[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 271-280

Ensurepass

QUESTION 271

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Computer1 has two local user accounts named User1 and User2. On Computer1, you run Scanstate.exe /all \server1datacomputer1. On Computer2, you run Loadstate.exe /lac:Pa$$w0rd \server1datacomputer1. You need to ensure that User1 and User2 can log on to Computer2.

What should you do on Computer2?

 

A.

Enable all user accounts

B.

Modify the default password policy

C.

Modify the Allow log on locally user right

D.

Add User1 and User2 to the local Administrators group

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

LoadState is run on the destination computer. You should install all applications that were on the source computer on the destination before you run LoadState. You must run Loadstate. exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. To load profile data from an encrypted store named Mystore that is stored on a share named Migration on a file server named Fileserver and which is encrypted with the encryption key Mykey, use this command: loadstate \fileservermigrationmystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /decrypt /key:”mykey”

 

(local account create) /lac:[Password] Specifies that if a user account is a local (non- domain) account, and it does not exist on the destination computer, USMT will create the account on the destination computer but it will be disabled. To enable the account, you must also use the /lae option. If the /lac option is not specified, any local user accounts that do not already exist on the destination computer will not be migrated. Password is the password for the newly created account. An empty password is used by default.

 

 

QUESTION 272

You plan to capture a Windows 7 image by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You need to ensure that Windows PE supports the Windows Scripting Host (WSH). Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Bcdedit.exe

B.

Dism.exe

C.

Imagex.exe

D.

Oscdimg.exe

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

DismDeployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows ® images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system. Windows 7 introduces the DISM command-line tool. You can use DISM to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows PE image. DISM replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg in Windows Vista, and includes new features to improve the experience for offline servicing. You can use DISM to perform the following actions:

 

– Prepare a Windows PE image.

– Enable or disable Windows features within an image.

– Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.

– Add, remove, and enumerate packages.

– Add, remove, and enumerate drivers.

– Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattended answer file.

– Configure international settings.

– Implement powerful logging features.

– Service operating systems such as Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.

– Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.

– Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).

– Use existing Package Manager scripts.

 

DISM Command-Line Options To service a Windows image offline, you must apply or mount it. WIM images can be mounted using the WIM commands within DISM, or applied and then recaptured using ImageX. You can also use the WIM commands to list the indexes or verify the architecture for the image you are mounting. After you update the image, you must dismount it and then either commit or discard the changes you have made.NOT BcdeditBCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements: BCDEdit exposes a wider range of boot options than Bootcfg.exe, and BCDEdit has improved scripting support.NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file- based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems.

 

 

QUESTION 273

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.You need to capture the operating system and all the computer configurations to a Windows image (WIM) file. What should you do before you capture the image?

 

A.

Run Oscdimg.exe.

B.

Run Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM).

C.

Open a command prompt that has elevated privileges.

D.

Start the computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Windows PE To access a network share as an installation source from the client computer, you need to boot the client computer into the Windows Preintallation Environment (Windows PE) environment. The Windows PE environment is a minimally featured operating system that allows you to access diagnostic and maintenance tools as well as access network drives. Once you have successfully booted into the Windows PE environment, you can connect to the network share and begin the installation by running Setup.exe.NOT Windows SIMOpens Windows images, creates answer files, and manages distribution shares and configuration sets.NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems.

 

 

QUESTION 274

You plan to deploy Windows 7 images. You need ensure that you can deploy images by using the WindowsPreinstallation Environment (Windows PE). What should you do add to the Windows PE image?

 

A.

Imagex.exe

B.

Loadstate.exe

C.

Mighost.exe

D.

Usmtutils.exe

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Creating an Image for Rapid Deployment

The most common scenario for ImageX is capturing and applying an image from a network location for rapid deployment. This scenario requires booting your technician computer into Windows PE, capturing the image with ImageX, putting the image on a network share, and then applying the image to the destination computers.ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.

 

 

QUESTION 275

You need to create a virtual hard disk (VHD) file that will be used to deploy Windows 7. The solution must minimize the performance impact caused by using a VHD. Which type of VHD should you create?

 

A.

differencing disk

B.

dynamically expanding disk

C.

fixed-size disk

D.

snapshot

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Typically, you place the VHD on a second internal or external hard disk (although this is not essential). You then specify the VHD size and format settings. Microsoft recommends the default Fixed Size setting, but you can select Dynamic Expanding if you do not want to allocate the disk space. Fixed Size gives better performance and is more suitable in a production environment.

 

 

QUESTION 276

You have an offline virtual hard disk (VHD) that contains an installation of Windows 7 Home Premium. You need to upgrade the installation to Windows 7 Ultimate by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.

From a computer that runs Windows 7, attach the VHD. Run Imagex.exe and specify the /apply parameter.

B.

From a computer that runs Windows 7, attach the VHD. Run Dism.exe and specify the /set-edition parameter.

C.

Deploy the VHD to a new computer and upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Ultimate.

Run Dism.exe and specify the /image parameter.

D.

Deploy the VHD to a new computer and upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Ultimate.

Run Imagex.exe and specify the /capture parameter.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Dism

Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows ® images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system. Windows 7 introduces the DISM command-line tool. You can use DISM to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows PE image. DISM replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg in Windows Vista, and includes new features to improve the experience for offline servicing.

 

You can use DISM to perform the following actions:

 

Prepare a Windows PE image.

Enable or disable Windows features within an image.

Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.

Add, remove, and enumerate packages.

Add, remove, and enumerate drivers.

Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattended answer file.

Configure international settings.

Implement powerful logging features.

Service operating systems such as Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.

Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.

Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).

Use existing Package Manager scripts.

 

Use the /Set-Edition option without the /ProductKey option to change an offline Windows image to a higher edition. Use /Get-TargetEditions to find the edition ID. Use the /Set- Edition option with the /ProductKey option only to change a running Windows Server?2008 R2 operating system to a higher edition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 277

A user named User1 uses a shared computer that runs Windows 7. User1 is a standard user. User1 attempts to connect a USB device to the computer and is prompted to enter administrative credentials. You need to ensure that User1 can use the USB device without requiring administrative credentials. What should you do first?

 

A.

Add User1 to the Power Users group.

B.

Run Pnputil.exe and specify the – i- a parameters.

C.

Run Driverquery.exe and specify the /SI parameter.

D.

Copy the driver files to the C:windowssystem32 folder.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

When a driver is staged, it is placed in the device driver store and non-administrators can install the device, provided they have permission to install devices in the appropriate device setup class. Pnputil.exe is a command line utility that you can use to manage the driver store. You can use Pnputil to add driver packages, remove driver packages, and list driver packages that are in the store. -i Specifies to install the identified INF file. Cannot be used in conjunction with the -f parameter.

 

Example

pnputil.exe -i -a a:usbcamUSBCAM.INF Adds and installs the specified driver

 

 

QUESTION 278

You need to ensure that when you insert a blank DVD into the DVD drive, Windows Explorer opens automatically and enables you to select files to burn to DVD. What should you do?

 

A.

From Default Programs, modify the AutoPlay settings.

B.

From Default Programs, modify the default program settings.

C.

From Device Manager, modify the properties of the DVD drive.

D.

From System Configuration Utility, modify the Startup settings.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 279

You have a computer that has the following configurations:

 

clip_image002Operating system: Windows 7 Professional

clip_image002[1]Processor: 2.2 gigahertz (GHz) (x86)

clip_image002[2]RAM: 2 GB

clip_image002[3]Hardware virtualization: Disabled

clip_image002[4]TPM chip: Disabled

 

You need to ensure that you can run Windows XP Mode on the computer.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Upgrade to a 64-bit processor.

B.

Enable hardware virtualization.

C.

Enable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.

D.

Upgrade the operating system to Windows 7 Ultimate.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Windows XP Mode requires a processor that supports hardware virtualization using either the AMD-V or Intel VT options. Most processors have this option disabled by default; to enable it, you must do so from the computer’s BIOS.

 

Other info

Requirements:

Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements:

 

1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor

1 GB of system memory

A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space

A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver,

Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory

 

XP Mode

Windows XP Mode is a downloadable compatibility option that is available for the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. Windows XP Mode uses the latest version

 

 

QUESTION 280

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You have an application control policy on the computer. You discover that the policy is not enforced on the computer. You open the Services snap-in as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image003

 

You need to enforce the application control policy on the computer. What should you do?

 

A.

Set the Application Identity service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.

B.

Set the Application Information service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.

C.

Set the Application Management service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.

D.

Set the Application Experience service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Application Identity service

AppLocker relies upon the Application Identity Service being active. When you install Windows 7, the startup type of this service is set to Manual. When testing AppLocker, you should keep the startup type as Manual in case you configure rules incorrectly. In that event, you can just reboot the computer and the AppLocker rules will no longer be in effect. Only when you are sure that your policies are applied correctly should you set the startup type of the Application Identity Service to Automatic. You should take great care in testing AppLocker rules because it is possible to lock down a computer running Windows 7 to such an extent that the computer becomes unusable. AppLocker policies are sometimes called application control policies.

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo