[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 281-290

Ensurepass

QUESTION 281

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to prevent users from installing a specific removable drive on the computer. You connect the removable drive to the computer. What should you do before you create a Group Policy?

 

A.

From Device Manager, identify the device class GUID.

B.

From Device Manager, identify the device location information.

C.

From System Information, identify the device INF file.

D.

From System Information, identify the device driver file name.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The device class GUID is used to identify the device. Prevent Windows 7 from installing or updating device drivers whose device setup class GUIDs you specify. This policy overrides any other policy that permits update or installation.

 

 

QUESTION 282

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to prevent ActiveX controls from running in Windows Internet Explorer. Which Internet Explorer settings should you modify?

 

A.

Content

B.

Encoding

C.

Safety

D.

Security

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

SecurityYou can use the slider to adjust the security level assigned to a zone. You can also configure whether a zone uses Protected Mode and Configure Custom Zone settings. Protected Mode is a technology that forces Internet Explorer to run as a low-integrity process. The security architecture of Windows 7 means that processes that are assigned lower integrities are unable to interact directly with objects that are assigned higher integrities. This means that any malware that might compromise the browser is blocked from causing damage to Windows 7 because it is unable to cause problems as a low- integrity process. The design of Windows 7 allows the processes that run in each tab to be separate from each other. This means that a tab that has a Web site in Protected Mode can run alongside a tab that has a site that is not running in Protected Mode. Sites that you do not trust, such as those on the Internet or within the Restricted Sites zone, are run in Protected Mode.

 

clip_image001

 

The three default security levels are Medium, Medium-High, and High. Each level is more restrictive, with High being the most restrictive. You can use the Custom Level button to configure a custom level of security for a zone. Items that can be configured include ActiveX control behavior, scripting, and user authentication settings. Unless your organization has unusual security requirements, the default security levels are usually sufficient.

 

clip_image002

 

 

QUESTION 283

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image004

 

You need to ensure that both computers can connect to the Internet. What should you do?

 

A.

On both computers, set the subnet mask to 255.255.255.255.

B.

On both computers, set the default gateway to 192.168.0.254.

C.

On both computers, set the default gateway to 131.107.0.254.

D.

On the internal interface of the firewall and on both computers, set the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Need to make the default gateways for both computers match the Internal IP Address of the Firewall.

 

 

QUESTION 284

You administer 80 computers that run Windows 7. The computers have static IP addresses.

You need to change the static IP addresses on all the computers by using a startup script.

Which command should you include in the startup script?

 

A.

Ipconfig.exe

B.

Nbtstat.exe

C.

Netstat.exe

D.

Netsh.exe

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Netsh.exe

Netsh.exe is a tool an administrator can use to configure and monitor Windows-based computers at a command prompt. With the Netsh.exe tool, you can direct the context commands you enter to the appropriate helper, and the helper then carries out the command. A helper is a Dynamic Link Library (.dll) file that extends the functionality of the Netsh.exe tool by providing configuration, monitoring, and support for one or more services, utilities, or protocols. The helper may also be used to extend other helpers. You can use the Netsh.exe tool to perform the following tasks:

 

Configure interfaces.

Configure routing protocols.

Configure filters.

Configure routes.

Configure remote access behavior for Windows-based remote access routers that are running the Routing and Remote Access Server (RRAS) Service.

Display the configuration of a currently running router on any computer.

Use the scripting feature to run a collection of commands in batch mode against a specified router.

 

The syntax for the Netsh.exe tool is:

netsh [-r router name] [-a AliasFile] [-c Context] [Command | -f ScriptFile] To display a list of subcontexts and commands that can be used in a context, type the context name followed by a space and a ? at the netsh> command prompt. For example, to display a list of subcontext and commands that can be used in the /routing context, type routing ? at the netsh> command prompt, and then press ENTER.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 285

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to configure an application to connect to the computer by using the IPV6 loopback address. Which address should you specify?

 

A.

::1

B.

12::1

C.

127.0.0.1

D.

fe80::f56f:56cb:a136:4184

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Loopback address

The loopback address (0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1) is used to identify a loopback interface, enabling a node to send packets to itself. It is equivalent to the IPv4 loopback address of 127.0.0.1. Packets addressed to the loopback address must never be sent on a link or forwarded by a router.Link-LocalLink-local addresses always begin with FE80. With the 64- bit interface identifier, the prefix for link-local addresses is always FE80::/64. An IPv6 router never forwards link-local traffic beyond the link. Nodes use link-local addresses when communicating with neighboring nodes on the same link. For example, on a single-link IPv6 network with no router, hosts use link-local addresses to communicate with other hosts on the link. Link-local addresses are equivalent to Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) IPv4 addresses autoconfigured on computers that are running Windows. APIPA addresses use the 169.254.0.0/16 prefix. The scope of a link-local address is the local link. A link-local address is required for Neighbor Discovery processes and is always automatically configured, even in the absence of all other unicast addresses.

 

 

QUESTION 286

Your network contains an Intrasite Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) router.

You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image006

 

Other users on the network receive an IPv6 address for ISATAP. You need to ensure that your computer receives an IPv6 address for ISATAP. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Ipconfig /renew6.

B.

Run Ipconfig /setclassid6.

C.

Start the Net.TCP Port Sharing service.

D.

Start the Internet Protocol Helper (IP Helper) service.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Internet Protocol Helper (IP Helper) service Provides tunnel connectivity using IPv6 transition technologies (6to4, ISATAP, Port Proxy, and Teredo), and IPHTTPS. If this service is stopped, the computer will not have the enhanced connectivity benefits that these technologies offer. Internet Protocol Helper (IP Helper) assists network administration of the local computer by enabling applications to retrieve information about the network configuration of the local computer, and to modify that configuration. IP Helper also provides notification mechanisms to ensure that an application is notified when certain aspects of the local computer network configuration change.

 

 

QUESTION 287

Your office contains the wireless networks shown the following table.

 

clip_image007

You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer successfully connects to all of the wireless networks. You discover that when you start the computer, it connects to Network2. You need to ensure that the computer connects to Network3 by default. What should you do?

 

A.

From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Advanced sharing settings.

B.

From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Manage Wireless Networks settings.

C.

From Network Connections, modify the properties of the wireless network adapter.

D.

From Network Connections, modify the bindings of the wireless network adapter.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Managing Preferred Wireless Networks

If you have a wireless-enabled mobile computer such as a laptop, you can take it to various locations and connect to whatever wireless networks are available at any location. You can see the available networks by opening Network And Sharing Center and clicking Connect To A Network. You can also click the Wireless icon on the Toolbar at the bottom right section of your screen. You can then right-click a network and click Connect. Available networks are listed in the Manage Wireless Networks dialog box. If you have previously connected to various wireless networks, the list of these networks is referred to as your preferred list. The wireless networks on your preferred list are your preferred wireless networks. You can click Manage Wireless Networks in the Network And Sharing Center and view saved wireless networks. You can change the order in which your computer attempts to connect to preferred networks by dragging the networks up or down in the list. You can also change preferences for the network by right-clicking the network and selecting Properties.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 288

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Server1 has a file share named Share1.

 

The network configuration for Computer1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image008

 

You attempt to connect to \Server1Share1 and receive the following error message:

 

Windows cannot access \Server1Share1. From Computer1, you successfully ping Server1.

 

You need to connect to \Server1Share1.

 

What should you enable on Computer1?

 

A.

Client for Microsoft Networks

B.

File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks

C.

Link-Layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O Driver

D.

Link-Layer Topology Discovery Responder

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Client for Microsoft Networks Allows the computer to access resources on a Microsoft network.File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft NetworksEnables other computers to access resources on your computer in a Microsoft network (and other networks).Link-layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O DriverDiscovers and locates other computers, devices, and network infrastructure features on the network, and determines network bandwidth.

 

Link-layer Topology Discovery ResponderAllows a computer to be discovered and located on the network.

 

 

QUESTION 289

You need to prevent a custom application from connecting to the Internet. What should you do?

 

A.

From Windows Firewall, add a program.

B.

From Windows Defender, modify the Allowed items list.

C.

From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an inbound rule.

D.

From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an outbound rule.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Outbound Rule

Outbound rules allow you to block and allow traffic that originates on the computer from traveling out to the network.Creating WFAS Rules

The process for configuring inbound rules and outbound rules is essentially the same: In the WFAS console, select the node that represents the type of rule that you want to create and then click New Rule. This opens the New Inbound (or Outbound) Rule Wizard. The first page, allows you to specify the type of rule that you are going to create. You can select between a program, port, predefined, or custom rule. The program and predefined rules are similar to what you can create using Windows Firewall. A custom rule allows you to configure a rule based on criteria not covered by any of the other options. You would create a custom rule if you wanted a rule that applied to a particular service rather than a program or port. You can also use a custom rule if you want to create a rule that involves both a specific program and a set of ports. For example, if you wanted to allow communication to a specific program on a certain port but not other ports, you would create a custom rule.

 

 

QUESTION 290

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. You need to ensure that Computer2 has exactly the same firewall rules as Computer1. What should you do on Computer1?

 

A.

Run Winrm.exe quickconfig.

B.

From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, select Export Policy.

C.

From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, click Inbound Rules and then click Export List.

D.

Open Local Security Policy. Right-click IP Security Policies on Local Computer and then click Export List.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Importing and Exporting Firewall ConfigurationMost organizations that use clients running Windows 7 apply firewall rules through Group Policy. In the event that you need to support a number of stand-alone clients running Windows 7, you can replicate complex firewall configurations using the WFAS Import Policy and Export Policy options. Importing and exporting policy also allows you to save the current firewall configuration state before you make changes to it. Exported policy files use the .wfw extension. Exported policies use a binary format, not Extensible Markup Language (XML) format like many other Windows 7 configuration files. You can also export and import firewall policies in the same .wfw format using the netsh advfirewall export or netsh advfirewall import commands.

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo