[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 211-220

Ensurepass

QUESTION 211

You have an offline virtual hard disk (VHD) that contains a generalized installation of Windows 7 Ultimate. You need to disable the built-in games in the VHD. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.

Start a computer from the VHD. Run Ocsetup.exe and specify the /uninstall parameter.

Recapture the VHD.

B.

Start a computer from the VHD. From Programs and Features, turn off the Games feature and then recapture the VHD.

C.

Create an answer file that has InboxGames disabled. On a computer that runs Windows 7, attach the VHD. Run Pkgmgr.exe and specify the /uu parameter.

D.

Create an answer file that has InboxGames disabled. On a computer that runs Windows 7, attach the VHD. Run Dism.exe and specify the /apply-unattend parameter.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Dism

Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows® images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system. /Apply-Unattend (Applies an unattend.xml file to an image.) If you are updating device drivers using an unattended answer file, you must apply the answer file to an offline image and specify the settings in the offlineServicing configuration pass. If you are updating packages or other settings using an unattended answer file, you can apply the answer file to an offline or online image. Specify the settings in the offlineServicing configuration pass.

 

 

QUESTION 212

You have a custom image of Windows 7. You plan to deploy the image to computers that are not connected to the corporate network. You need to ensure that a custom application is automatically installed after the image is deployed. What should you do?

 

A.

From Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), create a custom task sequence and run the New Media Wizard.

B.

From Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM), open the image and add the applications to Pass 1 windowsPE.

C.

Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and add a new software installation package.

D.

Run Dism.exe and specify the /mount-WIM parameter. Add the application installation files to the image. Modify the winrm.cmd file.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 213

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to ensure that all users are required to enter a username and password when uninstalling applications from the computer. What should you do from Local Group Policy Editor?

 

A.

Configure a software restriction policy.

B.

Modify the Add or Remove Programs settings.

C.

Configure an AppLocker Windows Installer rule.

D.

Modify the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode setting.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 214

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 Professional.You need to upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Ultimate. You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Windows Update.

B.

Run Windows Anytime Upgrade.

C.

From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe.

D.

From the Windows 7 installation media, run Migwiz.exe.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Windows Anytime Upgrade With Windows Anytime Upgrade, shown in Figure,you can purchase an upgrade to an application over the Internet and have the features unlocked automatically. This upgrade method is more suitable for home users and users in small businesses where a small number of intra-edition upgrades is required.

 

clip_image002

 

Windows Anytime Upgrade

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 215

You need to create a VPN connection. What should you do?

 

A.

From Windows Explorer, right-click Computer and then click Map network drive.

B.

From Windows Explorer, right-click Computer and then click Add a network location.

C.

From Network and Sharing Center, click Set up a new connection or network and then click Set up a new network.

D.

From Network and Sharing Center, click Set up a new connection or network and then click Connect to a workplace.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Virtual Private Networks

When you create a VPN connection, you need to specify the address of the VPN server that you are connecting to and your authentication credentials. You can create a new VPN connection in the Network And Sharing Center by clicking Set Up A New Connection Or Network and then Connect to a Workplace. When you create a new VPN connection, Windows 7 sets the VPN type to Automatic. You can configure a connection to use a specific VPN protocol, but if you do this, Windows 7 does not try to use other VPN protocols if the protocol you select is not available.

 

 

QUESTION 216

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Computer2 is configured for remote management. From Computer1, you need to remotely execute a third-party command line tool named disk.exe on Computer2. Which command should you run?

 

A.

Start disk.exe /d \computer2

B.

Tscon disk.exe /DEST:computer2

C.

Winrm e disk.exe Cr:computer2

D.

Winrs r:computer2 disk.exe

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

WinrsYou can use WinRS to execute command-line utilities or scripts on a remote computer. To use WinRS, open a command prompt and prefix the command that you want to run on the remote computer with the WinRS -r: RemoteComputerName command. For example, to execute the Ipconfig command on a computer named Aberdeen, issue the command: WinRS -r:Aberdeen ipconfig.

 

The Windows Remote Management service allows you to execute commands on a remote computer, either from the command prompt using WinRS or from Windows PowerShell. Before you can use WinRS or Windows PowerShell for remote management tasks, it is necessary to configure the target computer using the WinRM command. To configure the target computer, you must run the command WinRM quickconfig from an elevated command prompt.

 

 

QUESTION 217

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. You migrate user state data from Computer1 to Computer2. The migrated data contains several Microsoft Office Excel files. You need to ensure that you can open the Excel files by using Excel on Computer2. What should you do?

 

A.

Install Office.

B.

Disable User Account Control (UAC).

C.

Modify the default program settings.

D.

Run Loadstate.exe /i:migapp.xml.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The applications are required to be installed in order to use the migrated data. In this case Microsoft Office is required to open Excel files.

 

LoadStateLoadState is run on the destination computer. You should install all applications that were on the source computer on the destination before you run LoadState. You must run Loadstate. exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. To load profile data from an encrypted store named Mystore that is stored on a share named Migration on a file server named Fileserver and which is encrypted with the encryption key Mykey, use this command: loadstate \fileservermigrationmystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /decrypt /key:”mykey”

 

 

QUESTION 218

You have a computer that has the following hardware configuration:

 

clip_image0041.6-gigahertz (GHz) processor (64-bit).

clip_image004[1]8-GB RAM.

clip_image004[2]500-GB hard disk.

clip_image004[3]Graphics card that has 128-MB RAM.

 

You need to select an edition of Window 7 to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image004[4]Support DirectAccess

clip_image004[5]Support Windows XP Mode

clip_image004[6]Use all of the installed memory

 

Support joining an Active Directory domain.

 

Which edition should you choose?

 

A.

Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)

B.

Windows 7 Enterprise (x86)

C.

Windows 7 Professional (64-bit)

D.

Windows 7 Ultimate (x86)

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The only applicable solution is Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) as for the following reasons:All versions are support Hardware wise.Requirements:Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements:

 

– 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor

– 1 GB of system memory

– A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space

– A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver,

– Pixel

 

Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory

 

XP Mode

Windows XP Mode is a downloadable compatibility option that is available for the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. Windows XP Mode uses the latest version of Microsoft Virtual PC to allow you to run an installation of Windows XP virtually under Windows 7.

 

Use all of the installed memory The x86 version supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM, whereas the x64 version supports a maximum of 8 GB of RAM.

 

Windows 7 ProfessionalWindows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate Editions The Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft’s volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD.

 

 

QUESTION 219

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows Vista. Computer2 runs Windows 7. Computer1 has a custom application installed. You create a custom XML file named app1.xml that contains the migration settings for the application. You need to migrate the configuration and application data for the custom application from Computer1 to Computer2. What should you do?

 

A.

On Computer1, run Loadstate.exe /l:app1. On Computer2, run Scanstate.exe

/l:app1.xml.

B.

On Computer1, run Scanstate.exe /i:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe

/i:app1.xml.

C.

On Computer1, run Loadstate.exe /keyfile:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /keyfile:app1.xml.

D.

On Computer1, run Scanstate.exe /genconfig:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /config:app1.xml.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState. (include) /i:[Path]FileName Specifies an .xml file that contains rules that define what user, application or system state to migrate. You can specify this option multiple times to include all of your .xml files (MigApp.xml, MigUser.xml and any custom .xml files that you create). Path can be either a relative or full path. If you do not specify the Path variable, then FileName must be located in the current directory.

 

 

QUESTION 220

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Windows Backup is configured to store backups on an external drive. You create a new NTFS volume on the computer. You need to configure Windows Backup to include the files on the new volume as part of regularly scheduled backups.

What should you do?

 

A.

From Backup and Restore, select Change settings.

B.

From Backup and Restore, select Create a system image.

C.

From the System Protection tab, create a restore point.

D.

From the System Protection tab, enable system protection for the new volume.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Backups are configured and scheduled by using the Backup And Restore console under System And Security in Control Panel.

The Change Settings option is not available unless you have configured a backup schedule and performed a backup.

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo