[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 221-230

Ensurepass

QUESTION 221

You manage several computers that run Windows 7. A user wants to roll back a driver. The user opens the device properties in Device Manager and discovers that the Roll Back Driver option is unavailable. You connect to the computer by using Windows Remote Assistance. You need to roll back the driver to its previous version. What should you do first?

 

A.

Add the user to the Power Users group.

B.

Right-click Device Manager and select Run as administrator.

C.

From System Properties, modify Device Installation Settings.

D.

From the Local Group Policy, modify Device Installation Restrictions.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

You can open Device Manager on a computer running Windows 7 while logged on with any account. However, by default, only administrators can make changes to devices and install, uninstall, and roll back drivers. You can open Device Manager in the following ways:

 

– In Control Panel, click Hardware And Sound. Click Device Manager under Devices And Printers.  – Click Start, right-click Computer, and choose Manage. Click Device Manager in the Computer Management tree pane.

– Open an elevated command prompt and enter mmc devmgmt.msc. Note that if you do not run the command prompt as administrator, Device Manager opens as read-only.

 

 

QUESTION 222

You need to reduce the amount of space currently being used to store system restore points.

What should you do?

 

A.

Run Disk Cleanup.

B.

Run Msconfig.exe.

C.

Configure disk quotas.

D.

Configure Windows Backup.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

clip_image001

 

Shadow info:

Shadow copies are automatically saved as part of a restore point. If system protection is enabled, Windows 7 automatically creates shadow copies of files that have been modified since the last restore point was created. By default, new restore points are created every seven days or whenever a significant system change (such as a driver or application installation) occurs.

NOT Disk Quota:Does not directly affect size of System Restore Points.

 

 

QUESTION 223

You deploy a Windows 7 Enterprise image to a computer on the network. You need to display the detailed activation and license status of the computer. What should you run?

 

A.

Msconfig.exe

B.

Slui.exe

C.

Slmgr.vbs and specify the dli parameter

D.

Winrm.vbs and specify the id parameter

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Slmgr.vbs

/dli [Activation ID | All]Display license information. By default, /dli displays the license information for the installed active Windows edition. Specifying the [Activation ID] parameter displays the license information for the specified edition associated with that Activation ID. Specifying the [All] as the parameter will display all applicable installed products’ license information. This operation does not require elevated privileges.

 

 

QUESTION 224

You have a Windows image (WIM) file that contains an image of Windows 7. The WIM file is 2 GB. You need to ensure that you can copy the image to CD. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Imagex.exe and specify the /split parameter.

B.

From the properties of the WIM file, enable compression.

C.

Run Dism.exe and specify the /cleanup-wim parameter.

D.

Right-click the WIM file, point to Send To and then click Compressed (zipped) Folder.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Imagex

ImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.

 

/split image_filedest_filesize

Splits an existing .wim file into multiple read-only split .wim files (.swm).

 

image_file

Specifies the name and location of the .wim file to split.

 

dest_file

Specifies the file path of the split files.

 

SizeSpecifies the maximum size in megabytes (MB) for each created file. This option generates the .swm files into the specified directory, naming each file the same as the specified image_file, but with an appended number and the .swm file-name extension. For example, if you choose to split a file named Data.wim, this option creates a Data.swm file, a Data2.swm file, a Data3.swm file, and so on, defining each portion of the split .wim file.

 

 

QUESTION 225

You plan to deploy Windows 7 by using a virtual hard disk (VHD). You need to ensure that when a computer starts from the VHD, the Windows 7 installation programs will run the out-of-box-experience (OOBE) portion of the setup. What should you do?

 

A.

Copy install.wim from the Windows 7 installation media to the VHD.

B.

Use ImageX to apply install.wim from the Windows 7 installation media to the VHD.

C.

Start the computer by using the Windows 7 installation media and then select Install now.

D.

Start the computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE)

and then run Diskprep.exe.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

WIM images are file-based and can be installed on a VHD or placed on a network share for distribution. You can store several images in the same WIM file. Talks about Capturing the Installation onto a Network Share, but still applies. You can capture an image of your reference computer by using Windows PE and the ImageX tool. Then you store that image on a network share. Alternatively, on a computer running Windows 7 Enterprise or Ultimate edition, you can store the image on a VHD and make that VHD bootable. To capture the installation image you have created on your reference computer to a network share, perform the following procedure:

 

1. Insert your Windows PE media into your reference computer and restart the computer. As before, you may have to override the boot order to boot from the CD/DVD-ROM drive. If so, select the appropriate function key to override the boot order during initial boot.

2. Windows PE starts and opens a command-prompt window. Use the ImageX tool located on your Windows PE media to capture an image of your reference computer installation. For example, if your optical drive is drive E:, your installation is on drive C:, and you want to capture the image on drive D:, you would enter: e:imagex.exe /capture C:

d:installationimage.wim “my Win7 Install” /compress fast /verify

3. Copy the image to a network location. For example, enter: net use y:

\network_shareimages copy d:myimage.wim y:

4. If necessary, provide network credentials for appropriate network access. Your image is now on volume Y:

 

 

QUESTION 226

You have a Windows 7 computer that is a member of a workgroup. You need to prevent members of a local group from starting a specific application. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you create?

 

A.

administrative template

B.

application control policy

C.

IPSec policy

D.

software restriction policy

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

AppLocker Application Control Policies

AppLocker is a feature new to Windows 7 that is available only in the Enterprise and Ultimate editions of the product. AppLocker policies are conceptually similar to Software Restriction Policies, though AppLocker policies have several advantages, such as the ability to be applied to specific user or group accounts and the ability to apply to all future versions of a product. Hash rules apply only to a specific version of an application and must be recalculated whenever you apply software updates to that application. AppLocker policies are located in the Computer ConfigurationWindows Settings Security SettingsApplication Control Policies node of a standard Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2 GPO.

 

AppLocker relies upon the Application Identity Service being active. When you install Windows 7, the startup type of this service is set to Manual. When testing AppLocker, you should keep the startup type as Manual in case you configure rules incorrectly. In that event, you can just reboot the computer and the AppLocker rules will no longer be in effect. Only when you are sure that your policies are applied correctly should you set the startup type of the Application Identity Service to Automatic. You should take great care in testing AppLocker rules because it is possible to lock down a computer running Windows 7 to such an extent that the computer becomes unusable. AppLocker policies are sometimes called application control policies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 227

Your network contains computers that run either Windows Vista (x86) or Windows 7 (x86).

All computers are joined to a domain. You install a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7 (64-bit). You share a printer named Printer1 on Computer1. You need to ensure that any user can automatically download and install the drivers for Printer1. What should you do from Printer Properties?

 

A.

Install a new driver.

B.

Enable bidirectional support.

C.

Modify the Additional Drivers settings.

D.

Assign the Manage this printer permission to the Domain Users group.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

If you are going to be sharing a printer with computers running previous versions of Microsoft Windows, you can add the drivers for the printer using Additional Drivers. When you add additional drivers, other computers on the network that do not have the printer drivers installed are able to download them from the computer that is sharing the printer.

 

 

QUESTION 228

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users share the computer. The computer contains a folder named C:folder1. You need to identify all of the encrypted files in C:folder1.

Which command should you run?

 

A.

Cipher C:folder1

B.

Dir C:folder1 /OE

C.

Fsutil C:folder1

D.

Wfs C:folder1

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

CipherDisplays or alters the encryption of folders and files on NTFS volumes. Used without parameters, cipher displays the encryption state of the current folder and any files it contains.

 

 

QUESTION 229

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Four users share the computer. You create a folder named C:data.

 

The Users group has Full control permission to the folder.

 

You need to configure security on the folder to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image003Allow users to create files

clip_image003[1]Allow users to delete files that they create

clip_image003[2]Prevent users from deleting files created by other users

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Remove all NTFS permissions from the Users group and assign the CREATOR OWNER group the Full control NTFS permission.

B.

Remove the Modify NTFS permission from the Users group and assign the CREATOR OWNER group the Modify NTFS permission.

C.

Deny the Users group the Modify NTFS permission and assign the Authenticated Users group the Read and Write NTFS permissions.

D.

Deny the Users group the Full control NTFS permission and assign the Authenticated Users group the Read & execute NTFS permission.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The Creator Owner GroupThe person who created the file or directory is a member of this group. This group is used by Windows NT to automatically grant access permissions to the creator of a file or directory.

 

File and Folder Permissions

ReadFolders: Permits viewing and listing of files and subfoldersFiles: Permits viewing or accessing of the file’s contentsWriteFolders: Permits adding of files and subfoldersFiles:

Permits writing to a fileRead & Execute

Folders: Permits viewing and listing of files and subfolders as well as executing of files; inherited by files and foldersFiles: Permits viewing and accessing of the file’s contents as well as executing of the fileList Folder ContentsFolders: Permits viewing and listing of files and subfolders as well as executing of files; inherited by folders onlyFiles:

N/AModifyFolders: Permits reading and writing of files and subfolders; allows deletion of the folderFiles: Permits reading and writing of the file; allows deletion of the fileFull ControlFolders: Permits reading, writing, changing, and deleting of files and subfoldersFiles: Permits reading, writing, changing and deleting of the file

 

 

QUESTION 230

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your network has a SSTP VPN server that uses a self-signed certificate. When you connect to the VPN server, you receive the following error message: “Your computer does not trust the issuing certification authority (CA) of the SSTP VPN servers certificate”. You need to prevent the error message from appearing when you connect to the VPN server. What should you do?

 

A.

From the properties of the VPN connection, modify the dialing options.

B.

From the properties of the VPN connection, modify the data encryption settings.

C.

From Certificate Manager, import the servers certificate into the Personal store.

D.

From Certificate Manager, import the server’s certificate into the Trusted Root Certification

Authorities store.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Certificate Manager

A certificate manager can approve certificate enrollment and revocation requests, issue certificates, and manage certificates. This role can be configured by assigning a user or group the Issue and Manage Certificatespermission. When you assign this permission to a user or group, you can further refine their ability to manage certificates by group and by certificate template. For example, you might want to implement a restriction that they can only approve requests or revoke smart card logon certificates for users in a certain office or organizational unit that is the basis for a security group.Importing CertificatesYou may restore certificates and the corresponding private keys from a file.

4. Right-click the certificate store you want to import, and click Install PFX on the context menu.

5. The Certificate Import Wizard launches. Click Next.

6. In the File name text box, type the name of the certificate file that you want to import. Alternatively, you can find the file by clicking Browse.

7. Click Next. If the file specified is a Personal Information ExchangeKCS #12 (*.pfx), you will be prompted for the password. Enter the password to import the file. Click Next.

8. On the next page, select where you’d like to store the certificate. Click Next.

9. The next wizard page contains summary information about the file that you are importing. Click Finish to import the file. The certificate(s) are now ready for use by the system.

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo