[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 201-210

Ensurepass

QUESTION 201

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8. A user reports that Computer1 has a number of Internet Explorer configuration issues that cause instability when browsing the Internet. You need to configure Internet Explorer to use all default settings. What should you do from Internet Options?

 

A.

From the Advanced tab, click Reset.

B.

From the Programs tab, click Set programs.

C.

From the Advanced tab, click Restore advanced settings.

D.

From the Security tab, click Reset all zones to default level.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reset Internet Explorer settings

By resetting Internet Explorer settings, you return Internet Explorer to the state it was in when it was first installed on your computer. This is useful for troubleshooting problems that might be caused by settings that were changed after installation. When you delete personal settings, some webpages that rely on previously stored cookies, form data, passwords, or previously installed browser add-ons might not work correctly. Resetting Internet Explorer to its default settings does not delete your favorites, feeds, Web Slices, and a few other personalized settings. See the table below for a complete list of all settings and information about whether they are reset or maintained. Resetting Internet Explorer’s settings is not reversible. After a reset, all previous settings are lost and cannot be recovered. Rather than resetting everything, you might want to reset specific settings or delete your webpage history. For more information, see the links at the bottom of this topic.

 

To reset Internet Explorer settings

 

1. Close any Internet Explorer or Windows Explorer windows that are currently open.

2. Click to open Internet Explorer.

3. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.

4. Click the Advanced tab, and then click Reset.

5. Select the Delete personal settings check box if you would like to remove browsing history, search providers, Accelerators, home pages, and InPrivate Filtering data.

6. In the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box, click Reset.

7. When Internet Explorer finishes restoring the settings, click Close, and then click OK.

8. Close Internet Explorer.

 

Your changes will take effect the next time you open Internet Explorer.

 

 

QUESTION 202

Your network contains computers that run Windows 7 and Windows Vista. All computers are members of the same domain. You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.

You need to ensure that users can remotely log on to Computer1 from any computer on the network. What should you do on Computer1?

 

A.

Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check box. Add the Domain Users group to the Power Users group.

B.

Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check box. Add the Domain Users group to the Administrators group.

C.

Select the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure) check box. Add the Domain Computers group to the Remote Desktop Users group.

D.

Select the Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication (more secure) check box. Add the Domain Users group to the Remote Desktop Users group.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 203

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of an Active Directory domain and has a shared printer. Users report that they can print to the shared printer, but they cannot delete their print jobs. You need to ensure that users can delete their own print jobs. What should you do?

 

A.

Restart the Print Spooler service.

B.

Stop sharing the local printer and then share it again.

C.

Assign the Manage Documents permission to SYSTEM.

D.

Assign the Manage Documents permission to CREATOR OWNER.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Manage Documents

The user can pause, resume, restart, cancel, and rearrange the order of documents submitted by all other users. The user cannot, however, send documents to the printer or control the status of the printer. By default, the Manage Documents permission is assigned to members of the Creator Owner group. When a user is assigned the Manage Documents permission, the user cannot access existing documents currently waiting to print. The permission will only apply to documents sent to the printer after the permission is assigned to the user.

 

 

QUESTION 204

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You generate a System Diagnostic Report and receive the following warning message: The Graphics rating for the system is poor and may be the cause of performance problems. You need to increase the graphics performance of the computer without modifying the current hardware or drivers. What should you do?

 

A.

From Personalization, modify the screen saver.

B.

From Indexing Options, modify the Advanced options.

C.

From Performance Options, modify the visual effects.

D.

From Performance Options, modify the processor scheduling.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Configuring Performance Options

The Performance Options tool is a Windows 7 Performance And Analysis tool that you can access by clicking Advanced Tools on the Performance Information And Tools dialog box and then clicking Adjust The Appearance And Performance Of Windows. You can let Windows decide what is best for your computer, adjust for best appearance, adjust for best performance, or select Custom and specify the appearance settings for your computer manually. If you select Custom, you can choose which visual effects to turn off, one by one. There are 18 visual effects that you can control, such as whether shadows are displayed under screen icons or under the mouse pointer. On the Advanced tab, you can adjust for the best performance of programs or background services. If your computer is running applications (as a typical workstation does), you would specify Adjust For Best Performance Of Programs. On a server that is functioning as a Web server (for example), you would specify Adjust For Best Performance Of Background Services.

 

clip_image001

 

 

QUESTION 205

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows Vista. Computer2 runs Windows 7.You plan to use User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0 to migrate user profiles and data from Computer1 to Computer2. You need to prevent some system settings from being migrated. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which file should you modify?

 

A.

config.xml

B.

migapp.xml

C.

migdocs.xml

D.

miguser.xml

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Config.xml

This file is different from the other migration files as it is used to exclude features from the migration. You can create and modify the Config.xml file using ScanState.exe with the /genconfig option.NOT MigDocs.xmlThis file contains information on the location of user documents.NOT MigUser.xmlMigUser.xml This file contains rules about user profiles and user data. The default settings for this file migrate all data in My Documents, My Video, My Music, My Pictures, desktop files, Start Menu, Quick Launch settings, favorites, Shared Documents, Shared Video, Shared Music, Shared desktop files, Shared Pictures, Shared Start menu, and Shared Favorites. This file also contains rules that ensure that all the following file types are migrated from fixed volumes:

.qdf, .qsd, .qel, .qph, .doc, .dot, .rtf, .mcw, .wps, .scd, .wri, .wpd, .xl*, .csv, .iqy, .dqy, .oqy, .rqy, .wk*, .wq1, .slk, .dif, .ppt*, .pps*, .pot*, .sh3, .ch3, .pre, .ppa, .txt, .pst, .one*, .mpp, .vsd, .vl*, .or6, .accdb, .mdb, .pub, .xla, .xlb and .xls. The asterisk ( *) represents zero or more characters.NOT MigApp.xmlThis file contains rules about migrating application settings. These include Accessibility settings, dial-up connections, favorites, folder options, fonts, group membership, Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) settings, Microsoft Office Outlook Express mailbox files, mouse and keyboard settings, phone and modem options, Remote Access Service (RAS) connection phone book files, regional options, remote access, screen-saver settings, taskbar settings, and wallpaper settings.User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState.

 

 

QUESTION 206

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You install a second internal hard disk drive in the computer. You attempt to create a system image and discover that the new disk is not listed as a backup destination. You need to ensure that you can use the new disk as a backup destination for system images. What should you do?

 

A.

Create a NTFS partition.

B.

Create a mirrored volume.

C.

Create a system repair disc.

D.

Log on to the computer by using a different account.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

If the drive you are saving your backup on is formatted using the NTFS file system and has enough disk space, a System Image of your programs, your operating system, and all drivers and registry settings is also included in the backup.An external hard drive: (Note that the question actually asks about internal) You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. By default external hard drives are formatted using FAT.NOT Accout:The backup account requires administrative privileges to the computer being backed up, but it implys that this was not the issue, since it got to the point were it could see that this disk wasNOT System repair disc:A system repair disc can be used to boot your computer. It also contains Windows system recovery tools that can help you recover Windows from a serious error or restore your computer from a system image. It is not a system image itself.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 207

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 has Remote Desktop enabled. Computer1 has a shared printer named Printer1.

 

A group named HRUsers is a member of the Remote Desktop Users group. Only HRUsers has access to Printer1. A user named User1 is a member of HRUsers.

 

You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image003Allow User1 to print to Printer1

clip_image003[1]Prevent User1 from establishing Remote Desktop sessions to Computer1

clip_image003[2]Allow other members of HRUsers to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Remove User1 from the HRUsers group.

B.

Remove HRUsers from the Remote Desktop Users group.

C.

Assign User1 the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right.

D.

Assign User1 the Deny access to this computer from the network user right. Assign HRUsers the Allow log on locally user right.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 208

A standard user named User1 has a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to ensure that User1 can run Windows Easy Transfer. What should you do?

 

A.

Disable User Account Control (UAC).

B.

Add User1 to the Administrators group.

C.

Configure User1 to have a complex password.

D.

Copy the support folder from the Windows 7 installation media to the local hard disk

drive.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Windows Easy Transfer Migration

After you have set up Windows Easy Transfer on the source computer, you are ready to perform migration. If you want to migrate only a single user account, you can log on with that account to perform the transfer. If you want to migrate all accounts on the computer, you need to log on with a user account that has Local administrator privileges.

 

To do this, start Windows Easy Transfer, select the transfer method, and then, on the Which Computer Are You Using Now? page, select This Is My Old Computer. If you are using the External Hard Disk or USB storage device method, Windows Easy Transfer will then perform a migration check and provide an estimate of the size of the data you can transfer to the new computer on the source computer. If you are using the Network or Easy Transfer Cable method, you will select items for migration on the destination computer.

 

NOT User Account Control (UAC)

UAC is a security feature of Windows 7 that informs you when the action that you want to undertake requires an elevation of privileges. If you logged on with a user account that was a member of the local administrators group in previous versions of Microsoft Windows, such as Windows XP, you automatically had administrator-level access at all times. This, by itself, was not a problem because recommended good practice was that people logged on with accounts that were members of the local administrator group only when they needed to do something related to administration. The problem with this is that people tended to use their administrator account as their normal user account. It was convenient for them because they did not have to log off and log on again each time they wanted to do something related to systems administration. Unfortunately, this behavior presented a security problem because any program run by a user logged on with an administrative account runs with the rights and privileges of that user. UAC resolves this problem by allowing a user that is a member of the local Administrators group to run as a standard user most of the time and to briefly elevate their privileges so that they are running as administrators when they attempt to carry out specific administration-related tasks.

 

 

QUESTION 209

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your network contains a VPN server that runs

Windows Server 2008 R2. The server requires the use of a pre-shared key. You need to create a VPN connection to connect to the network. Which type of VPN connection should you create?

 

A.

IKEv2

B.

L2TP

C.

PPTP

D.

SSTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 210

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You plan to migrate the user state on Computer1 by using User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0. You need to identify which user documents will be included in the migration. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Usmtutils.exe and use the /ec option.

B.

Run Sysprep.exe and use the /audit option.

C.

Run Loadstate.exe and use the /v:12 option.

D.

Run Scanstate.exe and use the /genmigxml option.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

ScanState

You run ScanState on the source computer during the migration. You must run ScanState.exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. When running ScanState on a source computer that has Windows XP installed, you need to run it as a user that is a member of the local administrators group. The following command creates an encrypted store named Mystore on the file share named Migration on the file server named Fileserver that uses the encryption key Mykey: scanstate \fileservermigrationmystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /o /config:config.xml /encrypt /key:”mykey”

 

/genmigxml: path to a file This option specifies that the ScanState command should use the document finder to create and export an .xml file that defines how to migrate all of the files on the computer on which the ScanState command is running.

 

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo