft Office 2007. You need to ensure that service packs for Office are automatically installed. What should you do?

 

A.

From Windows Update, select Restore hidden updates.

B.

From Windows Update, select Get updates for other Microsoft products.

C.

Create a folder named Updates in C:Program FilesMicrosoft Office. Install the Office Update Inventory Tool into the Updates folder.

D.

Download and install the Office 2007 administrative template and disable the Block updates from the Office Update Site from applying policy.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Use Windows Update to Check for Updates to other Microsoft Products By default, Windows Update can download and install updates for Windows 7 and features that are part of the operating system (such as Internet Explorer). You can also merge the functionality of Microsoft Update–a service for managing updates to Microsoft Office and several other Microsoft products–into Windows Update so that you no longer need to visit Office Online to get updates.If you do not already have Windows Update integrated with Microsoft Update, you will see the message “Get updates for other Microsoft products” on the Windows Update home page. To enable checking for other products, click the Find Out More option shown beside this message. This will take you to the Microsoft Update site for some quick installation steps. You only need to do this once. Thereafter, the Windows Update home page will indicate that you receive updates “For Windows and other products from Microsoft Update.”

 

 

QUESTION 307

You need to uninstall a Windows update from a computer that runs Windows 7.

Which Control Panel item should you use?

 

A.

Administrative Tools

B.

Programs and Features

C.

Sync Center

D.

Troubleshooting

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 308

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your computer s disk configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image004

 

You need to ensure that you can create a striped volume on the computer. What should you do?

 

A.

Add an additional hard disk.

B.

Convert all disks to dynamic disks.

C.

Install a digitally-signed disk driver.

D.

Set the Startup Type of the Virtual Disk Service (VDS) to Automatic.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A striped volume is a dynamic volume that stores data in stripes on two or more physical disks. Data in a striped volume is allocated alternately and evenly (in stripes) across the disks. Striped volumes offer the best performance of all the volumes that are available in Windows, but they do not provide fault tolerance. If a disk in a striped volume fails, the data in the entire volume is lost.

 

You can create striped volumes only on dynamic disks. Striped volumes cannot be extended.

 

You can create a striped volume onto a maximum of 32 dynamic disks.

 

Backup Operator or Administrator is the minimum membership required to complete the actions below.

 

Creating a striped volume

Using the Windows interface

Using a command line

To create a striped volume using the Windows interface In Disk Management, right-click the unallocated space on one of the dynamic disks where you want to create the striped volume, and then click New Striped Volume….

 

Follow the instructions on your screen.

To create a striped volume using a command line

Open a command prompt and type diskpart.

At the DISKPART prompt, type list disk. Make note of the number of the disk where you want to create a striped volume.

 

At the DISKPART prompt, type create volume stripe [size=<size>] [disk=<disknumber>[,[<seconddisknumber>,

…]].

 

 

QUESTION 309

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Computer1 has a dynamic disk. You remove the disk from Computer1 and connect the disk to Computer2. You need to ensure that you can open files on all hard disk drives connected to Computer2. What should you do from the Disk Management snap-in?

 

A.

Convert a disk.

B.

Rescan the disks.

C.

Import a foreign disk.

D.

Attach a virtual hard disk (VHD).

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

10199 2074 20229

Moving Disks to Another Computer

Before you move disks to another computer, you should use Disk Management to make sure the status of the volumes on the disks is Healthy. If the status is not Healthy, you should repair the volumes before you move the disks. To verify the volume status, check the Status column in the Disk Management console.

Your next step is to uninstall the disks you want to move. In the Computer Management Navigation pane (the left pane), open Device Manager. In the device list, double-click Disk Drives. Right-click each of the disks you want to uninstall in turn and then click Uninstall. In the Confirm Device Removal dialog box, click OK.

If the disks that you want to move are dynamic disks, right-click the disks that you want to move in Disk Management, and then click Remove Disk.

After you have removed dynamic disks, or if you are moving basic disks, you can disconnect the disk drives physically. If the disks are external, you can now unplug them from the computer. If they are internal, turn off the computer and then remove the disks.

If the disks are external, plug them into the destination computer. If the disks are internal, make sure the computer is turned off and then install the disks in that computer. Start the destination computer and follow the instructions on the Found New Hardware dialog box.

On the destination computer, open Disk Management, click Action, and then click Rescan Disks. Right-click any disk marked Foreign, click Import Foreign Disks, and then follow the on- screen instructions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753750.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 310

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to identify the disk, memory, CPU, and network resources that an application is currently using. Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Component Services

B.

Performance Information and Tools

C.

Reliability Monitor

D.

Resource Monitor

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Resource Monitor

Windows 7 offers an enhanced version of the Resource Monitor tool. Windows 7 Resource Monitor allows you to view information about hardware and software resource use in real time. You can filter the results according to the processes or services that you want to monitor. You can also use Resource Monitor to start, stop, suspend, and resume processes and services, and to troubleshoot unresponsive applications. You can start Resource Monitor from the Processes tab of Task Manager or by entering resmon in the Search box on the Start menu. Resource Monitor includes five tabs: Overview, CPU, Memory, Disk, and Network. The Overview tab, displays basic system resource usage information. The other tabs display information about each specific resource. If you have filtered results on one tab, only resources used by the selected processes or services are displayed on the other tabs. Filtered results are denoted by an orange bar below the title bar of each table.

 

clip_image006

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo