[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 241-250

Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

You need to modify the contents of an image that is contained in a Windows image (WIM) file.

What should you do first?

 

A.

Run Diskpart /s.

B.

Run Peimg.exe /import.

C.

Create an empty folder on a NTFS partition.

D.

Create and attach a virtual hard disk (VHD).

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 242

Your network contains a Network Policy and Access Services server named Server1. All certificates in the organization are issued by an enterprise certification authority (CA) named Server2. You have a standalone computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 has a VPN connection that connects to Server1 by using SSTP. You attempt to establish the VPN connection to Server1 and receive the following error message: “A certificate chain processed, but terminated in a root certificate which is not trusted by the trust provider.” You need to ensure that you can successfully establish the VPN connection to Server1. What should you do on Computer1?

 

A.

Import the root certificate to the user’s Trusted Publishers store.

B.

Import the root certificate to the computer’s Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.

C.

Import the server certificate of Server1 to the user s Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.

D.

Import the server certificate of Server1 to the computer s Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A certificate chain establishes a “chain of trust” from a certification authority (CA) to an individual certificate. Trust occurs if a valid certificate from that CA can be found in your root certificate directory. As long as you trust the CA, you will automatically trust any other certificates signed by that CA.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 243

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer contains a folder named C:data. You use Advanced Sharing to share C:data by using the default share permissions. When a user tries to access the share over the network, he gets an “Access is Denied” error message. You need to ensure that the user can access the share. What should you do?

 

A.

Allow file and printer sharing through Windows Firewall.

B.

Change the network location from a Public network to a Home or Work network.

C.

From the Security settings of the folder, assign the user the Read NTFS permission.

D.

From the Advanced Sharing settings of the folder, assign the user the Read share permission.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Advanced Security Settings Properties Page – Permissions Tab You can add additional resources, groups or users to have explicit NTFS permissions to access this object, or you can edit or remove the NTFS permissions granted to a resource, group, or user on the object. Inherited permissions are those that are propagated to an object from a parent object. Inherited permissions ease the task of managing permissions and ensure consistency of permissions among all objects within a given container.

 

 

QUESTION 244

You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is joined to a domain.

Multiple users log on to the computer. You need to prevent the computer from displaying the username of the last user who logged on. What should you do?

 

A.

From Control Panel, modify the User Profiles settings.

B.

From Control Panel, modify the Personalization settings.

C.

From the local computer policy, add a policy template.

D.

From the local computer policy, modify the local security policy.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

How to Prevent the Last Logged-On User Name from Being Displayed

1. Click Start and type secpol.msc in the search box.

2. Press Enter.

3. Within the Local Security Policy, navigate to Security Settings | Local Policies | Security Options.

4. In the details pane, scroll through the options and locate Interactive logon: Do not display last user name.

5. Double click this security option and click Enabled.

6. Click OK.

 

clip_image001

 

 

QUESTION 245

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Computer1 and Server1 have IPv4 and IPv6 installed. You need to identify whether you can connect to Server1 by using IPv6. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Ping Server1 -6.

B.

Run Ping Server1- n 6.

C.

Run Net view \Server1.

D.

Open \server1 from the Run dialog box.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Ping

The Ping tool is still widely used, although more firewalls block Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) echo requests than used to be the case. However, even if you cannot get past a firewall on your organization’s network, Ping is still useful. You can check that the IPv4 protocol is working on a computer by entering ping 127.0.0.1. You can then ping the IPv4 address of the computer. You can find out what this is by using the Ipconfig tool. If your computer has more than one interface combined in a network bridge, you can ping the Ipv4 address of the network bridge. When you have established that you can ping your computer using an Ipv4 address, you can test that DNS is working internally on your network (assuming you are connected to a DNS server, a WAP, or have ICS configured on your network) by pinging your computer name–for example, entering ping canberra. Note that if DNS is not implemented on your system, ping canberra still works because the IPv6 link-local address resolves automatically.

-6 Force using IPv6.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 246

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to connect to a network projector from the computer. What should you use?

 

A.

Run Netproj.exe and provide the path to the projector.

B.

From Network and Sharing Center, create an ad hoc network and run the DisplaySwitch.exe.

C.

Run DisplaySwitch.exe and select Projector only.

D.

From Device Manager, click Add Legacy hardware.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 247

You work as a desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. You are responsible for maintaining Abc.com’s Windows 7 workstations. You want to configure all Windows 7 workstations to produce a new Security ID (SID) as well as a Welcome screen when the workstation is booted. What should you do?

 

A.

You should consider running Msconfig.exe /oobe /generalize startup on all Windows 7 workstations.

B.

You should consider running Sysprep.exe /audit /generalize on all Windows 7 workstations.

C.

You should consider running bootcfg.exe on all Windows 7 workstations.

D.

You should consider running Sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize on all Windows 7 workstations.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 248

You have a computer that contains a DVD drive and a single 350-GB hard disk drive. You attempt to install Windows 7 on the computer by using the DVD installation media and receive the following error message: “Reboot and Select proper Boot device or Insert Boot Media in selected Boot device.” You need to ensure that you can install Windows 7 on the computer by using the DVD installation media. What should you do?

 

A.

From the BIOS, modify the startup order.

B.

From the BIOS, enable Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE).

C.

Create an answer file named oobe.xml and place the file on the hard disk drive.

D.

Create an answer file named autounattend.xml and place the file on the hard disk drive.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To install Windows 7 from a DVD-ROM, boot from the DVD-ROM drive and follow the prompts. You may need to configure the computer’s BIOS to support booting from DVD-ROM. If a computer does not have a DVD-ROM drive attached, you can still install from DVD-ROM–you just need to acquire a USB DVD-ROM drive. In this case, it will be necessary to configure the computer’s BIOS to boot from the USB device.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 249

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. A user installs a third-party media player on the computer. You discover that all media files automatically open by using the third-party media player. You need to ensure that all media files open automatically by using Windows Media Player. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.

Select a media file. Right-click the file and select open with.

B.

Select a media file. Right-click the file and select Restore previous versions.

C.

From Control Panel, modify the Set your default programs settings.

D.

From Control Panel, modify the Set program access and computer defaults settings.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 250

You deploy a custom image to a computer and discover that the Telnet Client feature is

disabled. You need to ensure that the Telnet Client feature is enabled when you deploy the image. You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time. What should you do?

 

A.

Enable the Telnet Client feature on the computer. Generalize the computer and capture the image.

B.

Create an unattended file that enables Telnet Client. Generalize the computer and specify the unattended file. Capture the image.

C.

Mount the image. Run Ocsetup.exe TelnetClient. Commit the changes and unmount the image.

D.

Mount the image. Run Dism.exe and specify /image and /enable-feature:TelnetClient switches. Commit the changes and unmount the image.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

NOTE: “when you deploy the image.” Implies for future installations, not the current one.

Therefore the imagefile must be updated.

Dism Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows?images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system. Windows 7 introduces the DISM command-line tool. You can use DISM to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows PE image. DISM replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg in Windows Vista, and includes new features to improve the experience for offline servicing. You can use DISM to perform the following actions:

 

Prepare a Windows PE image.

Enable or disable Windows features within an image.

Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.

Add, remove, and enumerate packages.

Add, remove, and enumerate drivers.

Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattended answer file.

Configure international settings.

Implement powerful logging features.

Service operating systems such as Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.

Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.

Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).

Use existing Package Manager scripts.

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo