[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 231-240

Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

You perform a clean installation of Windows 7 on a computer. You need to ensure that you can run Windows XP Mode in Windows 7. What should you do?

 

A.

Enable hardware-assisted virtualization.

B.

Create a Data Execution Prevention (DEP) exception.

C.

Install Windows XP in the same partition as Windows 7.

D.

Install Windows XP in a different partition than Windows 7.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Windows XP Mode requires a processor that supports hardware virtualization using either the AMD-V or Intel VT options. Most processors have this option disabled by default; to enable it, you must do so from the computer’s BIOS. After the setting has been configured, it is necessary to turn the computer off completely. The setting is not enabled if you perform a warm reboot after configuring BIOS. As 256 MB of RAM must be mallocated to the Windows XP Mode client, the computer running Windows 7 on which you deploy Windows XP Mode requires a minimum of 2 GB of RAM, which is more than the 1 GB of RAM Windows 7 hardware requirement.

 

 

QUESTION 232

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 Home Premium. You need to upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Ultimate. You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time. What should you do?

 

A.

Perform a Windows Anytime Upgrade.

B.

Download and run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor.

C.

Insert the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, select the Upgrade option.

D.

Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, select the Upgrade option.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Windows Anytime Upgrade With Windows Anytime Upgrade, shown in Figure,you can purchase an upgrade to an application over the Internet and have the features unlocked automatically. This upgrade method is more suitable for home users and users in small businesses where a small number of intra-edition upgrades is required.

 

clip_image002

 

Windows Anytime Upgrade

 

 

QUESTION 233

You have a custom image of Windows 7. You discover that the boot configuration data store in the custom image is corrupted. You need to create a new configuration data store within the custom image. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Imagex.exe and specify the /append parameter. Run Bcdedit.exe.

B.

Run Imagex.exe and specify the /mountrw parameter. Run Bcdedit.exe.

C.

From Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM), select the image and then create a configuration set.

D.

From Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM), select the image and then create a catalog.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack./appendAppends a volume image to an existing Windows image (.wim) file. Creates a single instance of the file, comparing it against the resources that already exist in the .wim file, so you do not capture the same file twice/mountrwMounts a .wim file from Windows XP with Service Pack 2 (SP2), Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1 (SP1), or Windows Vista with read/write permission to a specified directory. Once the file is mounted, you can view and modify all the information contained in the directory.BcdeditBCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements:

 

BCDEdit exposes a wider range of boot options than Bootcfg.exe, and BCDEdit has improved scripting support.NOT Windows SIMOpens Windows images, creates answer files, and manages distribution shares and configuration sets. NOTE: question specifies configuration data store, not configuration set.

 

 

QUESTION 234

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has two drives named C and

D.Windows Backup is scheduled to run every day. The scheduled backup backs up a system image, all user, files, and drive D.Drive D fails. You replace the drive with a new drive. You need to recover the data on drive D by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

The solution must minimize downtime. What should you do?

 

A.

From Backup and Restore, click Restore all users files.

B.

From the properties of drive D, restore all previous versions.

C.

Open System Restore and apply the latest restore point.

D.

Start the computer from a system repair disc and restore a system image.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 235

You need to back up your Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate. You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Cipher.exe /x.

B.

Run Ntbackup.exe /p.

C.

From Backup and Restore, click Back up now.

D.

From Backup and Restore, click Create a system image.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cipher is used to manage certificates.

NOT Backup and Restore:Only the EFS certificate needs to be backed up and time is a factor.

 

 

QUESTION 236

You download a Windows PowerShell snap-in. You need to ensure that the snap-in is automatically imported when you open a new PowerShell session. What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the PowerShell execution policy.

B.

Create a new PowerShell manifest file. Update the PowerShell shortcut and specify the file option.

C.

Create a new PowerShell console file. Update the PowerShell shortcut and specify the psconsolefile option.

D.

Create a new PowerShell formatting and type file. Copy the file to the %SystemRoot%system32 WindowsPowerShellv1.0 folder.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

PSConsoleFile

Loads the specified Windows PowerShell console file. To create a console file, use the Export-Console cmdlet in Windows PowerShell.

 

Export-Console

The Export-Console cmdlet exports the names of the Windows PowerShell snap-ins in the current session to a Windows PowerShell console file (.psc1). You can use this cmdlet to save the snap-ins for use in future sessions. To add the snap-ins in the .psc1 console file to a session, start Windows PowerShell (Powershell.exe) at the command line by using Cmd.exe or another Windows PowerShell session, and then use the PSConsoleFile parameter of Powershell.exe to specify the console file.

 

 

QUESTION 237

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You have a system image backup of the computer.

You install a new application that is configured to run as a service. You restart the computer and receive a STOP error message. You need to successfully start Windows 7 in the minimum amount of time. What should you do?

 

A.

Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Startup Repair.

B.

Start the computer and select Last Known Good Configuration from the advanced startup options.

C.

Start the computer and select Safe Mode from the advanced startup options. Restore a restore point.

D.

Start the computer and select Safe Mode from the advanced startup options. Restore the system image.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) ) feature in Advanced Boot Options is a recovery option that you use to start your computer with the most recent settings that worked. Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) restores registry information and driver settings that were in effect the last time the computer started successfully. You should use the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) feature when you cannot start Windows 7 after you make a change to your computer, or when you suspect that a change that you just made is causing a problem, for example, if you cannot start Windows after you install a new video driver. When you start your computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) feature, Windows 7 uses the configuration stored in the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSetXX (where by XX are numbers starting with 01 and rising in number to 02, 03, 04 and so on). This is the registry key that is used to store the configuration settings for the Drivers and Services on the system. Each time you boot the system, Windows will be assisted booting by using the registry key “HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSet” which will point to another control set key, normally

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSet01, (depending on how the system is configured) which contains the setting for the current boot process. Each time Windows boots there will also be a values created under the “HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSetSelect” key. These contain REG_DWORD data that enable the Control Keys to operate the way they are designed to. These values tell the CurrentControlSet key which numbered CurrentControlSet to point to enable Windows to boot successfully. The data that tells Last Good Known Configuration which numbered CurrentControlSet to load is also stored under these values. They also contain the data that tells Windows which CurrentContolSet not to use, as there is information stored that lets Windows know what CurrentControlSet has failed to load when Windows was unable to boot.

 

The Last Known Good Configuration CurrentControlSet will change each time the system configuration for the control set changes. This means that each time you install or uninstall a driver or service, a new numbered CurrentControlSet will be created and stored. If you alter the system, and it is then unable to boot, the Last Known Good Configuration will point to the CurrentControlSet that was last used in a successful boot.

 

This happens each time that Windows boots and there should typically be only four control sets, although it is not uncommon to have five or six of these Control Sets contained in the registry. Windows will keep track of how many Control Sets are stored and should clear old ones once a certain amount is reached.

 

If installing a new program or device should render the system unbootable, you may be able to use “Last Known Good Configuration” to restore the damaged Control Set registry key with an earlier key that enabled the system to boot. This will remove the registry key(s) that relates to the problem driver or service. It will not remove the actual driver or service but will render it unusable. This could result in any program or device the was installed after the last boot having to be re-installed as their configuration setting will have been over written.

 

When you perform a system restore following a normal boot or following a boot that uses the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) option, a restore point is created that enables you to undo the changes if they do not fix your problem. However, if you perform a system restore when the computer is in Safe Mode or by using the System Recovery options, you cannot undo the restore operation. In this case, if your problem is not resolved, you can run another system restore and choose a different restore point.

 

 

QUESTION 238

A computer that runs Windows XP has on basic disk containing a single partition. The partition has 30 GB of free space. The hard disk has S GB of unallocated space.You need to install Windows 7 in a dual-boot configuration. Windows 7 must not be installed in a virtual hard disk (VHD).

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

Create a second partition.

B.

Shrink the primary partition.

C.

Convert the hard disk to a GPT disk.

D.

Convert the hard disk to a dynamic disk.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Given the system requirements more space is required. There is not enough unallocated space so the XP partition will need to be shrunk first, in order for a sufficient sized partition to be created.Requirements: Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements:

 

– 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor

– 1 GB of system memory

– A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space

– A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory

 

 

 

QUESTION 239

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a domain. You share D:data as Data. You assign Everyone Full control share permissions to the folder. No other share permissions are assigned to the folder. From another computer, you attempt to create a file in the Data share by using a domain account named User1. You receive the following error message: “Destination Folder Access Denied”. You need to ensure that you can create files in the Data share by using the User1 account. What should you do?

 

A.

Create a local user named User1.

B.

Add User1 to the local Power Users group.

C.

Assign User1 Write NTFS permission on the D:data folder.

D.

Assign User1 Full control share permissions to the Data share.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Share permissions apply to users who connect to a shared folder over the network. Share permissions do not affect users who log on locally, or log on using Remote Desktop. To set permissions for users who log on locally or using Remote Desktop, use the options on the Security tab instead of the Share Permissions tab. This sets permissions at the NTFS file system level. If both share permissions and file system permissions are set for a shared folder, the more restrictive permissions apply when connecting to the shared folder. For example, to give Read access on a shared folder to users in your domain, on the Share Permissions tab, set permissions for the Everyone group to Full Control. On the Security tab, specify more restrictive access by setting the permissions for the Domain Users group to Read access. The result is that a user who is a member of the Domain Users group has read-only access to the shared folder whether the user is connected through a network share, through Remote Desktop, or is logged on locally. Permissions The Read permission allows a user or group to access a file or folder but does not allow modification or deletion. The Change permission includes the read permission but also allows you to add files, delete files, and modify files in the shared folder. This permission is equivalent to the Read/Write permission in the basic File Sharing dialog box. The Full Control permission includes all the rights conferred by the Change and Read permissions. It also allows the user assigned that permission to modify the permissions of other users. Full Control is equivalent to the basic sharing Owner permission, though unlike basic sharing, where there can only be one user assigned the Owner permission, you can assign the Full Control permission to users and groups.

 

NTFS permissionsYou can configure the local NTFS permissions for a shared folder or volume using Share and Storage Management in the following ways: New shared resources. In the Provision a Shared Folder Wizard, before you select a network sharing protocol, you can change the NTFS permissions for the folder or volume you will be sharing. These NTFS permissions will apply both locally and when accessing the resource over the network. To change the NTFS permissions, on the NTFS Permissions page, select Yes, change NTFS permissions, and then click Edit Permissions. Existing shared resources. You can change the NTFS permissions of a shared folder or volume listed on the Shares tab. To change the NTFS permissions, select the folder or volume, in the Actions pane click Properties, and on the Permissions tab, click NTFS Permissions.

 

 

QUESTION 240

You install Windows 7 on a new computer. Every time you start the computer, you receive a STOP error message. You suspect that the RAM on the computer has a problem. You need verify the RAM on the computer. What should you do first?

 

A.

Start the computer, press F8, and then select Repair Your Computer.

B.

Start the computer, press F8, and then select Last Known Good Configuration.

C.

From a computer that runs Windows 7, copy the %systemroot%system32recover.exe to a bootable USB disk. Start the computer from the USB disk.

D.

From a computer that runs Windows 7, copy the %systemroot%system32repair- bde.exe to a bootable USB disk. Start the computer from the USB disk.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Using Recovery Tools If Windows RE is included in your installation DVD-ROM, you can boot from the Windows 7 installation media, select Repair Your Computer, and then select the option to use recovery tools to access the System Recovery Options. However, you can use the method described previously (pressing F8) whether the Windows RE files are present on your DVD-ROM or not and whether you boot from your installation DVD-ROM or from hard disk.

Then use the following System Recovery Option:

Windows Memory Diagnostic Analyzes the computer memory (RAM) for hardware problems.

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo