[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 261-270

Ensurepass

QUESTION 261

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You install Windows XP in a new partition on the computer and discover that you can no longer start Windows 7. You need to start Windows 7 in the minimum amount of time. What should you do?

 

A.

From Windows XP, modify the default path in the boot.ini file.

B.

From Windows XP Recovery Console, run the Fixboot command.

C.

Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Install now.

D.

Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and run Startup Repair.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

When configuring a new computer to boot between multiple operating systems, it is also necessary to install operating systems in the order that they were released. For example, if you want to boot between Windows XP and Windows 7 on a new computer, you need to install Windows XP before you install Windows 7. If you install Windows XP after Windows 7, the Windows XP installation routine cannot recognize the Windows 7 operating system installation and the computer only boots into Windows XP. It is possible to repair the computer from this point using Windows 7 startup repair so that it dual-boots, but the simplest course of action is just to install the operating systems in the order in which they were released

 

 

QUESTION 262

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You plan to create an image of the computer.

You need to prevent files with the ISO file extension from being included in the image.

What should you do?

 

A.

Run Dism.exe and use the /image parameter

B.

Run Dism.exe and use the /scratchdir parameter

C.

Run Imagex.exe and use the /config parameter

D.

Run Imagex.exe and use the /norpfix parameter

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

ImageX is a command-line tool that enables the creation of image files for deployment in a manufacturing or corporate IT environment. You can create a configuration file (configuration_list.ini) to determine:

Which files and folders must be excluded from the capture process when using the /capture option.

Which folders, files, and file types must be excluded from the compression process when using the /compress option.

Whether the .wim file aligns on a 64K boundary or the default 32K boundary.

 

 

QUESTION 263

Your company uses Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows 7. You create a new image of Windows 7. You need to ensure that you can deploy the image by using WDS.

What should you do?

 

A.

From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new install image.

B.

From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new boot image.

C.

Run Oscdimg.exe and specify the -boot parameter. Copy the image to

C:remoteinstallboot.

D.

Run Imagex.exe and specify the /append parameter. Copy the image to

C:remoteinstallimages.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Windows Deployment ServicesWDS provides a PXE-booted version of Windows PE. A WDS image is contained in a WIM file and is booted over the network into a RAMDisk. The installation then proceeds under Windows PE. The process of capturing a WIM image into a WDS server is similar to the use of ImageX and Sysprep except that the last step involves booting into the WDS capture image. This is a Windows PE image that helps you capture a client system to the WDS server. WDS is relatively lightweight compared to other image deployment methods such as MDT and provides a method that can be faster than an optical media-based installation of Windows. You use WDS images to deploy system files to client computers. A number of image files exist; for example, you use a capture image to create an install image.

Install ImageAn install image is an operating system image that you deploy to the client computer. Typically, this is a WIM file.Boot ImageA boot image is a Windows PE image into which you boot a client before you install the WIM image file. To install Windows 7, you first boot the computer into the boot image, and then you select the install image to install. Unless you are using a reference computer and adding applications to the image, you should use the standard boot image that is included on the Windows 7 installation media (Install.wim). Capture and discover images are types of boot images. (need install image not boot)NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. (-boot : need install image not boot)NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack./appendAppends a volume image to an existing Windows image (.wim) file. Creates a single instance of the file, comparing it against the resources that already exist in the .wim file, so you do not capture the same file twice.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 264

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has a single volume. You install 15 applications and customize the environment.

 

You complete the following actions:

 

clip_image002Create an export by using Windows Easy Transfer

clip_image002[1]Create a system image by using Backup and Restore

clip_image002[2]Install the User State Migration Tool (USMT) and run Scanstate

 

The disk on the computer fails. You replace the disk.You need to restore the environment to the previous state.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Install Windows 7, install USMT, and then run Loadstate.

B.

Install Windows 7 and then import the Windows Easy Transfer package.

C.

Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then run Bcdboot.exe.

D.

Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then restore the system image.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Restoring from a System Image Backup

A System Image restore rewrites the entire contents of a system volume. Therefore, you restore from a System Image backup by booting from the Windows 7 Installation DVD- ROM and loading System Recovery tools or by pressing F8 during the boot process. Restoring from a System Image backup enables you to quickly get a computer running after you replace a failed hard disk, or if the operating system installation has been corrupted (for example, by malware that cannot be removed except 0 by wiping the disk). It is sometimes known as complete recovery or complete PC Restore. This procedure assumes that the System Recovery Options (otherwise known as the Windows Recovery Environment, or Windows RE) files are present on the DVD-ROM. If not, you can boot from the installation DVD-ROM and press F8 during the boot to access the Advanced Boot Options, as described in the next section of this lesson.

 

To restore a System Image backup, perform the following steps:

 

1. Ensure the backup medium is connected to your computer.

2. Insert the Windows 7 DVD- ROM. Ensure that the computer BIOS is configured to boot from the DVD-ROM.

3. Restart your computer. When prompted to boot from DVD-ROM, press any key.

4. Windows 7 Setup loads. When prompted, select your regional preferences and then click Next.

5. Click Repair Your Computer.

6. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Restore Your Computer Using System Image. If thebackup was saved to a DVD-ROM, insert the DVD- ROM now. Click Next. The Windows System Image Restore Wizard starts.

7. On the Select A System Image Backup page, the most recent backup is automatically selected. If this is the backup you want to restore, click Next. Otherwise, click Select A System Image, click Next, and then select the desired backup.

8. On the Choose Additional Restore Options page, select the Format And Repartition Disks check box if you want to reformat the disk and overwrite all data, or if the disk is not formatted. If you do not want to overwrite all the data on your current disk, do not select this check box. Click Next.

9. Click Finish. When prompted, click Yes to confirm. Windows System Image Restore reads the data from the backup and overwrites existing files. You can restore to a different-sized hard disk, provided that the hard disk is large enough to store the backup. After the restore is complete, the computer restarts using the restored system volume.

 

 

QUESTION 265

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8. You have a third-party Internet Explorer toolbar installed on the computer. You need to temporarily disable the toolbar. The solution must not affect any other installed toolbars. What should you do?

 

A.

Start an Inprivate Browsing session.

B.

Run Msconfig.exe and enable Selective Startup.

C.

From the Tools menu, select Compatibility View Settings.

D.

From the Tools menu, open Manage Add-ons and modify the add-on settings.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Add-Ons and Search Providers

Add-ons extend the functionality of Internet Explorer. Add-ons are usually downloaded and installed separately rather than being included with Internet Explorer. You manage add-ons through the Manage Add-Ons dialog box.

 

Toolbars and Extensions This area lists browser toolbars and extensions. Toolbars are additions to browsersthat add extra functionality to the browser interface. Extensions allow the browser to perform additional functions, such as playing media or opening some types of document file within the browser that the browser does not support natively.

 

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 266

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. You use Remote Desktop to connect from Computer1 to Computer2. You need to prevent the desktop background of Computer2 from being displayed when you use Remote Desktop to connect to Computer2. What should you do on Computer1?

 

A.

From the Personalization options, change the theme.

B.

From the System properties, modify the Remote settings.

C.

From the Remote Desktop Connection options, modify the Performance setting.

D.

From the Remote Desktop Connection options, modify the Display configuration settings.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Configuring the Desktop Experience

You can configure the connection speed and fine-tune the desktop environment for optimal performance by using the settings located on the Experience tab of the Remote Desktop Connection tool. Most of these settings relate to the graphical nature of the desktop. Because the processing for graphics happens on the server and must be transmitted to the desktop over the network connection, you can increase performance by allowing only the minimal settings that are necessary for your users. When you choose a connection speed, the check boxes are automatically selected to indicate the recommended settings for the richest visual experience possible at that speed.ExperienceConfigure the connection speed and adjust the desktop environment for optimal performance.Desktop background Allows user to choose a custom background or wallpaper for their desktop. Because these can be very graphicintensive, disable this setting unless it is necessary for your users.

 

clip_image006

QUESTION 267

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You add a new hard disk drive to the computer and create a new NTFS partition. You need to ensure that you can use the Previous Versions feature on the new drive. What should you do?

 

A.

From Disk Management, convert the new disk to a dynamic disk.

B.

From System Properties, configure the System Protection settings.

C.

From System and Security, enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).

D.

From the properties of the new drive, create a share and modify the caching settings.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

System protection might not be turned on for the drive. If system protection is not turned on, Windows can’t create previous versions.To turn on system protection:

 

1. Click to open System.

2. In the left pane, click System protection. If you’re prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

3. Click the drive, and then click Configure.

4. Click Restore system settings and previous versions of files, and then click OK.

 

 

QUESTION 268

You have a computer that contains the folders shows in the following table.

 

clip_image007

 

You accidentally delete the Data1 folder. You need to restore the contents of the Data1 folder. The solution must not overwrite any changes to the Data2 folder. What should you do?

 

A.

From Recovery, restore a system restore point.

B.

From the Previous Versions tab of the User1 folder, click Copy.

C.

From the Sharing tab of the User1 folder, modify the Caching settings.

D.

Start the computer and then press F8. Restore the Last Known Good Configuration.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Copy from Previous Versions allows the data to be returned to a user detailed location.

 

clip_image008

 

The Previous Versions tab, showing some previous versions of files

 

NOT Recovery:Would affect Data2NOT Sharing:Modifying Caching settings wont help.NOT Last Known Good Configuration:Extreme overkill and would affect Data2

 

 

QUESTION 269

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). The computer is a member of an Active Directory domain. Several domain users log on to the computer. You plan to install Windows 7 on the computer. You need to ensure that all user settings are preserved after the installation. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Loadstate.exe, install Windows 7, and then run Scanstate.exe.

B.

Run Sysprep.exe /audit, install Windows 7, and then run Sysprep.exe /oobe.

C.

Run Windows Easy Transfer, install Windows 7, and then run Windows Easy Transfer again.

D.

Create a backup of %systemdrive%documents and settings, install Windows 7, and then restore the backup.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Windows Easy Transfer

Windows Easy Transfer is a utility that comes with Windows 7 that you can use to transfer user profile data from computers running Windows XP, Windows Vista, or Windows 7 to new computers running Windows 7. Windows Easy Transfer can be used to transfer user accounts, documents, music, pictures, e-mail, bookmarks, certificates, and other data. External Hard Disk or USB Flash Drive You can specify an attached external hard disk or USB flash drive. It is also possible to specify an internal hard disk drive or network share when using this method. You can perform a side-by-side migration as well as a wipe-and- restore migration using this method. You protect your data by entering a password on the source computer that you must again enter before importing the data on the destination computer.

 

clip_image010

 

 

QUESTION 270

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows Vista. Computer2 runs Windows 7. You attempt to migrate the user profiles and data from Computer1 to Computer2 by using User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0. During the migration, you receive the following error message: “Gather was aborted because of an EFS file.” You need to ensure that you can successfully migrate the user state from Computer 1 to Computer 2. What should you do?

 

A.

Add the /efs:copyraw switch to the Loadstate command.

B.

Add the /efs:copyraw switch to the Scanstate command.

C.

Generate a new Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate on Computer2.

D.

Export the Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate from Computer1 and import the certificate to Computer2.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

You run ScanState on the source computer during the migration. You must run ScanState.exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. When running ScanState on a source computer that has Windows XP installed, you need to run it as a user that is a member of the local administrators group. The following command creates an encrypted store named Mystore on the file share named Migration on the file server named Fileserver that uses the encryption key Mykey: scanstate \fileservermigrationmystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /o /config:config.xml /encrypt /key:”mykey”Encrypted File OptionsYou can use the following options to migrate encrypted files. In all cases, by default, USMT 4.0 fails if an encrypted file is found unless you specify an /efs option. To migrate encrypted files, you must change the default behavior. EFS certificates will be migrated automatically when migrating to Windows Vista or Windows 7. Therefore, you should specify the /efs:copyraw option with the ScanState command to migrate the encrypted files.

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo